PerpEquities

THE WEEKLY BRIEF

Stock Perps Weekly

Less noise. Selected setups, podcast theses and the catalysts to watch — with evidence and risks, every Sunday.

Every Sunday, 17:00 UTC

Prices and research reflect this issue’s publication snapshot, not live data.

PerpEquities.com

Ideas worth a closer look

A short research list for your next decision: what stands out, why it matters and where the thesis can fail.

The largest companies at a glance

Up to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
CompanyThe largest companies at a glance
Price · USDUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
24hUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
7 daysUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
NVDANVIDIA Corporation221.1-0.6%+2.5%
AAPLApple Inc.334.35-0.3%+0.9%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. Class A350.47-0.2%+3.8%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation494.950.0%+0.5%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.253.58-0.4%-0.3%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Mfg.432.15-0.2%+1.0%
SPCXSpaceX153.48+0.5%+2.8%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.357.03+0.2%+0.3%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.671.74+0.1%+4.4%
TSLATesla Inc.364.73-0.1%+0.3%

Analyst moves

Morgan Stanley · Sep 18, 2026

CIFR Cipher Mining Inc.

Morgan Stanley values Cipher Mining Inc. well above the current perp price, with a target of $54.

+196.4%Distance to target
Price · USD
18.22
Price target · USD
54

Overweight

UBS · Sep 18, 2026

DKNG DraftKings Inc.

UBS values DraftKings Inc. well above the current perp price, with a target of $48.

+118.4%Distance to target
Price · USD
21.977
Price target · USD
48

Buy

Recent analyst opinions with at least a 15% gap to the current USD perp price. Not an expected return; the thesis may be wrong.

From the listening desk

We Study Billionaires

We Study Billionaires

Long

META

Rob Vinall · Sep 20, 2026

Vinall admires Zuckerberg as a founder who could stop but keeps working from passion, and sees the widespread criticism of Meta as a misperception to exploit.

Translated AI summary · Speaker’s opinion, not a trade recommendation. Check the original and risks.

Odd Lots

Odd Lots

Long

CMCSA

Gene Sykes · Sep 19, 2026

NBC holds US media rights through 2036 at over $1.5B per Games, locking in premium advertising inventory for LA 2028.

Translated AI summary · Speaker’s opinion, not a trade recommendation. Check the original and risks.

Where trading was busiest

GOLD$575.4M
SILVER$347.5M
SKHYNIX$176.7M
SOXL$173.9M
SNDK$151.3M

Average reported 24h volume across three daily observations. Only continuously covered contracts; suspect volumes excluded. Not an exact 72h turnover sum.

On the radar

Volume spike

UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

3.2× normal volume across 7 venues

Volume alone gives no direction. Check news, earnings, spread and depth; do not chase a spike without confirmation.

Track record: 24h hit rate 41% (n=302, 90d) · median -0.5% — historically fades rather than follows through

Research this setup →

Earnings next week

  1. BBBlackBerry Limited
    before open
  2. COSTCostco Wholesale Corporation
    after close

Dates to prepare for, not directional predictions. Earnings can gap through stops; check the latest schedule and position risk.

New listings this week · Funding extremes · Biggest movers (24h)
$6.6B24h volume across all stock perps · 4,159 live markets on 33 venues

New listings this week

  • AGPU Axe Compute Inc.first perp ever
    Bitunix, Phemex, HTX, Ourbit +6
    new on 10 venues
  • CYPH Cypherpunk Technologies Inc.first perp ever
    Bitunix, Phemex, HTX, Ourbit +5
    new on 9 venues
  • HUT Hut 8 Corp.
    Bitunix, Phemex, HTX, Ourbit +4
    new on 8 venues
  • PATH UiPath Inc.
    Bitunix, Phemex, HTX, Ourbit +4
    new on 8 venues
  • ANET Arista Networks, Inc.
    Bitunix, Phemex, Ourbit, LBank +1
    new on 5 venues
  • APLD Applied Digital Corporation
    Bitunix, Phemex, BloFin, Binance +1
    new on 5 venues
+34 more listings on the New Listings page

Funding extremes

  • FOXA Fox Corporation · BingX
    -1,011% APR · shorts pay
  • MSTR MicroStrategy Incorporated · Extended
    +812% APR · longs pay
  • AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. · BingX
    +704% APR · longs pay
  • BMNR Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. · Hyperliquid HIP-3
    +419% APR · longs pay
  • MVLL GraniteShares 2x Long MRVL Daily ETF · BingX
    +343% APR · longs pay

Volume leaders (24h)

  • GOLD Gold (Spot)
    $797.5M · on 30 venues
  • WTI WTI Crude Oil
    $608.2M · on 28 venues
  • SILVER Silver (Spot)
    $513.3M · on 31 venues
  • SNDK Sandisk Corporation
    $508.6M · on 32 venues
  • MSTR MicroStrategy Incorporated
    $318.6M · on 32 venues

Biggest movers (24h)

Gainers

  • MSTU T-REX 2X Long MSTR Daily Target ETF
    +32.4%
  • FWDI Forward Industries, Inc.
    +24.2%
  • CONL GraniteShares 2x Long COIN Daily ETF
    +23.2%

Losers

  • SMR NuScale Power Corporation
    -8.5%
  • SOXS Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bear 3X Shares
    -7.8%
  • RDW Redwire Corporation
    -7.0%