Equity · Energy
Valero Energy (VLO) perpetual futures
VLO perpetual futures on 5 crypto exchanges – live perp price vs the stock, funding rate, open interest and where to trade VLOUSDT.
Valero Energy produces and markets transportation fuels and petrochemicals, operating refineries, ethanol plants, and renewable diesel facilities in the US and abroad.
Price chart
Use the left and right arrow keys to inspect points on the chart.
Trading data
Perpetual market activity
5/6 live markets
Trading data
Perpetual market activity
Spot performance
Venue matrix
6 markets
Some venue links are sponsored. We may receive a commission, and eligible users may occasionally receive trading-fee discounts, at no additional cost to you.
| Trade | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LBank | Trade | VLO/USDT | Trading | $365.04 | +107.3% APR +0.098% every 8h | - | - | $214.8K | $155.7K | USDT | 20x | |
MEXC | Trade | VLO/USDT | Trading | $365.13 | +107.3% APR +0.098% every 8h | +37.3 bps | $63.6K | $115.5K | $3.6M | USDT | 20x | |
HTX | Trade | VLO/USDT | Trading | $363.67 | - | +357.3 bps | $0 | $30.6K | - | USDT | - | |
Gate.io | Trade | VLO/USDT | Trading | $364.11 | 0.0% APR 0.000% every 8h | +41.6 bps | - | $5.6K | $10.4K | USDT | 20x | |
BingX | Trade | VLO-USDT | Watchlist | - | - | - | - | - | - | USDT | - | |
Bitget | Trade | VLO/USDT | Trading | $364.99 | +106.3% APR +0.097% every 8h | +37.3 bps | - | $749.7K⚠ | $84.1K | USDT | 20x |
Unverified volume: implausibly high against open interest, a typical sign of wash trading. These venues are listed last.
Tradability
Execution quality
Entry cost and depth per venue at $1k–$100k
Tradability
Execution quality
Entry cost and depth per venue at $1k–$100kThin liquidity · 1 of 5 venues absorb $10k · Typical cost: +39.4 bps
Cheapest execution: MEXC · +39.4 bps
No fresh book data: Bitget, LBank, HTX, Gate.io
Taker execution estimate incl. approx. fees - maker fills are not guaranteed.
Best venues for this underlying
Best liquidity
VLOTightest spread
VLOHighest volume
VLOFunding history
Stored venue snapshots by market
Funding history
Stored venue snapshots by marketNext catalyst
Catalysts
Next catalyst
Catalysts
No unusual perp activity right now.
Research data
Analysts, filings and peer context
Research data
Analysts, filings and peer context
Estimates
6Company events
6Peer comparison
Similar listed perpsRevenue mix
PendingAnalysts
PendingOwnership
VLO-PERPFilings
PendingTranscripts
PendingCompany news
Reuters, WSJ, Bloomberg and FT first, as far as our news provider delivers them; other publishers behind the second filter. Headlines link to the publisher.No articles from Reuters, WSJ, Bloomberg or FT for this company in our feed.
Company data
Company intelligence
Updated: Nov 1, 2026, 07:17 PM UTC
Company data
Company intelligence
Company profile
- Sector
- Energy
- Industry
- Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
- Chief executive
- R. Lane Riggs
- Employees
- 9,785
- IPO date
- Jan 4, 1982
- Country
- US
- Exchange
- New York Stock Exchange
Rating factors
- Return on equityi
- 5
- Return on assetsi
- 5
- Debt to equityi
- 3
- Price to earningsi
- 3
- Price to booki
- 1
Company press releases
Congressional disclosures
Senate
House
Market cap history
Largest fund holders
| Fund | Weight | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| VTI | 0.15% | 9.1M |
| VOO | 0.17% | 7.6M |
| VO | 1.1% | 6.2M |
| XLE | 4.2% | 5M |
| IVV | 0.18% | 3.8M |
| 1657.T | 0.14% | 3.8M |
| XSP.TO | 0.16% | 3.8M |
| XWD.TO | 0.12% | 3.8M |
| FXAIX | 0.17% | 3.8M |
| AFTY | 2.09% | 3.6M |
| SPY | 0.17% | 3.5M |
| VTV | 0.42% | 2.7M |
Analyst track record
How the analysts covering VLO have done: ratings, price-target accuracy and the measured reaction after their calls.
| 12 months | 3 years | |
|---|---|---|
| Ratings | 131 | 354 |
| Analysts | 24 | 27 |
| Buy / hold / sell | 79 / 49 / 3 | 250 / 95 / 9 |
| Upgrades / downgrades / initiations | 1 / 7 / 2 | 7 / 14 / 7 |
| Price targets hit / missed | 98 / 29 (77%) | 315 / 29 (92%) |
| Avg. return after a rating (TipRanks) | +42.7% | +106.1% |
| Best / worst call | +151.4% / -27.4% | +225.9% / -27.4% |
After buy calls on this stock: median 21-day move +3.1% vs S&P 500 +1.2% (n = 255)
Most accurate on this stock
Share of an analyst's price targets on this stock that the price reached within 12 months (our measurement over the last 3 years, at least 8 targets). It describes past calls, not the odds of the current one.
- Paul ChengScotiabank92% hit rate on this stock · 12 targets measuredBuytarget $178Jan 30, 2026
- Justin JenkinsRaymond James90% hit rate on this stock · 10 targets measuredBuytarget $530Oct 19, 2026
- Manav GuptaUBS89% hit rate on this stock · 9 targets measuredBuytarget $450Sep 14, 2026
Latest ratings
| Date | Analyst | Call | Target | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Sam MargolinWells Fargo | BuyReiterated | $489 | article ↗ |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Nitin Kumar CFAMizuho Securities | HoldMaintained | $436 | article ↗ |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Nitin Kumar CFAMizuho Securities | HoldMaintained | $436 | article ↗ |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Sam MargolinWells Fargo | BuyReiterated | $489 | |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Phillip JungwirthBMO Capital | BuyReiterated | $505 | article ↗ |
Share of analysts per call each month (latest call per analyst within 180 days). Targets and closes in USD.
TipRanks data · computed Nov 3, 2026 · 131 ratings
Frequently asked questions
Where can I trade VLO perpetual futures?
Valero Energy (VLO) perpetual futures trade on 5 crypto venues, including Bitget, LBank, MEXC. PerpEquities compares them by live price, funding rate, open interest and liquidity.
Can I trade VLO around the clock?
Yes. Unlike the underlying stock, VLO perpetuals trade 24/7 — including weekends and outside regular market hours.
What is the funding rate on VLO perpetuals?
Right now the VLO perp funding rate is +106.8% annualized (venue median), ranging from 0.0% to +107.3% across 5 venues. A positive rate means longs pay shorts. PerpEquities shows the live rate and its history for every venue.
How does the VLO perp price compare to the Valero Energy stock?
The venue-median VLO perp mark is $365 versus a reference stock price of $365.1, a basis of 0.0%. Perps follow the stock through an index price; the gap widens when funding or liquidity diverge between venues.
What is a VLO perpetual future?
A VLO perpetual is a derivative that tracks the price of Valero Energy with no expiry date. It lets you take long or short exposure to Valero Energy on crypto venues, around the clock.
What is VLOUSDT perpetual?
VLOUSDT is the symbol most crypto exchanges use for the Valero Energy perpetual settled in USDT (Tether). It tracks the VLO share price through an index, trades 24/7 with leverage and never expires.
LBank
MEXC
HTX
Gate.io
BingX
Bitget