Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE) financials
NYSE · Basic Materials · Gold · 2,620 employees · CEO Mitchell J. Krebs
- Price
- $13.10 -6.66%
- Market cap
- $13.6B
- Enterprise value
- $13.2B
- Last report
- Q2 '26 filed 2026-08-05
- Next report
- 2026-11-04 EPS est. $0.14
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- $13.6B EV $13.2B
- Revenue
- $3.17B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- +128% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- 26.8% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 10.4× Forward 13.6× (FY2026)
- P/S
- 4.3× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 8.3× TTM
- Free cash flow
- $1.16B Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- $850M Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- $4.71B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2026-11-04 Revenue est. $1.14B
- Dividend
- $0.02 Per share, last 12 months
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Last report (2026-08-05): revenue missed by 12.4%, EPS missed by 53.5%Revenue $1.09B vs $1.24B expected (-12.4%); EPS $0.12 vs $0.26 (-53.5%).
- Revenue growth accelerating: 125.9% year on yearQ2 '26 revenue $1.09B, against an average of 113.0% over the four quarters before.
- Operating margin 35.0% (TTM), +1.9 pp on a year agoOperating income grew 129.4% while revenue grew 117.3%.
- Capex 9.8% of revenue (a year ago 13.7%)$310M invested in the last 4 quarters (+54.7% on a year earlier). Free cash flow $1.16B = 136.0% of net income.
- Returned $139M to shareholders = 12.0% of free cash flowBuybacks $118M (a year earlier $2M), dividends $20.6M, stock-based pay $12.4M (TTM).
- Diluted share count up 60.9% in a year1.03B diluted shares in Q2 '26, 643M a year earlier.
- Net cash $339MCash + short-term investments $1.05B, debt incl. leases $713M; a year ago net debt $283M.
Last quarter: Q2 '26
Quarter ended 2026-06-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q2 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.09B | $481M | +125.9% |
| Gross margin | 49.4% | 50.1% | -0.8 pp |
| Operating income | $217M | $140M | +54.5% |
| Operating margin | 19.9% | 29.1% | -9.2 pp |
| Net income | $122M | $70.7M | +72.3% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.12 | $0.11 | +9.1% |
| Operating cash flow | $513M | $207M | +148.0% |
| Capex | $126M | $60.8M | +106.7% |
| Free cash flow | $388M | $146M | +165.2% |
| R&D | $34.1M | $0 | – |
| Stock-based compensation | $7.41M | $4.22M | +75.6% |
Reported vs consensus
2026-08-05| Actual | Consensus | vs consensus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.09B | $1.24B | -12.4% |
| EPS (as estimated) | $0.12 | $0.26 | -53.5% |
From the report of 2026-08-05 for Q2 '26: revenue and the EPS analysts estimate (often adjusted), so it can differ from the EPS of the statements above.
EPS vs consensus
last 8 reportsRevenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyRevenue by business line
stacked, quarterly| Segment | Q2 '26 | y/y | Share | TTM | TTM y/y | 12 quarters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | $695M | +115.1% | 68.4% | $1.96B | +71.3% | |
| Product, Silver | $322M | +104.2% | 31.6% | $1.13B | +108.8% |
Revenue by region
share of total| Segment | Q2 '26 | y/y | Share | TTM | TTM y/y | 12 quarters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANADA | $438M | – | 40.4% | – | – | |
| United States | $301M | +14.1% | 27.7% | $1.35B | +51.3% | |
| MEXICO | $346M | +59.8% | 31.9% | $1.25B | +119.8% |
Segment profits
Operating income per reported segment, read from the segment note of each 10-Q / 10-K (the profit split most data feeds leave out).
Segments in Q2 '26
| Segment | Revenue | y/y | Operating income | y/y | Margin | Margin a year ago | TTM operating income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Chispas | – | – | $108M | +489.7% | – | – | $321M |
| Palmarejo | – | – | $83.7M | +70.8% | – | – | $341M |
| Rochester | – | – | $64.1M | +142.7% | – | – | $290M |
| Kensington | – | – | $27.8M | -11.2% | – | – | $178M |
| Wharf | – | – | $57M | +29.6% | – | – | $217M |
| Silvertip | – | – | -$10.9M | +16.5% | – | – | -$49M |
| Other Mining Properties | – | – | -$30.2M | -89.8% | – | – | -$115M |
| New Afton | – | – | -$31.2M | – | – | – | – |
| Rainy River | – | – | -$52M | – | – | – | – |
Operating income by segment
quarterlySegment operating margin
quarterlyFourth quarters are derived: the 10-K reports the full year, minus the three quarters of the 10-Qs.
