PerpEquities

THE WEEKLY BRIEF

Stock Perps Weekly

Less noise. Selected setups, podcast theses and the catalysts to watch — with evidence and risks, every Sunday.

Every Sunday, 17:00 UTC

Prices and research reflect this issue’s publication snapshot, not live data.

PerpEquities.com

Ideas worth a closer look

A short research list for your next decision: what stands out, why it matters and where the thesis can fail.

The largest companies at a glance

Up to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
CompanyThe largest companies at a glance
Price · USDUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
24hUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
7 daysUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
NVDANVIDIA Corporation234.97+0.1%+4.3%
AAPLApple Inc.333.470.0%-2.0%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. Class A344.31+0.3%+0.1%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation5180.0%0.0%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.252.38+0.2%+1.0%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Mfg.474.95+0.3%+4.8%
SPCXSpaceX159.070.0%+6.8%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.728.930.0%-2.6%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.357.38+0.6%+1.2%
TSLATesla Inc.372.77+0.5%-0.2%

Analyst moves

D.A. Davidson · Oct 1, 2026

MU Micron Technology, Inc.

D.A. Davidson values Micron Technology, Inc. well above the current perp price, with a target of $2,100.

+96.6%Distance to target
Price · USD
1,068
Price target · USD
2,100

Bernstein · Oct 3, 2026

WDC Western Digital Corporation

Bernstein values Western Digital Corporation well above the current perp price, with a target of $770.

+85.0%Distance to target
Price · USD
416.18
Price target · USD
770

Buy

Recent analyst opinions with at least a 15% gap to the current USD perp price. Not an expected return; the thesis may be wrong.

From the listening desk

Prof G Markets

Prof G Markets

Long

BSP

Luca Ferrari · Oct 4, 2026

Ferrari argues the market overvalues 'sexy' new tech and undervalues unsexy assets, letting him buy struggling software firms cheap and compound returns via deep operational rebuilds.

Translated AI summary · Speaker’s opinion, not a trade recommendation. Check the original and risks.

Odd Lots

Odd Lots

Avoid

DAL

David Kang · Oct 2, 2026

Kang cites Delta's over $1 billion fuel-hedging loss in 2020, prompting US carriers including Delta to largely exit hedging, leaving them exposed to spot fuel spikes.

Translated AI summary · Speaker’s opinion, not a trade recommendation. Check the original and risks.

Where trading was busiest

GOLD$555.4M
SOXL$185.8M
SNDK$137.7M
MU$105.9M
SKHYNIX$105.7M

Average reported 24h volume across three daily observations. Only continuously covered contracts; suspect volumes excluded. Not an exact 72h turnover sum.

Earnings next week

  1. AEHRAehr Test Systems
    Time unconfirmed
  2. PENGPenguin Solutions, Inc.
    after close
  3. APLDApplied Digital Corporation
    after close
  4. PEPPepsiCo, Inc.
    before open
  5. DALDelta Air Lines, Inc.
    before open

Dates to prepare for, not directional predictions. Earnings can gap through stops; check the latest schedule and position risk.

New listings this week · Funding extremes · Biggest movers (24h)
$4.9B24h volume across all stock perps · 4,981 live markets on 33 venues

New listings this week

  • DASH DoorDashfirst perp ever
    Bitunix, BloFin, Aster, Bitget +11
    new on 15 venues
  • BWET Breakwave Tanker Shipping ETFfirst perp ever
    OKX, Bitunix, Bitget, Ourbit +7
    new on 11 venues
  • CVNA Carvana Co.first perp ever
    Bitget, BloFin, Bitunix, HTX +7
    new on 11 venues
  • MDT Medtronicfirst perp ever
    MEXC, XT.com
    new on 2 venues
  • KOD Kodiak Sciences Inc.first perp ever
    Bitget, MEXC
    new on 2 venues
  • AZO AutoZone, Inc.first perp ever
    MEXC
    new on 1 venues
+34 more listings on the New Listings page

Funding extremes

  • SHEIN Shein Group · MEXC
    +572% APR · longs pay
  • AXON Axon Enterprise, Inc. · MEXC
    +333% APR · longs pay
  • MCD McDonald's Corporation · BingX
    +272% APR · longs pay
  • PURR Hyperliquid Strategies Inc Common Stock · Bybit
    +256% APR · longs pay
  • RTX RTX Corporation · BingX
    +223% APR · longs pay

Volume leaders (24h)

  • GOLD Gold (Spot)
    $643.5M · on 29 venues
  • SOXL Direxion Daily Semi Bull 3X
    $246.6M · on 26 venues
  • SKHYNIX SK hynix Inc. (KRX common shares)
    $202.3M · on 26 venues
  • MU Micron Technology, Inc.
    $169.8M · on 32 venues
  • SILVER Silver (Spot)
    $161.5M · on 30 venues

Biggest movers (24h)

Gainers

  • SPCH Leverage Shares 2X Long SPCX Daily ETF
    +14.6%
  • PENG Penguin Solutions, Inc.
    +11.6%
  • TSLL Direxion Daily TSLA Bull 2X Shares
    +9.3%

Losers

  • SSPC Leverage Shares 2X Short SPCX Daily ETF
    -14.5%
  • WDC Western Digital Corporation
    -10.2%
  • STX Seagate Technology Holdings plc
    -10.2%