China Tungsten and Hightech Materials Co., Ltd. (TUNGSTEN) financials
SHZ · Basic Materials · Industrial Materials · 9,155 employees · CEO Dan Wang
- Price
- CN¥36.78 +2.71%
- Market cap
- CN¥83.8B
- Enterprise value
- CN¥90.4B
- Last report
- Q3 '26 filed 2026-09-30
- Next report
- 2027-04-23
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- CN¥83.8B EV CN¥90.4B
- Revenue
- CN¥28.6B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- +95% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- 11.9% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 24.4× Forward 20.0× (FY2026)
- P/S
- 2.9× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 18.2× TTM
- Free cash flow
- -CN¥1.25B Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- CN¥3.41B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- CN¥34.4B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2027-04-23
- Dividend
- CN¥0.23 Per share, last 12 months
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Revenue growth slowing: 49.1% year on yearQ3 '26 revenue CN¥7.31B, against an average of 67.1% over the four quarters before.
- Operating margin 16.5% (TTM), +5.3 pp on a year agoOperating income grew 142.9% while revenue grew 65.5%.
- Capex 3.9% of revenue (a year ago 5.2%)CN¥1.11B invested in the last 4 quarters (+22.6% on a year earlier). Free cash flow -CN¥1.25B = -36.5% of net income.
- Diluted share count down 0.0% in a year2.28B diluted shares in Q3 '26, 2.28B a year earlier.
- Net debt CN¥6.6BCash + short-term investments CN¥2.43B, debt incl. leases CN¥9.03B; a year ago net debt CN¥2.53B.
Last quarter: Q3 '26
Quarter ended 2026-09-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q3 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CN¥7.31B | CN¥4.91B | +49.1% |
| Gross margin | 32.4% | 22.9% | +9.6 pp |
| Operating income | CN¥1.4B | CN¥412M | +240.3% |
| Operating margin | 19.2% | 8.4% | +10.8 pp |
| Net income | CN¥903M | CN¥335M | +169.1% |
| Diluted EPS | CN¥0.40 | CN¥0.15 | +166.7% |
| Operating cash flow | CN¥693M | CN¥364M | +90.3% |
| Capex | CN¥230M | CN¥122M | +88.8% |
| Free cash flow | CN¥463M | CN¥243M | +91.0% |
| R&D | CN¥314M | CN¥228M | +37.5% |
| Stock-based compensation | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | – |
Reported vs consensus
2026-10-22| Actual | Consensus | vs consensus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CN¥7.26B | CN¥7.31B | -0.7% |
From the report of 2026-10-22 for Q3 '26: revenue and the EPS analysts estimate (often adjusted), so it can differ from the EPS of the statements above.
EPS vs consensus
last 8 reportsRevenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 4 quarters
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- -CN¥139M
- Capex
- -CN¥1.11B
- Buybacks
- CN¥0
- Dividends
- CN¥0
- Acquisitions
- -CN¥745M
- Net debt issued
- -CN¥623M
- Stock-based compensation
- CN¥0
- Free cash flow
- -CN¥1.25B
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- 0.0%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 24.4× | 29.5× | 14.9× – 47.8× |
| EV / EBITDA | 18.2× | 14.4× | 7.7× – 24.5× |
| EV / Sales | 3.2× | 1.7× | 1.0× – 3.5× |
| Price / FCF | -67.2× | 93.4× 4 of 5 years | 46.5× – 165.5× |
| Price / Book | 6.8× | 3.4× | 1.7× – 6.3× |
| FCF yield | -1.5% | 0.9% | -0.6% – 2.2% |
| Return on invested capital | 16.6% | 8.4% | 7.5% – 9.5% |
| Return on equity | 31.1% | 11.5% | 9.9% – 13.2% |
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | CN¥34.4B | +95.1% | CN¥1.84 | +217.2% | 20.0× | 4 |
| FY2027 | CN¥37B | +7.6% | CN¥2.12 | +15.3% | 17.3× | 4 |
| FY2028 | CN¥38.5B | +4.0% | CN¥2.58 | +21.6% | 14.3× | 2 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02