FANUC Corporation (FANUC) income statement
JPX · Industrials · Industrial - Machinery · 10,040 employees · CEO Kenji Yamaguchi
- Price
- ¥5,668.00 -0.63%
- Market cap
- ¥5.24T
- Enterprise value
- ¥4.5T
- Last report
- Q2 '27 filed 2026-09-30
- Next report
- 2027-01-27 EPS est. ¥59.63
FANUC Corporation (FANUC) reported revenue of ¥243B for Q2 '27 (+14.9% year on year), operating income of ¥63.2B (26.0% of revenue) and net income of ¥61.6B. Over the last four quarters revenue was ¥924B.
Income statement
| Income statement | Trend | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 | Q2 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥198B | ¥199B | ¥195B | ¥193B | ¥197B | ¥212B | ¥196B | ¥211B | ¥216B | ¥235B | ¥231B | ¥243B | |
| Cost of revenue | ¥124B | ¥130B | ¥127B | ¥116B | ¥129B | ¥130B | ¥120B | ¥132B | ¥137B | ¥140B | ¥140B | ¥140B | |
| Gross profit | ¥74.1B | ¥68.8B | ¥67.8B | ¥76.6B | ¥68.5B | ¥82.2B | ¥76.6B | ¥79B | ¥78.6B | ¥94.2B | ¥91.1B | ¥103B | |
| Research & development | ¥0 | ¥49.8B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥46.7B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | |
| Sales & marketing | ¥0 | ¥15.4B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥13.8B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | |
| General & administrative | ¥0 | ¥9.47B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥9.46B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | |
| Other operating expenses | ¥0 | -¥40.4B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | -¥36.2B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | |
| Operating expenses | ¥33.2B | ¥34.3B | ¥34.8B | ¥33.9B | ¥33.5B | ¥33.8B | ¥34.2B | ¥35.5B | ¥36.9B | ¥38.2B | ¥37.6B | ¥39.4B | |
| Operating income | ¥40.9B | ¥34.5B | ¥33B | ¥42.6B | ¥34.9B | ¥48.4B | ¥42.4B | ¥43.5B | ¥41.7B | ¥56.1B | ¥53.5B | ¥63.2B | |
| Interest income | ¥1.15B | ¥1.27B | ¥1.63B | ¥1.78B | ¥1.89B | ¥1.83B | ¥1.87B | ¥1.95B | ¥1.74B | ¥1.98B | ¥2.25B | ¥2.9B | |
| Other non-operating income (gains on investments, FX ...) | -¥8.11B | -¥12.1B | -¥8.17B | -¥11B | -¥9.8B | -¥8.9B | -¥9.12B | -¥12.8B | -¥9.67B | -¥12.1B | ¥0 | ¥0 | |
| Total non-operating income | ¥8.11B | ¥12.1B | ¥8.17B | ¥11B | ¥9.8B | ¥8.9B | ¥9.12B | ¥12.8B | ¥9.67B | ¥12.1B | ¥14.7B | ¥17.7B | |
| Income before tax | ¥49B | ¥46.6B | ¥41.1B | ¥53.7B | ¥44.7B | ¥57.3B | ¥51.6B | ¥56.4B | ¥51.4B | ¥68.2B | ¥68.2B | ¥80.9B | |
| Income tax | ¥14B | ¥11.2B | ¥11.3B | ¥11.6B | ¥10.9B | ¥11.5B | ¥12.9B | ¥13.6B | ¥13.8B | ¥17.7B | ¥16.3B | ¥18B | |
| Net income | ¥34.4B | ¥34.8B | ¥28.8B | ¥41.1B | ¥32.9B | ¥44.8B | ¥37.8B | ¥42B | ¥37B | ¥49.7B | ¥51B | ¥61.6B | |
| EPS (basic) | ¥36.34 | ¥36.81 | ¥30.46 | ¥43.75 | ¥35.21 | ¥47.92 | ¥40.56 | ¥44.98 | ¥39.70 | ¥53.24 | ¥54.63 | ¥66.27 | |
| EPS (diluted) | ¥36.34 | ¥36.81 | ¥30.46 | ¥43.75 | ¥35.21 | ¥47.92 | ¥40.56 | ¥44.98 | ¥39.70 | ¥53.24 | ¥54.63 | ¥66.27 | |
| Shares (basic, weighted) | 953M | 953M | 946M | 953M | 933M | 934M | 933M | 933M | 933M | 933M | 933M | 929M | |
