PerpEquities

THE WEEKLY BRIEF

Stock Perps Weekly

Less noise. Selected setups, podcast theses and the catalysts to watch — with evidence and risks, every Sunday.

Every Sunday, 17:00 UTC

Prices and research reflect this issue’s publication snapshot, not live data.

PerpEquities.com

Ideas worth a closer look

A short research list for your next decision: what stands out, why it matters and where the thesis can fail.

The largest companies at a glance

Up to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
CompanyThe largest companies at a glance
Price · USDUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
24hUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
7 daysUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
NVDANVIDIA Corporation225.29+0.2%+1.9%
AAPLApple Inc.340.280.0%+1.8%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. Class A343.89+0.1%-1.9%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation517.880.0%+4.7%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.249.94+0.1%-1.4%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Mfg.452.97+0.3%+4.8%
SPCXSpaceX148.9+0.1%-3.0%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.748.170.0%+11.4%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.353.29-0.4%-1.0%
TSLATesla Inc.373.43+0.3%+2.4%

Analyst moves

Guggenheim · Sep 25, 2026

AKAM Akamai Technologies, Inc.

Guggenheim values Akamai Technologies, Inc. well above the current perp price, with a target of $225.

+97.5%Distance to target
Price · USD
113.92
Price target · USD
225

Buy

BTIG · Sep 25, 2026

INFQ Infleqtion, Inc.

BTIG values Infleqtion, Inc. well above the current perp price, with a target of $25.

+72.4%Distance to target
Price · USD
14.5
Price target · USD
25

Buy

Recent analyst opinions with at least a 15% gap to the current USD perp price. Not an expected return; the thesis may be wrong.

From the listening desk

All-In Podcast

All-In Podcast

Avoid

ANTHROPIC

David Sacks · Sep 26, 2026

Sacks argues Anthropic's leadership is 'schizophrenic' — warning of extinction risk while launching a frontier model and a wet lab — which will hurt its IPO and make it a riskier bet.

Translated AI summary · Speaker’s opinion, not a trade recommendation. Check the original and risks.

Prof G Markets

Prof G Markets

Long

BRENT

Dan Bayer · Sep 24, 2026

Bayer expects energy prices to stay elevated versus pre-war levels even if the Strait of Hormuz fully reopens, due to insurance costs and lingering risk.

Translated AI summary · Speaker’s opinion, not a trade recommendation. Check the original and risks.

Where trading was busiest

SILVER$226.9M
GOLD$217M
SOXL$189.4M
SNDK$116.7M
KORU$102.9M

Average reported 24h volume across three daily observations. Only continuously covered contracts; suspect volumes excluded. Not an exact 72h turnover sum.

On the radar

Volume spike

AEHR Aehr Test Systems

8.0× normal volume across 7 venues

Volume alone gives no direction. Check news, earnings, spread and depth; do not chase a spike without confirmation.

Track record: 24h hit rate 41% (n=313, 90d) · median -0.5% — historically fades rather than follows through

Research this setup →

Earnings next week

  1. CCLCarnival Corporation & plc
    before open
  2. JBLJabil Inc.
    before open
  3. MUMicron Technology, Inc.
    after close
  4. ACNAccenture
    before open
  5. NKENIKE, Inc.
    after close

Dates to prepare for, not directional predictions. Earnings can gap through stops; check the latest schedule and position risk.

New listings this week · Funding extremes · Biggest movers (24h)
$5.1B24h volume across all stock perps · 4,839 live markets on 33 venues

New listings this week

  • DAL Delta Air Lines, Inc.first perp ever
    Ourbit, BingX, MEXC
    new on 3 venues
  • HONA Honeywell Aerospace Incfirst perp ever
    Ourbit, BingX, MEXC
    new on 3 venues
  • AGG iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETFfirst perp ever
    Gate.io, LBank
    new on 2 venues
  • AKAM Akamai Technologies, Inc.first perp ever
    MEXC
    new on 1 venues
  • NEURALINK Neuralinkfirst perp ever
    Gate.io
    new on 1 venues
  • KALSHI Kalshifirst perp ever
    Gate.io
    new on 1 venues
+34 more listings on the New Listings page

Funding extremes

  • SHEIN Shein Group · LBank
    -310% APR · shorts pay
  • RGTI Rigetti Computing, Inc. · BingX
    +294% APR · longs pay
  • MAR Marriott International · BingX
    -290% APR · shorts pay
  • LIN Linde plc · MEXC
    +274% APR · longs pay
  • PEP PepsiCo, Inc. · BingX
    +261% APR · longs pay

Volume leaders (24h)

  • GOLD Gold (Spot)
    $459.4M · on 30 venues
  • SOXL Direxion Daily Semi Bull 3X
    $352.5M · on 27 venues
  • WTI WTI Crude Oil
    $274.6M · on 28 venues
  • SILVER Silver (Spot)
    $214.8M · on 31 venues
  • SNDK Sandisk Corporation
    $211.2M · on 35 venues

Biggest movers (24h)

Gainers

  • BE Bloom Energy Corporation
    +8.3%
  • CRDO Credo Technology Group
    +7.7%
  • MSFU Direxion Daily MSFT Bull 2X Shares
    +7.3%

Losers

  • ZS Zscaler, Inc.
    -10.1%
  • BRENT Brent Crude Oil
    -9.0%
  • PURR Hyperliquid Strategies Inc Common Stock
    -8.8%