PerpEquities

THE WEEKLY BRIEF

Stock Perps Weekly

Less noise. Selected setups, podcast theses and the catalysts to watch — with evidence and risks, every Sunday.

Every Sunday, 17:00 UTC

Prices and research reflect this issue’s publication snapshot, not live data.

PerpEquities.com

Ideas worth a closer look

A short research list for your next decision: what stands out, why it matters and where the thesis can fail.

The largest companies at a glance

Up to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
CompanyThe largest companies at a glance
Price · USDUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
24hUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
7 daysUp to 10 companies tradable here, ranked by market cap. Prices: venue-fair perp median in USD. Changes: rolling 24h / 7 days; — means unknown. Historical comparison quotes precede the target by at most 15 min (24h) or 65 min (7 days).
NVDANVIDIA Corporation231.360.0%+5.6%
AAPLApple Inc.321.81+0.1%+0.2%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. Class A338.74-0.3%-2.3%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation502.15+0.3%-2.6%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.258.79-0.4%-3.2%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Mfg.428.15+0.3%+1.8%
SPCXSpaceX150.81+0.9%+7.1%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.361.48+0.4%-2.7%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.615.020.0%+5.7%
TSLATesla Inc.355.870.0%+1.1%

Analyst moves

Raymond James · Sep 3, 2026

CIEN Ciena Corporation

Raymond James values Ciena Corporation well above the current perp price, with a target of $600.

+86.9%Distance to target
Price · USD
321.06
Price target · USD
600

Outperform

Morgan Stanley · Sep 3, 2026

GLXY Galaxy Digital

Morgan Stanley values Galaxy Digital well above the current perp price, with a target of $48.

+81.8%Distance to target
Price · USD
26.401
Price target · USD
48

Overweight

Recent analyst opinions with at least a 15% gap to the current USD perp price. Not an expected return; the thesis may be wrong.

From the listening desk

We Study Billionaires

We Study Billionaires

discussed

UBER

Daniel Mahncke · Sep 6, 2026

Uber is undervalued as the market overly discounts AV competition; margins are expanding, growth compounds ~20%, and the company is diversifying via Delivery Hero and AV partnerships.

AI summary in the source language · Speaker’s opinion. Check the original and valuation.

All-In Podcast

All-In Podcast

discussed

ANTHROPIC

David Sacks · Sep 4, 2026

Anthropic is a frontier AI duopoly player with real revenue and an upcoming IPO; hosts see strong growth and real dollars.

AI summary in the source language · Speaker’s opinion. Check the original and valuation.

On the radar

Open-interest shift

PURR Hyperliquid Strategies Inc Common Stock

Open interest +129.4% while price moved +4.4%

Open interest does not identify who is right or prove new buying. Check liquidations, price follow-through and liquidity.

Track record: 24h hit rate 44% (n=70, 90d) · median -1.0% — weak, not significant

Research this setup →

Volume spike

XOM Exxon Mobil Corporation

19.3× normal volume across 7 venues

Volume alone gives no direction. Check news, earnings, spread and depth; do not chase a spike without confirmation.

Track record: no measurable edge yet: 24h hit rate 47% (n=171, 90d) · median -0.2%

Research this setup →

Earnings next week

  1. GMEGameStop Corp.
    Time unconfirmed
  2. AVAVAeroVironment, Inc.
    after close
  3. ORCLOracle Corporation
    after close
  4. ADBEAdobe Inc.
    after close

Dates to prepare for, not directional predictions. Earnings can gap through stops; check the latest schedule and position risk.

New listings this week · Funding extremes · Biggest movers (24h)
$6.3B24h volume across all stock perps · 3,885 live markets on 33 venues

New listings this week

  • GPRO GoPro, Inc.first perp ever
    OKX, HTX, Bitget, Binance +8
    new on 12 venues
  • MDB MongoDB, Inc.first perp ever
    Bitunix, Bybit, HTX, XT.com +6
    new on 10 venues
  • DE Deere & Companyfirst perp ever
    Bitget, BingX
    new on 2 venues
  • GLXY Galaxy Digitalfirst perp ever
    BingX
    new on 1 venues
  • TEAM Atlassian Corporation
    Bitunix, Bybit, HTX, XT.com +5
    new on 9 venues
  • ZS Zscaler, Inc.
    Bitunix, HTX, XT.com, Gate.io +4
    new on 8 venues
+34 more listings on the New Listings page

Newly tracked venues

Funding extremes

  • PURR Hyperliquid Strategies Inc Common Stock · BingX
    +398% APR · longs pay
  • GPRO GoPro, Inc. · OKX
    +356% APR · longs pay
  • KO The Coca-Cola Company · Deepcoin
    +291% APR · longs pay
  • MP MP Materials Corp. · KuCoin
    -275% APR · shorts pay
  • RGTI Rigetti Computing, Inc. · KuCoin
    -245% APR · shorts pay

Volume leaders (24h)

  • GOLD Gold (Spot)
    $1B · on 30 venues
  • SNDK Sandisk Corporation
    $905.2M · on 32 venues
  • SKHYNIX SK hynix Inc. (KRX common shares)
    $308.4M · on 23 venues
  • SILVER Silver (Spot)
    $273.8M · on 32 venues
  • WTI WTI Crude Oil
    $243.9M · on 29 venues

Biggest movers (24h)

Gainers

  • SNXX Tradr 2X Long SNDK Daily ETF
    +23.4%
  • GPRO GoPro, Inc.
    +22.3%
  • SKUU GraniteShares 2x Long SK Hynix Daily ETF
    +16.0%

Losers

  • SKDD GraniteShares 2x Short SK Hynix Daily ETF
    -16.2%
  • TSLL Direxion Daily TSLA Bull 2X Shares
    -11.8%
  • SOXS Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bear 3X Shares
    -10.2%