Walsin Lihwa Corporation (WALSIN) financials
TAI · Basic Materials · Steel · 9,691 employees · CEO Shyi-Chin Wang
- Price
- NT$37.60 +4.59%
- Market cap
- NT$167B
- Enterprise value
- NT$239B
- Last report
- Q2 '26 filed 2026-06-30
- Next report
- 2026-11-02 EPS est. NT$1.86
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- NT$167B EV NT$239B
- Revenue
- NT$174B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- +9% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- 8.4% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 11.4× Forward 7.8× (FY2026)
- P/S
- 1.0× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 30.8× TTM
- Free cash flow
- -NT$8.12B Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- NT$14.6B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- NT$190B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2026-11-02 Revenue est. NT$49.1B
- Dividend
- NT$0.50 Per share, last 12 months
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Last report (2026-08-11): revenue beat by 5.6%, EPS beat by 252.2%Revenue NT$49.8B vs NT$47.2B expected (+5.6%); EPS NT$2.05 vs NT$0.58 (+252.2%).
- Revenue growth accelerating: 6.9% year on yearQ2 '26 revenue NT$49.6B, against an average of -7.2% over the four quarters before.
- Operating margin -0.1% (TTM), -1.0 pp on a year agoOperating income grew -109.1% while revenue grew -4.4%.
- 101.0% of pre-tax profit is non-operatingPre-tax income NT$13.7B vs operating income -NT$143M (TTM). Gains on equity stakes and other one-off items lift net income and EPS - operating income is the cleaner measure of the business.
- Capex 5.2% of revenue (a year ago 6.5%)NT$9.07B invested in the last 4 quarters (-23.1% on a year earlier). Free cash flow -NT$8.12B = -55.6% of net income.
- Diluted share count up 8.4% in a year4.41B diluted shares in Q2 '26, 4.07B a year earlier.
- Net debt NT$71.8BCash + short-term investments NT$18B, debt incl. leases NT$89.9B; a year ago net debt NT$68B.
Last quarter: Q2 '26
Quarter ended 2026-06-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q2 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | NT$49.6B | NT$46.4B | +6.9% |
| Gross margin | 7.6% | 7.3% | +0.3 pp |
| Operating income | NT$726M | NT$498M | +45.9% |
| Operating margin | 1.5% | 1.1% | +0.4 pp |
| Net income | NT$9B | NT$488M | +1,743.2% |
| Diluted EPS | NT$2.04 | NT$0.12 | +1,600.0% |
| Operating cash flow | NT$1.28B | NT$5.13B | -75.0% |
| Capex | NT$1.68B | NT$3.67B | -54.4% |
| Free cash flow | -NT$394M | NT$1.45B | -127.1% |
| R&D | NT$129M | NT$88M | +46.8% |
| Stock-based compensation | NT$0 | NT$0 | – |
Reported vs consensus
2026-08-11| Actual | Consensus | vs consensus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | NT$49.8B | NT$47.2B | +5.6% |
| EPS (as estimated) | NT$2.05 | NT$0.58 | +252.2% |
From the report of 2026-08-11 for Q2 '26: revenue and the EPS analysts estimate (often adjusted), so it can differ from the EPS of the statements above.
EPS vs consensus
last 8 reportsRevenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 4 quarters
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- NT$946M
- Capex
- -NT$9.07B
- Buybacks
- NT$0
- Dividends
- -NT$2.02B
- Acquisitions
- NT$204M
- Net debt issued
- NT$4.15B
- Stock-based compensation
- NT$0
- Free cash flow
- -NT$8.12B
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- -24.8%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 11.4× | 24.1× | 6.2× – 42.4× |
| EV / EBITDA | 30.8× | 10.3× | 5.9× – 13.6× |
| EV / Sales | 1.4× | 1.0× | 0.8× – 1.2× |
| Price / FCF | -20.5× | 23.9× 1 of 5 years | 23.9× – 23.9× |
| Price / Book | 0.8× | 0.9× | 0.6× – 1.4× |
| FCF yield | -4.9% | -3.8% | -9.4% – 4.2% |
| Return on invested capital | -0.0% | 3.8% | 0.0% – 9.3% |
| Return on equity | 8.5% | 7.4% | 1.9% – 15.7% |
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | NT$190B | +9.2% | NT$4.79 | +538.7% | 7.8× | 1 |
| FY2027 | NT$210B | +10.4% | NT$4.61 | -3.8% | 8.2× | 1 |
| FY2028 | NT$248B | +18.2% | NT$0.00 | -100.0% | – | 0 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02