Equity · Consumer cyclical
General Motors (GM) perpetual futures
GM perpetual futures on 10 crypto exchanges – live perp price vs the stock, funding rate, open interest and where to trade GMUSDT.
General Motors designs and makes vehicles under brands like Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, and GMC, and offers connected services and financing.
Price chart
Use the left and right arrow keys to inspect points on the chart.
Trading data
Perpetual market activity
10/10 live markets
Trading data
Perpetual market activity
Spot performance
Venue matrix
10 markets
Some venue links are sponsored. We may receive a commission, and eligible users may occasionally receive trading-fee discounts, at no additional cost to you.
| Trade | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
OKX | Trade | GMX/USDT | Trading | $8.88 | +11.0% APR +0.010% every 8h | +14.7 bps | $476.2K | $583.4K | $455.9K | USDT | 20x | |
XT.com | Trade | GMX/USDT | Trading | $8.89 | +11.0% APR +0.010% every 8h | +3.4 bps | $52.9K | $359K | $15.2K | USDT | 50x | |
Bitunix | Trade | GMX/USDT | Trading | $8.89 | +11.0% APR +0.010% every 8h | +1.1 bps | $233.5K | $273.9K | $169.7K | USDT | 25x | |
MEXC | Trade | GMX/USDT | Trading | $8.89 | +11.0% APR +0.010% every 8h | +3.4 bps | $61.3K | $222.4K | $430.8K | USDT | 50x | |
Bitget | Trade | GMX/USDT | Trading | $8.87 | +11.0% APR +0.010% every 8h | +7.9 bps | - | $129.3K | $578.1K | USDT | 50x | |
BloFin | Trade | GMX/USDT | Trading | $8.89 | +13.8% APR +0.013% every 8h | +10.1 bps | $102.1K | $59.4K | $161K | USDT | 50x | |
KuCoin | Trade | GMX/USDT | Trading | $8.87 | -1.4% APR -0.00130% every 8h | +12.4 bps | $11.7K | $40.2K | $236.9K | USDT | 30x | |
Gate.io | Trade | GMX/USDT | Trading | $8.87 | +11.0% APR +0.010% every 8h | +14.7 bps | $13K | $34.2K | $237.1K | USDT | 33x | |
LBank | Trade | GMX/USDT | Trading | $8.89 | +11.0% APR +0.010% every 8h | - | - | $3.2M⚠ | $30.8K | USDT | 50x | |
Ourbit | Trade | GMX/USDT | Trading | $8.88 | +11.0% APR +0.010% every 8h | +3.4 bps | $84.3K | $724.7K⚠ | $135.2K | USDT | 50x |
Unverified volume: implausibly high against open interest, a typical sign of wash trading. These venues are listed last.
Tradability
Execution quality
Entry cost and depth per venue at $1k–$100k
Tradability
Execution quality
Entry cost and depth per venue at $1k–$100kAdequate liquidity · 7 of 10 venues absorb $10k · Typical cost: +14.6 bps – +27.8 bps
Too thin: KuCoin
No fresh book data: LBank, Bitget
Taker execution estimate incl. approx. fees - maker fills are not guaranteed.
Best venues for this underlying
Best liquidity
GMTightest spread
GMHighest volume
GMFunding history
Stored venue snapshots by market
Funding history
Stored venue snapshots by marketNext catalyst
Catalysts
Next catalyst
Catalysts
No unusual perp activity right now.
Research data
Analysts, filings and peer context
Research data
Analysts, filings and peer context
Estimates
6Company events
6Peer comparison
Similar listed perpsRevenue mix
PendingAnalysts
PendingOwnership
GM-PERPFilings
PendingTranscripts
PendingCompany news
Reuters, WSJ, Bloomberg and FT first, as far as our news provider delivers them; other publishers behind the second filter. Headlines link to the publisher.No articles from Reuters, WSJ, Bloomberg or FT for this company in our feed.