Margins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 4 quarters
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- $1.47B
- Capex
- -$310M
- Buybacks
- -$118M
- Dividends
- -$20.6M
- Acquisitions
- $130M
- Net debt issued
- -$96.1M
- Stock-based compensation
- $12.4M
- Free cash flow
- $1.16B
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- 12.0%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 10.4× | 28.8× 2 of 5 years | 19.4× – 38.1× |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.3× | 15.2× | 8.4× – 26.7× |
| EV / Sales | 4.2× | 2.8× | 1.8× – 5.4× |
| Price / FCF | 11.7× | 17.0× 1 of 5 years | 17.0× – 17.0× |
| Price / Book | 1.3× | 1.8× | 1.0× – 3.4× |
| FCF yield | 8.5% | -14.5% | -35.3% – 5.9% |
| Return on invested capital | 6.0% | -18.3% | -107.3% – 16.4% |
| Return on equity | 12.5% | 0.0% | -10.1% – 17.7% |
Analysts
Consensus target $21.50 (+64.1%)
range $19.00 – $26.50 · rating Buy
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | $4.71B | +127.7% | $0.96 | +6.7% | 13.6× | 4 |
| FY2027 | $6.01B | +27.4% | $1.56 | +62.7% | 8.4× | 4 |
| FY2028 | $5.28B | -12.1% | $1.63 | +4.1% | 8.1× | 1 |
| FY2029 | $4.83B | -8.5% | $1.44 | -11.6% | 9.1× | 1 |
| FY2030 | $7.96B | +64.8% | $1.31 | -8.8% | 10.0× | 1 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Every reported line
All 254 figures Coeur Mining, Inc. tagged in its recent 10-Q / 10-K filings, with the official SEC label and definition - including the notes (leases, taxes, buybacks, employees, ...).
| Line (SEC label) | Latest quarter | Year ago | y/y | Latest FY | Prior FY | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accounts Payable, Current | $262M | $142M | +85.4% | $149M | $126M | +18.3% |
| Accounts Receivable, after Allowance for Credit Loss, Current | $73.6M | $60.6M | +21.3% | $69.2M | $29.9M | +131.1% |
| Accounts Receivable, Noncurrent, Nonaccrual | $20.7M | $14.4M | +43.5% | $19.7M | $19.6M | +0.5% |
| Accretion Expense | $6.09M | $4.9M | +24.2% | $21M | $18.2M | +15.2% |
| Accrual for Taxes Other than Income Taxes, Current | $12M | $17.5M | -31.3% | $17.5M | $5.49M | +218.1% |
| Accrued Income Taxes, Current | $91.2M | $53.8M | +69.6% | $116M | $36.5M | +218.5% |
| Accrued Reclamation Costs, Current | $19.3M | $17.1M | +12.4% | $15.1M | $17M | -11.2% |
| Accrued Salaries, Current | $58.2M | $29.5M | +97.4% | $42.4M | $31.2M | +36.0% |
| Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment | $2.85B | $2.33B | +22.6% | $2.48B | $2.19B | +13.1% |
| Additional Paid in Capital, Common Stock | $12.5B | $5.78B | +116.7% | $5.78B | $4.18B | +38.3% |
| Amortization of Debt Issuance Costs | $421K | $581K | -27.5% | $2.32M | $2.36M | -1.5% |
| Antidilutive Securities Excluded from Computation of Earnings Per Share, Amount | 800K | 1.1M | -27.3% | 12.9K | 61.5K | -79.0% |
| Asset Retirement Obligation | $423M | $275M | +54.0% | $278M | $260M | +6.5% |
| Asset Retirement Obligation, Accretion Expense | $6.09M | $4.9M | +24.2% | $19.7M | $16.8M | +17.4% |
| Asset Retirement Obligation, Liabilities Settled | $2.68M | $2.38M | +12.4% | $9.25M | $5.75M | +60.7% |
| Asset Retirement Obligation, Revision of Estimate | $0 | $0 | – | $6.57M | $35.5M | -81.5% |
| Assets | $15.2B | $4.15B | +266.3% | $4.7B | $2.3B | +104.0% |
| Assets, Current | $1.78B | $526M | +237.3% | $973M | $273M | +256.2% |
| Assets, Fair Value Disclosure | $4.03M | – | – | $132M2021-12-31 | $27.2M | +386.9% |
| Buildings and Improvements, Gross | $2.75B | $1.71B | +61.1% | $1.74B | $1.52B | +14.8% |
| Business Combination, Acquisition Related Costs | $3.95M | $2.82M | +40.1% | $26.4M | $8.52M | +210.1% |
| Business Combination, Contingent Consideration, Asset, Current | $834K | – | – | $834K | $0 | – |
| Business Combination, Recognized Identifiable Assets Acquired and Liabilities Assumed, Current Assets, Receivables | $13.7M | $23.3M | -41.3% | $23.3M | – | – |
| Capital Expenditures Incurred but Not yet Paid | – | – | – | $30.7M | $26.5M | +15.7% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value | $1.05B | $112M | +842.5% | $554M | $55.1M | +905.0% |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents | $1.06B | $113M | +830.5% | $556M | $56.9M | +877.1% |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect | $210M | $34.1M | +515.5% | $499M | -$6.5M | +7,769.6% |
