PerpEquities

THE WEEKLY BRIEF

Stock Perps Weekly

Less noise. Selected setups, podcast theses and the catalysts to watch — with evidence and risks, every Sunday.

Every Sunday, 17:00 UTC

Prices and research reflect this issue’s publication snapshot, not live data.

PerpEquities.com

Ideas worth a closer look

A short research list for your next decision: what stands out, why it matters and where the thesis can fail.

The largest companies at a glance

Up to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
CompanyThe largest companies at a glance
Price · USDUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
24hUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
7 daysUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
NVDANVIDIA Corporation231.56+0.4%-1.5%
AAPLApple Inc.336.540.0%+0.9%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. Class A352.13+0.2%+2.3%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation535.280.0%+3.3%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.263.51+0.4%+4.4%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Mfg.455.09+0.2%-4.2%
SPCXSpaceX164.37+0.5%+3.3%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.722.36+0.4%-0.9%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.366.03+0.6%+2.4%
TSLATesla Inc.383.74+0.2%+2.9%

Analyst moves

Morgan Stanley · Oct 9, 2026

HUT Hut 8 Corp.

Morgan Stanley values Hut 8 Corp. well above the current perp price, with a target of $275.

+223.6%Distance to target
Price · USD
84.99
Price target · USD
275

Overweight

Needham · Oct 8, 2026

APLD Applied Digital Corporation

Needham values Applied Digital Corporation well above the current perp price, with a target of $70.

+194.2%Distance to target
Price · USD
23.79
Price target · USD
70

Buy

Recent analyst opinions with at least a 15% gap to the current USD perp price. Not an expected return; the thesis may be wrong.

From the listening desk

We Study Billionaires

We Study Billionaires

Long

AMZN

Michael Moritz · Oct 11, 2026

Moritz argues that selling a compounding winner just because it trades at all-time highs is a mistake, citing Amazon's decades of repeated record highs as proof of the value of holding.

Translated AI summary · Speaker’s opinion, not a trade recommendation. Check the original and risks.

All-In Podcast

All-In Podcast

Short

ADBE

Chamath Palihapitiya · Oct 10, 2026

Chamath argues Adobe's core creative moats are being copied as open source and that headless agents destroy software IP value, so its products are now commoditized.

Translated AI summary · Speaker’s opinion, not a trade recommendation. Check the original and risks.

Where trading was busiest

GOLD$341M
SOXL$198M
WTI$120.5M
SPCX$117.2M
COST$90.4M

Average reported 24h volume across three daily observations. Only continuously covered contracts; suspect volumes excluded. Not an exact 72h turnover sum.

Earnings next week

  1. CCitigroup Inc.
    before open
  2. DPZDomino's Pizza, Inc.
    before open
  3. GSThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.
    before open
  4. JNJJohnson & Johnson
    before open
  5. JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.
    before open
  6. UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated
    before open
  7. WFCWells Fargo & Company
    before open
  8. ASMLASML Holding N.V.
    before open
  9. BACBank of America Corporation
    before open
  10. BLKBlackRock
    before open
  11. FASTFastenal Company
    before open
  12. MSMorgan Stanley
    before open
  13. PGRProgressive Corporation
    before open
  14. SCHWCharles Schwab Corporation
    before open
  15. TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Mfg.
    before open
  16. IBKRInteractive Brokers Group
    after close

Dates to prepare for, not directional predictions. Earnings can gap through stops; check the latest schedule and position risk.

New listings this week · Funding extremes · Biggest movers (24h)
$5.3B24h volume across all stock perps · 5,100 live markets on 33 venues

New listings this week

  • USDE StablecoinX Inc.first perp ever
    MEXC, Bitget, LBank, BingX +1
    new on 5 venues
  • PCVX Vaxcyte, Inc.first perp ever
    BingX, MEXC, Bitget
    new on 3 venues
  • XP XP Inc.first perp ever
    BingX, MEXC, Bitget
    new on 3 venues
  • LEN Lennar Corporationfirst perp ever
    Bitget
    new on 1 venues
  • BMNU ETF Opportunities Trust - T-Rex 2x Long BMNR Daily Target ETFfirst perp ever
    Bybit
    new on 1 venues
  • HCA HCA Healthcarefirst perp ever
    MEXC
    new on 1 venues
+34 more listings on the New Listings page

Newly tracked venues

Funding extremes

  • BMNR Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. · XT.com
    +698% APR · longs pay
  • SOXL Direxion Daily Semi Bull 3X · Bybit
    +329% APR · longs pay
  • MSTR MicroStrategy Incorporated · Extended
    +318% APR · longs pay
  • POET POET Technologies Inc. · BingX
    +311% APR · longs pay
  • QBTS D-Wave Quantum Inc. · BingX
    +280% APR · longs pay

Volume leaders (24h)

  • GOLD Gold (Spot)
    $584.9M · on 30 venues
  • SILVER Silver (Spot)
    $393.8M · on 31 venues
  • SNDK Sandisk Corporation
    $349.2M · on 35 venues
  • WTI WTI Crude Oil
    $313.6M · on 29 venues
  • SOXL Direxion Daily Semi Bull 3X
    $264.7M · on 27 venues

Biggest movers (24h)

Gainers

  • MRNA Moderna, Inc.
    +14.2%
  • HIMS Hims & Hers Health, Inc.
    +10.2%
  • PCVX Vaxcyte, Inc.
    +9.8%

Losers

  • ASTS AST SpaceMobile, Inc.
    -10.5%
  • ARQQ Arqit Quantum Inc.
    -6.5%
  • FRMI Fermi Inc. Common Stock
    -6.3%