UMC (TWUMC) financials
TAI · Technology · Semiconductors · 20,000 employees · CEO Jason S. Wang
- Price
- NT$110.00 -1.35%
- Market cap
- NT$1.38T
- Enterprise value
- NT$1.31T
- Last report
- Q3 '26 filed 2026-09-30
- Next report
- 2027-01-26 EPS est. NT$1.39
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- NT$1.38T EV NT$1.31T
- Revenue
- NT$266B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- +19% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- 31.9% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 16.2× Forward 14.9× (FY2026)
- P/S
- 5.2× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 8.1× TTM
- Free cash flow
- NT$69.1B Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- NT$84.9B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- NT$282B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2027-01-26 Revenue est. NT$77.2B
- Dividend
- NT$2.61 Per share, last 12 months
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Last report (2026-10-28): revenue missed by 1.2%, EPS missed by 2.2%Revenue NT$74.2B vs NT$75.2B expected (-1.2%); EPS NT$1.32 vs NT$1.35 (-2.2%).
- Revenue growth accelerating: 25.6% year on yearQ3 '26 revenue NT$74.2B, against an average of 5.6% over the four quarters before.
- Operating margin 20.4% (TTM), +1.9 pp on a year agoOperating income grew 24.2% while revenue grew 12.6%.
- 44.2% of pre-tax profit is non-operatingPre-tax income NT$97.2B vs operating income NT$54.3B (TTM). Gains on equity stakes and other one-off items lift net income and EPS - operating income is the cleaner measure of the business.
- Capex 18.6% of revenue (a year ago 23.0%)NT$49.6B invested in the last 4 quarters (-8.9% on a year earlier). Free cash flow NT$69.1B = 81.4% of net income.
- Diluted share count down 1.2% in a year12.4B diluted shares in Q3 '26, 12.6B a year earlier.
- Net cash NT$81.2BCash + short-term investments NT$152B, debt incl. leases NT$70.4B; a year ago net cash NT$43.1B.
Last quarter: Q3 '26
Quarter ended 2026-09-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q3 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | NT$74.2B | NT$59.1B | +25.6% |
| Gross margin | 32.5% | 29.8% | +2.7 pp |
| Operating income | NT$17.9B | NT$11.1B | +61.3% |
| Operating margin | 24.2% | 18.8% | +5.4 pp |
| Net income | NT$16.4B | NT$15B | +9.4% |
| Diluted EPS | NT$1.32 | NT$1.19 | +10.9% |
| Operating cash flow | NT$30B | NT$20.9B | +43.4% |
| Capex | NT$12B | NT$12.2B | -1.0% |
| Free cash flow | NT$18B | NT$8.77B | +104.9% |
| R&D | NT$0 | NT$4.63B | -100.0% |
| Stock-based compensation | NT$245M | NT$204M | +20.3% |
Reported vs consensus
2026-10-28| Actual | Consensus | vs consensus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | NT$74.2B | NT$75.2B | -1.2% |
| EPS (as estimated) | NT$1.32 | NT$1.35 | -2.2% |
From the report of 2026-10-28 for Q3 '26: revenue and the EPS analysts estimate (often adjusted), so it can differ from the EPS of the statements above.
EPS vs consensus
last 8 reportsRevenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 4 quarters
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- NT$119B
- Capex
- -NT$49.6B
- Buybacks
- NT$0
- Dividends
- NT$4.01M
- Acquisitions
- -NT$298M
- Net debt issued
- -NT$3.8B
- Stock-based compensation
- NT$580M
- Free cash flow
- NT$69.1B
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- -0.0%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 16.2× | 11.3× | 5.7× – 14.7× |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.1× | 4.9× | 2.5× – 6.9× |
| EV / Sales | 4.9× | 2.4× | 1.4× – 3.3× |
| Price / FCF | 20.0× | 61.7× 4 of 5 years | 8.0× – 207.2× |
| Price / Book | 2.9× | 1.9× | 1.4× – 3.0× |
| FCF yield | 5.0% | 5.1% | -1.3% – 12.6% |
| Return on invested capital | 7.8% | 11.9% | 7.0% – 20.4% |
| Return on equity | 20.0% | 17.6% | 11.0% – 27.7% |
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | NT$282B | +18.5% | NT$7.40 | +122.9% | 14.9× | 17 |
| FY2027 | NT$352B | +24.9% | NT$7.30 | -1.3% | 15.1× | 22 |
| FY2028 | NT$407B | +15.6% | NT$9.09 | +24.5% | 12.1× | 14 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02