BioNTech SE (BNTX) income statement
NASDAQ · Healthcare · Biotechnology · 7,807 employees · CEO Ugur Sahin
- Price
- $88.17 -1.08%
- Market cap
- $22.1B
- Enterprise value
- €10.2B
- Last report
- Q2 '26 filed 2026-08-04
- Next report
- 2026-11-03
BioNTech SE (BNTX) reported revenue of €106M for Q2 '26 (-59.5% year on year), operating income of -€948M (-897.8% of revenue) and net income of -€821M. Over the last four quarters revenue was €2.64B.
Income statement
| Income statement | Trend | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €895M | €1.48B | €188M | €129M | €1.24B | €1.19B | €183M | €261M | €1.52B | €899M | €120M | €106M | |
| Cost of revenue | €162M | €179M | €59.1M | €59.8M | €179M | €244M | €83.8M | €76.4M | €148M | €330M | €196M | €97M | |
| Gross profit | €734M | €1.3B | €129M | €68.9M | €1.07B | €947M | €99M | €184M | €1.37B | €569M | -€75.8M | €8.6M | |
| Research & development | €498M | €578M | €508M | €585M | €550M | €612M | €526M | €509M | €565M | €501M | €566M | €551M | |
| Sales & marketing | €14.4M | €18M | €15.6M | €12.9M | €18.1M | €21.3M | €13.7M | €19.7M | €27.3M | €49.3M | €27.9M | €40.1M | |
| General & administrative | €139M | €131M | €117M | €171M | €132M | €111M | €107M | €118M | €121M | €242M | €123M | €158M | |
| Other operating expenses | €9M | €46.5M | -€4.4M | €267M | €355M | €54M | -€13.1M | €39M | €704M | €6.97M | -€121M | €208M | |
| Operating expenses | €660M | €774M | €636M | €1.04B | €1.06B | €798M | €633M | €686M | €1.42B | €799M | €596M | €957M | |
| Operating income | €73.1M | €526M | -€507M | -€966M | €10.5M | €149M | -€534M | -€501M | -€46.9M | -€231M | -€672M | -€948M | |
| Interest income | €161M | €153M | €182M | €168M | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €260M | €62.7M | €97.3M | |
| Interest expense | €2.06M | €19M | €4.75M | €7.32M | €5.21M | €0 | €6.22M | €3.29M | €399K | €6.44M | €4.07M | €7.9M | |
| Other non-operating income (gains on investments, FX ...) | -€156M | €149M | -€180M | -€164M | -€156M | -€150M | -€123M | -€102M | -€72M | -€11.8M | -€98.6M | -€97.3M | |
| Total non-operating income | €154M | €137M | €175M | €160M | €148M | €153M | €88.7M | €98.4M | €71.6M | €5.35M | €94.5M | €89.4M | |
| Income before tax | €227M | €663M | -€332M | -€806M | €159M | €301M | -€445M | -€403M | €24.7M | -€225M | -€577M | -€859M | |
| Income tax | €66.8M | €205M | -€16.7M | €2M | -€39.4M | €41.7M | -€29.6M | -€16.1M | €53.4M | €76.9M | -€36.8M | -€37.9M | |
| Net income | €161M | €458M | -€315M | -€808M | €198M | €260M | -€416M | -€387M | -€28.7M | -€302M | -€541M | -€821M | |
| EPS (basic) | €0.69 | €1.88 | -€1.31 | -€3.42 | €0.83 | €1.08 | -€1.73 | -€1.60 | -€0.12 | -€1.23 | -€2.14 | -€3.24 | |
| EPS (diluted) | €0.69 | €1.84 | -€1.31 | -€3.42 | €0.81 | €1.08 | -€1.73 | -€1.60 | -€0.12 | -€1.23 | -€2.14 | -€3.24 | |
| Shares (basic, weighted) | 240M | 238M | 241M | 238M | 240M | 240M | 240M | 242M | 239M | 245M | 253M | 253M | |
