Hanmi Semiconductor Co., Ltd. (HANMI) financials
KSC · Technology · Semiconductors · 737 employees · CEO Dong-Shin Kwak
- Price
- ₩191,700.00 +4.93%
- Market cap
- ₩18.2T
- Enterprise value
- ₩18.1T
- Last report
- Q2 '26 filed 2026-06-30
- Next report
- 2026-11-06 EPS est. ₩790.53
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- ₩18.2T EV ₩18.1T
- Revenue
- ₩551B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- +17% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- 40.3% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 81.9× Forward 66.8× (FY2026)
- P/S
- 33.0× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 67.9× TTM
- Free cash flow
- ₩110B Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- ₩222B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- ₩674B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2026-11-06 Revenue est. ₩201B
- Dividend
- ₩1,600.00 Per share, last 12 months
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Last report (2026-07-14): revenue beat by 2.5%, EPS missed by 9.4%Revenue ₩251B vs ₩245B expected (+2.5%); EPS ₩953.58 vs ₩1,052.88 (-9.4%).
- Revenue growth accelerating: 39.5% year on yearQ2 '26 revenue ₩251B, against an average of -21.1% over the four quarters before.
- Operating margin 42.5% (TTM), -5.2 pp on a year agoOperating income grew -28.4% while revenue grew -19.6%.
- 20.0% of pre-tax profit is non-operatingPre-tax income ₩293B vs operating income ₩234B (TTM). Gains on equity stakes and other one-off items lift net income and EPS - operating income is the cleaner measure of the business.
- Capex 12.5% of revenue (a year ago 8.8%)₩69.1B invested in the last 4 quarters (+14.6% on a year earlier). Free cash flow ₩110B = 49.6% of net income.
- Returned ₩75.9B to shareholders = 68.9% of free cash flowBuybacks ₩0 (a year earlier ₩132B), dividends ₩75.9B, stock-based pay ₩2.17B (TTM).
- Diluted share count down 0.3% in a year94.9M diluted shares in Q2 '26, 95.2M a year earlier.
- Net cash ₩86.3BCash + short-term investments ₩88.6B, debt incl. leases ₩2.28B; a year ago net cash ₩9.53B.
Last quarter: Q2 '26
Quarter ended 2026-06-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q2 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₩251B | ₩180B | +39.5% |
| Gross margin | 61.6% | 59.1% | +2.5 pp |
| Operating income | ₩130B | ₩86.3B | +51.0% |
| Operating margin | 51.9% | 47.9% | +4.0 pp |
| Net income | ₩108B | ₩64.7B | +67.6% |
| Diluted EPS | ₩1,143.15 | ₩679.75 | +68.2% |
| Operating cash flow | -₩18.2B | -₩36.4B | +49.9% |
| Capex | ₩6.48B | ₩4.22B | +53.3% |
| Free cash flow | -₩24.7B | -₩40.6B | +39.2% |
| R&D | ₩4.56B | ₩4.98B | -8.4% |
| Stock-based compensation | ₩0 | ₩518M | -100.0% |
Reported vs consensus
2026-07-14| Actual | Consensus | vs consensus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₩251B | ₩245B | +2.5% |
| EPS (as estimated) | ₩953.58 | ₩1,052.88 | -9.4% |
From the report of 2026-07-14 for Q2 '26: revenue and the EPS analysts estimate (often adjusted), so it can differ from the EPS of the statements above.
EPS vs consensus
last 8 reportsRevenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 4 quarters
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- ₩179B
- Capex
- -₩69.1B
- Buybacks
- ₩0
- Dividends
- -₩75.9B
- Acquisitions
- ₩521M
- Net debt issued
- -₩25B
- Stock-based compensation
- ₩2.17B
- Free cash flow
- ₩110B
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- 68.9%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 81.9× | 35.7× | 12.2× – 56.6× |
| EV / EBITDA | 67.9× | 26.8× | 7.7× – 45.2× |
| EV / Sales | 32.8× | 16.7× | 3.2× – 36.0× |
| Price / FCF | 165.1× | 133.4× | 11.3× – 339.6× |
| Price / Book | 24.3× | 11.2× | 2.9× – 17.6× |
| FCF yield | 0.6% | 2.4% | 0.3% – 8.9% |
| Return on invested capital | 23.6% | 23.0% | 4.3% – 35.6% |
| Return on equity | 32.5% | 32.0% | 23.7% – 46.7% |
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | ₩674B | +16.9% | ₩2,869.81 | +27.5% | 66.8× | 3 |
| FY2027 | ₩969B | +43.8% | ₩4,144.20 | +44.4% | 46.3× | 7 |
| FY2028 | ₩1.15T | +18.4% | ₩4,965.37 | +19.8% | 38.6× | 4 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02