NetEase, Inc. (HKEX shares) (NETEASE) financials
HKSE · Technology · Electronic Gaming & Multimedia · 25,382 employees · CEO Lei Ding
- Price
- HK$177.50 +0.45%
- Market cap
- HK$568B
- Enterprise value
- CN¥466B
- Last report
- Q2 '26 filed 2026-06-30
- Next report
- 2026-11-12
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- HK$568B EV CN¥466B
- Revenue
- CN¥116B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- +7% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- 27.9% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 14.8×
- P/S
- 4.1× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 10.3× TTM
- Free cash flow
- CN¥50.4B Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- CN¥32.5B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- CN¥120B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2026-11-12
- Dividend
- HK$4.60 Per share, last 12 months
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Revenue growth steady: 7.5% year on yearQ2 '26 revenue CN¥30B, against an average of 6.7% over the four quarters before.
- Operating margin 35.2% (TTM), +3.8 pp on a year agoOperating income grew 19.0% while revenue grew 6.2%.
- Capex 1.1% of revenue (a year ago 2.0%)CN¥1.24B invested in the last 4 quarters (-42.8% on a year earlier). Free cash flow CN¥50.4B = 155.1% of net income.
- Returned CN¥16.7B to shareholders = 33.1% of free cash flowBuybacks CN¥3.15B (a year earlier CN¥6.25B), dividends CN¥13.5B, stock-based pay CN¥1.52B (TTM).
- Diluted share count up 0.2% in a year3.22B diluted shares in Q2 '26, 3.21B a year earlier.
- Net cash CN¥167BCash + short-term investments CN¥180B, debt incl. leases CN¥12.6B; a year ago net cash CN¥135B.
Last quarter: Q2 '26
Quarter ended 2026-06-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q2 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CN¥30B | CN¥27.9B | +7.5% |
| Gross margin | 70.5% | 64.7% | +5.8 pp |
| Operating income | CN¥12B | CN¥9.06B | +32.9% |
| Operating margin | 40.2% | 32.5% | +7.7 pp |
| Net income | CN¥6.95B | CN¥8.6B | -19.2% |
| Diluted EPS | CN¥2.15 | CN¥2.67 | -19.5% |
| Operating cash flow | CN¥10.2B | CN¥10.9B | -6.1% |
| Capex | CN¥24.8M | CN¥503M | -95.1% |
| Free cash flow | CN¥10.2B | CN¥10.4B | -1.8% |
| R&D | CN¥4.62B | CN¥4.36B | +6.1% |
| Stock-based compensation | CN¥0 | CN¥946M | -100.0% |
Revenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 4 quarters
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- CN¥51.6B
- Capex
- -CN¥1.24B
- Buybacks
- -CN¥3.15B
- Dividends
- -CN¥13.5B
- Acquisitions
- CN¥41.7M
- Net debt issued
- CN¥1.72B
- Stock-based compensation
- CN¥1.52B
- Free cash flow
- CN¥50.4B
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- 33.1%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 14.8× | 17.6× | 13.9× – 25.3× |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.3× | 12.8× | 9.9× – 17.8× |
| EV / Sales | 4.0× | 4.2× | 3.5× – 5.1× |
| Price / FCF | 9.5× | 13.9× | 10.8× – 19.6× |
| Price / Book | 2.9× | 3.6× | 3.0× – 4.5× |
| FCF yield | 10.5% | 7.5% | 5.1% – 9.2% |
| Return on invested capital | 17.7% | 14.2% | 10.8% – 17.4% |
| Return on equity | 20.0% | 20.6% | 17.7% – 23.7% |
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | CN¥120B | +6.9% | CN¥12.24 | +17.1% | – | 17 |
| FY2027 | CN¥130B | +7.7% | CN¥14.23 | +16.3% | – | 17 |
| FY2028 | CN¥139B | +6.8% | CN¥15.44 | +8.5% | – | 9 |
| FY2029 | CN¥153B | +10.7% | CN¥17.36 | +12.4% | – | 12 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02 · Amounts in CNY as reported; price and market cap in HKD.