| Shares (diluted, weighted) | 240M | 241M | 241M | 238M | 245M | 240M | 240M | 242M | 239M | 245M | 253M | 253M | |
| Depreciation & amortization | €41.3M | €78.8M | €38.3M | €49.9M | €44.4M | €165M | €42.8M | €51M | €124M | €163M | €123M | €266M | |
| EBITDA | €271M | €456M | -€289M | -€753M | €211M | €464M | -€369M | -€348M | €149M | -€55.6M | -€450M | -€585M |
| Income statement | Trend | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €61.6M | €128M | €109M | €482M | €19B | €17.3B | €3.82B | €2.75B | €2.76B | |
| Cost of revenue | €9.32M | €13.7M | €17.4M | €59.3M | €2.91B | €3B | €600M | €541M | €616M | |
| Gross profit | €52.3M | €114M | €91.2M | €423M | €16.1B | €14.3B | €3.22B | €2.21B | €2.14B | |
| Research & development | €85.5M | €143M | €227M | €645M | €949M | €1.54B | €1.78B | €2.25B | €2.02B | |
| Sales & marketing | €6.6M | €3.04M | €800K | €12.9M | €50.4M | €59.5M | €62.7M | €67.9M | €110M | |
| General & administrative | €22.9M | €24M | €42.5M | €95.6M | €277M | €482M | €495M | €531M | €588M | |
| Other operating expenses | -€1.43M | -€2.39M | €2.9M | -€248M | -€495M | -€405M | €188M | €671M | €44M | |
| Operating expenses | €114M | €168M | €273M | €505M | €781M | €1.67B | €2.53B | €3.52B | €2.76B | |
| Operating income | -€61.3M | -€53.9M | -€182M | -€82.4M | €15.3B | €12.6B | €690M | -€1.31B | -€624M | |
| Interest income | €2.06M | €2.06M | €1.76M | €1.46M | €1.56M | €47.4M | €351M | €0 | €252M | |
| Interest expense | €651K | €1.78M | €1.69M | €1.86M | €5.63M | €15.8M | €7.76M | €13.2M | €13.6M | |
| Other non-operating income (gains on investments, FX ...) | €24M | -€7.91M | -€3.8M | €61.4M | €357M | -€330M | -€504M | -€649M | €372M | |
| Total non-operating income | -€24.6M | €6.19M | €2.1M | -€63.4M | -€237M | €311M | €496M | €637M | -€385M | |
| Income before tax | -€85.9M | -€47.7M | -€179M | -€146M | €15B | €13B | €1.19B | -€678M | -€1.01B | |
| Income tax | €45K | €600K | -€200K | -€161M | €4.75B | €3.52B | €256M | -€12.4M | €81.9M | |
| Net income | -€85.7M | -€48M | -€179M | €15.2M | €10.3B | €9.43B | €930M | -€665M | -€1.09B | |
| EPS (basic) | -€0.38 | -€0.21 | -€0.85 | €0.06 | €43.87 | €38.08 | €3.87 | -€2.77 | -€4.51 | |
| EPS (diluted) | -€0.38 | -€0.21 | -€0.85 | €0.06 | €41.21 | €37.09 | €3.83 | -€2.77 | -€4.51 | |
| Shares (basic, weighted) | 227M | 227M | 211M | 235M | 244M | 243M | 241M | 240M | 242M | |
| Shares (diluted, weighted) | 227M | 227M | 211M | 249M | 260M | 250M | 243M | 240M | 242M | |
| Depreciation & amortization | €10.5M | €22M | €33.9M | €38.7M | €75.2M | €123M | €183M | €298M | €368M | |
| EBITDA | -€74.7M | -€24M | -€144M | -€105M | €15B | €13.1B | €1.38B | -€367M | -€628M |
Standardised from the company's filings; outflows and costs keep the sign the provider reports. Hover a period for its end date. Amounts in EUR.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyThe other statements
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02 · Amounts in EUR as reported; price and market cap in USD.