| Shares (diluted, weighted) | 953M | 953M | 946M | 953M | 933M | 934M | 933M | 933M | 933M | 933M | 933M | 929M | |
| Depreciation & amortization | ¥13.1B | ¥12.5B | ¥11.1B | ¥11.5B | ¥11.6B | ¥12.2B | ¥11.1B | ¥11.5B | ¥12B | ¥13.2B | ¥11.2B | ¥12B | |
| EBITDA | ¥62.1B | ¥59.1B | ¥52.2B | ¥65.2B | ¥56.3B | ¥69.4B | ¥62.6B | ¥67.9B | ¥63.4B | ¥81.4B | ¥64.7B | ¥75.1B |
| Income statement | Trend | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥537B | ¥727B | ¥636B | ¥508B | ¥551B | ¥733B | ¥852B | ¥795B | ¥797B | ¥858B | |
| Cost of revenue | ¥303B | ¥398B | ¥370B | ¥326B | ¥349B | ¥437B | ¥527B | ¥519B | ¥502B | ¥529B | |
| Gross profit | ¥234B | ¥328B | ¥266B | ¥182B | ¥202B | ¥296B | ¥325B | ¥276B | ¥295B | ¥328B | |
| Research & development | ¥42.3B | ¥53B | ¥56.2B | ¥51.3B | ¥46.9B | ¥50B | ¥51.9B | ¥49.8B | ¥46.7B | ¥0 | |
| Sales & marketing | ¥9.08B | ¥12.8B | ¥10.6B | ¥8.66B | ¥10.8B | ¥20.5B | ¥27.6B | ¥15.4B | ¥13.8B | ¥0 | |
| General & administrative | ¥71.2B | ¥85.8B | ¥91.9B | ¥85.2B | ¥69.6B | ¥80.8B | ¥96.8B | ¥109B | ¥112B | ¥0 | |
| Other operating expenses | -¥42.3B | -¥53B | -¥56.2B | -¥51.3B | -¥38B | -¥38.8B | -¥42.3B | -¥40.4B | -¥36.2B | ¥0 | |
| Operating expenses | ¥80.3B | ¥98.6B | ¥103B | ¥93.8B | ¥89.4B | ¥112B | ¥134B | ¥134B | ¥136B | ¥145B | |
| Operating income | ¥153B | ¥230B | ¥163B | ¥88.4B | ¥113B | ¥183B | ¥191B | ¥142B | ¥159B | ¥184B | |
| Interest income | ¥2.34B | ¥3.19B | ¥4.2B | ¥3.86B | ¥2.09B | ¥2.06B | ¥3.84B | ¥4.55B | ¥7.12B | ¥7.54B | |
| Other non-operating income (gains on investments, FX ...) | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | -¥29.7B | -¥38.7B | -¥39.8B | -¥37.9B | -¥43.7B | |
| Total non-operating income | ¥15.6B | ¥19.9B | ¥45.2B | ¥12.5B | ¥16.2B | ¥29.7B | ¥38.7B | ¥39.8B | ¥37.9B | ¥43.7B | |
| Income before tax | ¥169B | ¥250B | ¥209B | ¥101B | ¥129B | ¥213B | ¥230B | ¥182B | ¥197B | ¥227B | |
| Income tax | ¥41.1B | ¥67.1B | ¥53.8B | ¥26.2B | ¥32.5B | ¥54.4B | ¥56.2B | ¥46.3B | ¥45.4B | ¥58.1B | |
| Net income | ¥128B | ¥182B | ¥154B | ¥73.4B | ¥94B | ¥155B | ¥171B | ¥133B | ¥148B | ¥167B | |
| EPS (basic) | ¥131.73 | ¥187.73 | ¥161.78 | ¥76.38 | ¥98.02 | ¥161.90 | ¥178.55 | ¥140.23 | ¥157.31 | ¥178.47 | |
| EPS (diluted) | ¥131.73 | ¥187.73 | ¥161.78 | ¥76.38 | ¥98.02 | ¥161.90 | ¥178.55 | ¥140.23 | ¥157.31 | ¥178.47 | |
| Shares (basic, weighted) | 953M | 953M | 953M | 953M | 953M | 953M | 953M | 950M | 938M | 933M | |
| Shares (diluted, weighted) | 953M | 953M | 953M | 953M | 953M | 953M | 953M | 950M | 938M | 933M | |
| Depreciation & amortization | ¥26.5B | ¥34.2B | ¥39.7B | ¥45.9B | ¥45.1B | ¥47.1B | ¥49.2B | ¥49B | ¥46.4B | ¥47.8B | |
| EBITDA | ¥180B | ¥264B | ¥203B | ¥134B | ¥158B | ¥260B | ¥279B | ¥231B | ¥243B | ¥275B |
Standardised from the company's filings; outflows and costs keep the sign the provider reports. Hover a period for its end date. Amounts in JPY.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyThe other statements
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02