WuXi Biologics (Cayman) Inc. (WUXIBIO) financials
HKSE · Healthcare · Biotechnology · 14,705 employees · CEO Zhisheng Chen
- Price
- HK$44.60 +0.27%
- Market cap
- HK$184B
- Enterprise value
- CN¥149B
- Last report
- Q2 '26 filed 2026-06-30
- Next report
- 2027-03-23
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- HK$184B EV CN¥149B
- Revenue
- CN¥23.6B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- +20% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- 21.2% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 31.2×
- P/S
- 6.6× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 15.8× TTM
- Free cash flow
- CN¥4.42B Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- CN¥5.01B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- CN¥26.1B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2027-03-23
- Dividend
- – No dividend
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Revenue growth accelerating: 18.4% year on yearQ2 '26 revenue CN¥11.8B, against an average of 13.1% over the four half-years before.
- Operating margin 32.4% (TTM), +3.0 pp on a year agoOperating income grew 30.0% while revenue grew 17.8%.
- Capex 19.6% of revenue (a year ago 19.8%)CN¥4.63B invested in the last 2 half-years (+16.8% on a year earlier). Free cash flow CN¥4.42B = 88.3% of net income.
- Returned CN¥1.86B to shareholders = 42.1% of free cash flowBuybacks CN¥1.86B (a year earlier CN¥1.56B), dividends CN¥0, stock-based pay CN¥455M (TTM).
- Diluted share count down 0.1% in a year4.18B diluted shares in Q2 '26, 4.19B a year earlier.
- Net cash CN¥10.3BCash + short-term investments CN¥13B, debt incl. leases CN¥2.73B; a year ago net cash CN¥6.49B.
Last quarter: Q2 '26
Quarter ended 2026-06-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q2 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CN¥11.8B | CN¥9.95B | +18.4% |
| Gross margin | 46.2% | 42.7% | +3.5 pp |
| Operating income | CN¥3.73B | CN¥2.72B | +36.8% |
| Operating margin | 31.6% | 27.4% | +4.3 pp |
| Net income | CN¥2.44B | CN¥2.34B | +4.3% |
| Diluted EPS | CN¥0.58 | CN¥0.55 | +5.5% |
| Operating cash flow | CN¥4.46B | CN¥1.81B | +146.6% |
| Capex | CN¥2.82B | CN¥1.9B | +48.5% |
| Free cash flow | CN¥1.63B | -CN¥93.7M | +1,844.6% |
| R&D | CN¥424M | CN¥344M | +23.5% |
| Stock-based compensation | CN¥455M | CN¥469M | -3.0% |
Revenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 2 half-years
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- CN¥9.05B
- Capex
- -CN¥4.63B
- Buybacks
- -CN¥1.86B
- Dividends
- CN¥0
- Acquisitions
- CN¥1.28B
- Net debt issued
- -CN¥2.4B
- Stock-based compensation
- CN¥455M
- Free cash flow
- CN¥4.42B
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- 42.1%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 31.2× | 43.8× | 20.1× – 93.1× |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.8× | 29.9× | 10.0× – 72.4× |
| EV / Sales | 6.3× | 12.1× | 3.4× – 31.8× |
| Price / FCF | 35.2× | 114.0× 3 of 5 years | 42.1× – 247.7× |
| Price / Book | 3.2× | 4.7× | 1.6× – 10.3× |
| FCF yield | 2.8% | 0.7% | -0.9% – 2.4% |
| Return on invested capital | 10.6% | 8.2% | 7.4% – 9.3% |
| Return on equity | 10.5% | 10.0% | 8.0% – 12.6% |
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | CN¥26.1B | +20.0% | CN¥1.44 | +24.1% | – | 16 |
| FY2027 | CN¥31.4B | +20.1% | CN¥1.79 | +24.2% | – | 17 |
| FY2028 | CN¥37.7B | +20.1% | CN¥2.19 | +22.4% | – | 17 |
| FY2029 | CN¥43.1B | +14.4% | CN¥2.63 | +20.1% | – | 12 |
| FY2030 | CN¥50.1B | +16.2% | CN¥3.08 | +17.1% | – | 7 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02 · Amounts in CNY as reported; price and market cap in HKD.