Vale S.A. (VALE) financials
NYSE · Basic Materials · Industrial Materials · 65,805 employees · CEO Gustavo Duarte Pimenta
- Price
- $11.39 +1.88%
- Market cap
- $48.5B
- Enterprise value
- $59.6B
- Last report
- Q3 '26 filed 2026-10-30
- Next report
- 2027-02-11 EPS est. $0.44
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- $48.5B EV $59.6B
- Revenue
- $41.4B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- +7% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- 1.4% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 71.3× Forward 6.8× (FY2026)
- P/S
- 1.1× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 6.7× TTM
- Free cash flow
- $3.78B Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- $600M Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- $41B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2027-02-11 Revenue est. $10.8B
- Dividend
- $1.06 Per share, last 12 months
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Last report (2026-10-29): revenue beat by 1.4%, EPS missed by 24.5%Revenue $10.6B vs $10.5B expected (+1.4%); EPS $0.29 vs $0.38 (-24.5%).
- Revenue growth slowing: 1.9% year on yearQ3 '26 revenue $10.6B, against an average of 14.3% over the four quarters before.
- Operating margin 24.8% (TTM), +2.6 pp on a year agoOperating income grew 25.1% while revenue grew 12.1%.
- 185.8% of pre-tax profit is eaten by non-operating lossesPre-tax income $3.6B vs operating income $10.3B (TTM). Losses on equity stakes and other one-off items cut net income and EPS - operating income is the cleaner measure of the business.
- Capex 14.6% of revenue (a year ago 16.7%)$6.07B invested in the last 4 quarters (-1.6% on a year earlier). Free cash flow $3.78B = 630.3% of net income.
- Returned $4.85B to shareholders = 128.2% of free cash flowBuybacks $213M (a year earlier -$5.21M), dividends $4.63B, stock-based pay $0 (TTM). More than the free cash flow: paid from cash or debt.
- Diluted share count down 0.1% in a year4.27B diluted shares in Q3 '26, 4.27B a year earlier.
- Net debt $13.1BCash + short-term investments $5.04B, debt incl. leases $18.2B; a year ago net debt $12.4B.
Last quarter: Q3 '26
Quarter ended 2026-09-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q3 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.6B | $10.4B | +1.9% |
| Gross margin | 24.4% | 36.4% | -12.1 pp |
| Operating income | $2.02B | $3.42B | -40.9% |
| Operating margin | 19.1% | 32.8% | -13.8 pp |
| Net income | $1.25B | $2.68B | -53.3% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.29 | $0.63 | -54.0% |
| Operating cash flow | $2.56B | $2.59B | -1.1% |
| Capex | $1.44B | $1.39B | +3.4% |
| Free cash flow | $1.12B | $1.2B | -6.5% |
| R&D | $189M | $150M | +25.9% |
| Stock-based compensation | $0 | $0 | – |
Reported vs consensus
2026-10-29| Actual | Consensus | vs consensus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.6B | $10.5B | +1.4% |
| EPS (as estimated) | $0.29 | $0.38 | -24.5% |
From the report of 2026-10-29 for Q3 '26: revenue and the EPS analysts estimate (often adjusted), so it can differ from the EPS of the statements above.
EPS vs consensus
last 8 reportsRevenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyRevenue by business line
stacked, quarterly| Segment | Q4 '12 | y/y | Share | TTM | TTM y/y | 12 quarters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base Metals | $1.44B | – | 44.9% | – | – | |
| Bulk Material | $1.43B | – | 44.7% | – | – | |
| All Other Segments | $253M | – | 7.9% | – | – | |
| Fertilizers | $79M | – | 2.5% | – | – |
Revenue by region
share of total| Segment | Q4 '12 | y/y | Share | TTM | TTM y/y | 12 quarters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHINA | $6.78B | – | 55.6% | – | – | |
| Europe | $2.02B | – | 16.5% | – | – | |
| JAPAN | $1.1B | – | 9.0% | – | – | |
| Asia Market Excluding Japan and China | $942M | – | 7.7% | – | – | |
| Middle East Africa Oceania | $627M | – | 5.1% | – | – | |
| America Excluding United States | $444M | – | 3.6% | – | – | |
| United States | $278M | – | 2.3% | – | – |
Margins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 4 quarters
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- $9.85B
- Capex
- -$6.07B
- Buybacks
- -$213M
- Dividends
- -$4.63B
- Acquisitions
- $1.15B
- Net debt issued
- -$500M
- Stock-based compensation
- $0
- Free cash flow
- $3.78B
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- 128.2%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 71.3× | 9.0× | 3.1× – 22.5× |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.7× | 4.6× | 2.2× – 7.2× |
| EV / Sales | 1.4× | 1.7× | 1.3× – 2.0× |
| Price / FCF | 12.6× | 11.4× | 3.4× – 18.2× |
| Price / Book | 1.3× | 1.8× | 1.1× – 2.2× |
| FCF yield | 7.9% | 12.2% | 5.5% – 29.4% |
| Return on invested capital | 1.5% | 16.9% | 6.8% – 30.9% |
| Return on equity | 1.9% | 32.7% | 7.4% – 65.1% |
Analysts
Consensus target $15.50 (+36.1%)
range $12.50 – $19.00 · rating Hold
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | $41B | +7.3% | $1.66 | +186.9% | 6.8× | 7 |
| FY2027 | $41B | -0.1% | $1.71 | +2.6% | 6.7× | 7 |
| FY2028 | $41.9B | +2.3% | $1.76 | +3.2% | 6.5× | 4 |
| FY2029 | $45B | +7.2% | $2.28 | +29.3% | 5.0× | 2 |
| FY2030 | $47.1B | +4.8% | $2.93 | +28.4% | 3.9× | 4 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates: Financial Modeling Prep.
Data as of 2026-11-02