Company data
Company intelligence
Updated: Nov 2, 2026, 04:05 PM UTC
Company data
Company intelligence
Company profile
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- Industry
- Auto - Manufacturers
- Chief executive
- Mary T. Barra
- Employees
- 156,000
- IPO date
- Nov 18, 2010
- Country
- US
- Exchange
- New York Stock Exchange
Rating factors
- Return on equityi
- 3
- Return on assetsi
- 2
- Debt to equityi
- 1
- Price to earningsi
- 3
- Price to booki
- 4
Company press releases
Congressional disclosures
Senate
House
Market cap history
Largest fund holders
| Fund | Weight | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| VTI | 0.09% | 27.8M |
| VOO | 0.1% | 23M |
| VO | 0.67% | 18.8M |
| IVV | 0.12% | 11.7M |
| XSP.TO | 0.11% | 11.7M |
| SPY | 0.11% | 10.7M |
| FXAIX | 0.1% | 10M |
| VECA.S | 0.16% | 8.4M |
| VTV | 0.26% | 8.4M |
| VCPA.S | 0.19% | 8.3M |
| VWNAX | 0.92% | 7.9M |
| VOE | 1.15% | 5.5M |
Analyst track record
How the analysts covering GM have done: ratings, price-target accuracy and the measured reaction after their calls.
| 12 months | 3 years | |
|---|---|---|
| Ratings | 132 | 432 |
| Analysts | 26 | 39 |
| Buy / hold / sell | 112 / 13 / 7 | 301 / 82 / 49 |
| Upgrades / downgrades / initiations | 8 / 0 / 3 | 16 / 12 / 11 |
| Price targets hit / missed | 15 / 109 (12%) | 284 / 125 (69%) |
| Avg. return after a rating (TipRanks) | -10.6% | +42.2% |
| Best / worst call | +78.6% / -35.1% | +242.9% / -35.1% |
After buy calls on this stock: median 21-day move +3.9% vs S&P 500 +2.0% (n = 295)
Most accurate on this stock
Share of an analyst's price targets on this stock that the price reached within 12 months (our measurement over the last 3 years, at least 8 targets). It describes past calls, not the odds of the current one.
- Tom NarayanRBC Capital100% hit rate on this stock · 19 targets measuredBuytarget $98.00Oct 20, 2026
- Vijay RakeshMizuho Securities100% hit rate on this stock · 17 targets measuredBuytarget $100Jun 28, 2026
- Mark DelaneyGoldman Sachs100% hit rate on this stock · 10 targets measuredBuytarget $96.00Oct 21, 2026
Latest ratings
| Date | Analyst | Call | Target | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | Ivan FeinsethTigress Financial | BuyReiterated | $132 | article ↗ |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Chris McNallyEvercore ISI | BuyMaintained | $100 | article ↗ |
| Oct 27, 2026 | Joseph SpakUBS | BuyMaintained | $109 | article ↗ |
| Oct 27, 2026 | Joseph SpakUBS | BuyMaintained | $109 | |
| Oct 21, 2026 | Edison YuDeutsche Bank | BuyMaintained | $98.00 | article ↗ |
Share of analysts per call each month (latest call per analyst within 180 days). Targets and closes in USD.
TipRanks data · computed Oct 30, 2026 · 132 ratings
Frequently asked questions
Where can I trade GM perpetual futures?
General Motors (GM) perpetual futures trade on 10 crypto venues, including LBank, Ourbit, OKX. PerpEquities compares them by live price, funding rate, open interest and liquidity.
Can I trade GM around the clock?
Yes. Unlike the underlying stock, GM perpetuals trade 24/7 — including weekends and outside regular market hours.
What is the funding rate on GM perpetuals?
Right now the GM perp funding rate is +11.0% annualized (venue median), ranging from -1.4% to +13.8% across 10 venues. A positive rate means longs pay shorts. PerpEquities shows the live rate and its history for every venue.
How does the GM perp price compare to the General Motors stock?
The venue-median GM perp mark is $8.89 versus a reference stock price of $8.88, a basis of 0.0%. Perps follow the stock through an index price; the gap widens when funding or liquidity diverge between venues.
What is a GM perpetual future?
A GM perpetual is a derivative that tracks the price of General Motors with no expiry date. It lets you take long or short exposure to General Motors on crypto venues, around the clock.
What is GMUSDT perpetual?
GMUSDT is the symbol most crypto exchanges use for the General Motors perpetual settled in USDT (Tether). It tracks the GM share price through an index, trades 24/7 with leverage and never expires.
OKX
XT.com
Bitunix
MEXC
Bitget
BloFin
KuCoin
Gate.io
LBank
Ourbit