BioNTech SE (BNTX) financials
NASDAQ · Healthcare · Biotechnology · 7,807 employees · CEO Ugur Sahin
- Price
- $88.17 -1.08%
- Market cap
- $22.1B
- Enterprise value
- €10.2B
- Last report
- Q2 '26 filed 2026-08-04
- Next report
- 2026-11-03
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- $22.1B EV €10.2B
- Revenue
- €2.64B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- -35% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- -64.0% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- -11.6×
- P/S
- 7.4× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- -12.2× TTM
- Free cash flow
- €518M Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- -€1.69B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- €1.8B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2026-11-03
- Dividend
- – No dividend
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Revenue growth slowing: -59.5% year on yearQ2 '26 revenue €106M, against an average of 16.5% over the four quarters before.
- Operating margin -71.8% (TTM), -41.3 pp on a year agoOperating income grew -116.6% while revenue grew -8.2%.
- Capex 8.3% of revenue (a year ago 9.5%)€218M invested in the last 4 quarters (-20.3% on a year earlier). Free cash flow €518M.
- Returned €132M to shareholders = 25.5% of free cash flowBuybacks €132M (a year earlier €0), dividends €0, stock-based pay €0 (TTM).
- Diluted share count up 4.8% in a year253M diluted shares in Q2 '26, 242M a year earlier.
- Net cash €9.42BCash + short-term investments €9.74B, debt incl. leases €316M; a year ago net cash €13.8B.
Last quarter: Q2 '26
Quarter ended 2026-06-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q2 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €106M | €261M | -59.5% |
| Gross margin | 8.1% | 70.7% | -62.6 pp |
| Operating income | -€948M | -€501M | -89.2% |
| Operating margin | -897.8% | -192.1% | -705.7 pp |
| Net income | -€821M | -€387M | -112.3% |
| Diluted EPS | -€3.24 | -€1.60 | -102.5% |
| Operating cash flow | €11M | €132M | -91.7% |
| Capex | €55.8M | -€568M | +109.8% |
| Free cash flow | -€44.8M | €700M | -106.4% |
| R&D | €551M | €509M | +8.2% |
| Stock-based compensation | €0 | €0 | – |
Revenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 4 quarters
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- €737M
- Capex
- -€218M
- Buybacks
- -€132M
- Dividends
- €0
- Acquisitions
- €261M
- Net debt issued
- €68.1M
- Stock-based compensation
- €0
- Free cash flow
- €518M
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- 25.5%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | -11.6× | 11.2× 3 of 5 years | 3.7× – 24.7× |
| EV / EBITDA | -12.2× | 4.5× 3 of 5 years | 1.6× – 8.4× |
| EV / Sales | 3.9× | 3.5× | 1.2× – 6.2× |
| Price / FCF | 37.7× | 38.8× 4 of 5 years | 2.6× – 75.2× |
| Price / Book | 1.1× | 2.0× | 1.0× – 4.7× |
| FCF yield | 2.6% | 12.2% | -0.9% – 38.7% |
| Return on invested capital | -9.3% | 24.4% | -6.4% – 83.8% |
| Return on equity | -9.2% | 25.8% | -5.7% – 86.5% |
Analysts
Consensus target $120.33 (+36.5%)
range $96.00 – $140.00 · rating Buy
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | €1.8B | -34.6% | -€5.43 | -20.4% | – | 9 |
| FY2027 | €1.79B | -0.9% | -€5.53 | -1.8% | – | 9 |
| FY2028 | €2.33B | +30.6% | -€3.76 | +32.0% | – | 13 |
| FY2029 | €2.1B | -9.9% | -€4.18 | -11.1% | – | 10 |
| FY2030 | €2.8B | +33.2% | -€2.98 | +28.6% | – | 5 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02 · Amounts in EUR as reported; price and market cap in USD.