| Certificates of Deposit, at Carrying Value | $9.1M2025-12-31 | $8.5M | +7.1% | $9.1M | $8.5M | +7.1% |
| Common Stock, Dividends, Per Share, Declared | $0.00 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share | $0.01 | $0.01 | 0.0% | $0.01 | $0.01 | 0.0% |
| Common Stock, Shares Authorized | 1.3B | 900M | +44.4% | 900M | 900M | 0.0% |
| Common Stock, Shares, Issued | 1.03B | 643M | +60.0% | 642M | 399M | +60.8% |
| Common Stock, Shares, Outstanding | 1.03B | 643M | +60.0% | 642M | 399M | +60.8% |
| Common Stock, Value, Issued | $10.3M | $6.43M | +60.1% | $6.42M | $3.99M | +60.8% |
| Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent | $122M | $70.7M | +72.3% | $586M | $57.6M | +917.7% |
| Construction in Progress, Gross | $148M | $135M | +9.7% | $130M | $146M | -11.0% |
| Contract with Customer, Liability, Revenue Recognized | $138K | $192K | -28.1% | $42.8M | $55.6M | -22.9% |
| Costs and Expenses | $347M2025-12-31 | $239M | +45.3% | $1.36B | $890M | +53.2% |
| Debt, Current | $2.39M | $29.9M | -92.0% | $17M | $31.4M | -45.8% |
| Deferred Income Tax Assets, Net | $148M | – | – | $141M | $3.63M | +3,769.9% |
| Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) | -$8.34M | -$12.2M | +31.7% | -$161M | -$8.73M | -1,743.5% |
| Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net | $3.11B | $326M | +854.6% | $323M | $7.26M | +4,350.0% |
| Deferred Revenue | $736K | $750K | -1.9% | $683K | $42.9M | -98.4% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Capital Loss Carryforwards | $17.1M2025-12-31 | $16.9M | +1.1% | $17.1M | $16.9M | +1.1% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Gross | $445M2025-12-31 | $492M | -9.5% | $445M | $492M | -9.5% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards | $288M2025-12-31 | $304M | -5.3% | $288M | $304M | -5.3% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards, Domestic | $523M2025-12-31 | $615M | -15.0% | $523M | $615M | -15.0% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards, Not Subject to Expiration | $209M2025-12-31 | $301M | -30.7% | $209M | $301M | -30.7% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards, State and Local | $402M2025-12-31 | $471M | -14.7% | $402M | $471M | -14.7% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards, Subject to Expiration | $314M2025-12-31 | $314M | 0.0% | $314M | $314M | 0.0% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Other | $02025-12-31 | $30.6M | -100.0% | $0 | $30.6M | -100.0% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Tax Deferred Expense, Reserves and Accruals, Accrued Liabilities | $15.3M2025-12-31 | $18.1M | -15.4% | $15.3M | $18.1M | -15.4% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Tax Deferred Expense, Reserves and Accruals, Asset Retirement Obligations | $58.9M2025-12-31 | $49.3M | +19.5% | $58.9M | $49.3M | +19.5% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance | $304M2025-12-31 | $490M | -38.1% | $304M | $490M | -38.1% |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities, Gross | $331M2025-12-31 | $5.53M | +5,881.1% | $331M | $5.53M | +5,881.1% |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities, Net | $189M2025-12-31 | $3.63M | +5,111.6% | $189M | $3.63M | +5,111.6% |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities, Other | $10.1M2025-12-31 | $0 | – | $10.1M | $0 | – |
| Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization | $256M | $61.4M | +316.8% | $251M | $125M | +100.9% |
| Derivative Instruments in Hedges, Liabilities, at Fair Value | $1.35M | $62K | +2,077.4% | $124K | $70K | +77.1% |
| Dividends, Common Stock, Cash | $20.6M | – | – | – | – | – |
Source: SEC companyfacts (XBRL of every 10-Q / 10-K). Cash-flow quarters are derived from the year-to-date figures the 10-Q tags. Segment breakdowns are tagged with dimensions and are shown in the segment section instead.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings. Segment profits and every reported line: SEC EDGAR (XBRL). Filings read: 10-Q 2026-06-30, 10-Q 2026-03-31, 10-K 2025-12-31, 10-Q 2025-09-30, 10-Q 2025-06-30, 10-Q 2025-03-31, 10-K 2024-12-31, 10-Q 2024-09-30, 10-Q 2024-06-30
Data as of 2026-11-02