PerpEquities

THE WEEKLY BRIEF

Stock Perps Weekly

Less noise. Selected setups, podcast theses and the catalysts to watch — with evidence and risks, every Sunday.

Every Sunday, 17:00 UTC

Prices and research reflect this issue’s publication snapshot, not live data.

PerpEquities.com

Ideas worth a closer look

A short research list for your next decision: what stands out, why it matters and where the thesis can fail.

The largest companies at a glance

Up to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
CompanyThe largest companies at a glance
Price · USDUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
24hUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
7 daysUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
NVDANVIDIA Corporation212.22-0.9%-8.4%
AAPLApple Inc.343.360.0%+2.0%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. Class A339.23+0.1%-3.7%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation527.530.0%-1.4%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.248.97-0.1%-5.5%
SPCXSpaceX143.25-1.4%-12.8%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Mfg.410.45-0.7%-9.8%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.703.46-0.6%-2.6%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.326.81-1.0%-10.7%
TSLATesla Inc.349.49-0.6%-8.9%

Analyst moves

Cantor Fitzgerald · Oct 16, 2026

FRMI Fermi Inc. Common Stock

Cantor Fitzgerald values Fermi Inc. Common Stock well above the current perp price, with a target of $8.

+153.2%Distance to target
Price · USD
3.16
Price target · USD
8

Overweight

Needham · Oct 16, 2026

RKLB Rocket Lab Corporation

Needham values Rocket Lab Corporation well above the current perp price, with a target of $120.

+140.1%Distance to target
Price · USD
49.98
Price target · USD
120

Buy

Recent analyst opinions with at least a 15% gap to the current USD perp price. Not an expected return; the thesis may be wrong.

From the listening desk

We Study Billionaires

We Study Billionaires

Long

TSLA

Matt Ludmer · Oct 18, 2026

Ludmer holds Tesla as a personal 'part two' speculative bet on the future, ring-fenced from his core portfolio.

Translated AI summary · Speaker’s opinion, not a trade recommendation. Check the original and risks.

All-In Podcast

All-In Podcast

Long

ANTHROPIC

Chamath Palihapitiya · Oct 17, 2026

Chamath calls Anthropic's $16.8B quarterly revenue 'breathtaking' and says the company will do great, though it should raise $200-250B at a lower valuation to fund compute.

Translated AI summary · Speaker’s opinion, not a trade recommendation. Check the original and risks.

Where trading was busiest

GOLD$569.7M
SNDK$168.2M
MU$163.6M
COST$112.2M
AMAT$97.1M

Average reported 24h volume across three daily observations. Only continuously covered contracts; suspect volumes excluded. Not an exact 72h turnover sum.

Earnings next week

  1. CIGSHANGHAICIG Shanghai Co., Ltd.
    Time unconfirmed
  2. SMMTSummit Therapeutics Inc.
    Time unconfirmed
  3. GEGE Aerospace
    before open
  4. HALHalliburton Company
    before open
  5. NOCNorthrop Grumman
    before open
  6. RTXRTX Corporation
    before open
  7. VICRVicor Corporation
    before open
  8. COFCapital One
    after close
  9. ISRGIntuitive Surgical, Inc.
    after close
  10. NFLXNetflix, Inc.
    after close
  11. CHINAJUSHIChina Jushi Co., Ltd.
    Time unconfirmed
  12. HYGONHygon Information Technology Co., Ltd.
    Time unconfirmed
  13. SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies Corp.
    Time unconfirmed
  14. ABTAbbott Laboratories
    before open
  15. CMECME Group
    before open
  16. DHRDanaher Corporation
    before open
  17. NEENextEra Energy, Inc.
    before open
  18. PMPhilip Morris International Inc.
    before open
  19. TAT&T Inc.
    before open
  20. TMOThermo Fisher Scientific
    before open

Dates to prepare for, not directional predictions. Earnings can gap through stops; check the latest schedule and position risk.

New listings this week · Funding extremes · Biggest movers (24h)
$13.1B24h volume across all stock perps · 5,191 live markets on 32 venues

New listings this week

  • BP BP p.l.c.first perp ever
    KuCoin, Gate.io, LBank, Ourbit +3
    new on 7 venues
  • GRAL GRAIL Inc.first perp ever
    BingX, Bybit
    new on 2 venues
  • KMB Kimberly-Clark Corporationfirst perp ever
    MEXC
    new on 1 venues
  • KEYS Keysight Technologies, Inc.first perp ever
    MEXC
    new on 1 venues
  • URI United Rentals, Inc.first perp ever
    MEXC
    new on 1 venues
  • UNP Union Pacific Corporationfirst perp ever
    MEXC
    new on 1 venues
+34 more listings on the New Listings page

Funding extremes

  • KORU Direxion Daily South Korea Bull 3X Shares · Bitunix
    -258% APR · shorts pay
  • AAOI Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. · Bybit
    -228% APR · shorts pay
  • SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust · Deribit
    +224% APR · longs pay
  • PURR Hyperliquid Strategies Inc Common Stock · Hyperliquid HIP-3
    -217% APR · shorts pay
  • COHR Coherent Corp. · Bybit
    -213% APR · shorts pay

Volume leaders (24h)

  • SNDK Sandisk Corporation
    $1.4B · on 34 venues
  • SOXL Direxion Daily Semi Bull 3X
    $1.4B · on 28 venues
  • SKHYNIX SK hynix Inc. (KRX common shares)
    $971M · on 27 venues
  • GOLD Gold (Spot)
    $710.7M · on 29 venues
  • MU Micron Technology, Inc.
    $647.6M · on 32 venues

Biggest movers (24h)

Gainers

  • SKDD GraniteShares 2x Short SK Hynix Daily ETF
    +13.4%
  • SOXS Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bear 3X Shares
    +12.8%
  • UVXY ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF
    +12.4%

Losers

  • MSTU T-REX 2X Long MSTR Daily Target ETF
    -19.1%
  • BSP Bending Spoons S.p.A.
    -15.6%
  • BMNU ETF Opportunities Trust - T-Rex 2x Long BMNR Daily Target ETF
    -15.0%