Roblox Corporation (RBLX) cash flow statement
NYSE · Technology · Electronic Gaming & Multimedia · 3,065 employees · CEO David Baszucki
- Price
- $42.98 -18.07%
- Market cap
- $28.8B
- Enterprise value
- $29.6B
- Last report
- Q3 '26 filed 2026-10-29
- Next report
- 2027-02-04 EPS est. -$0.47
In Q3 '26 Roblox Corporation (RBLX) generated $395M of operating cash flow, invested $28M in capital expenditure and kept $367M of free cash flow. Over the last four quarters free cash flow was $1.56B.
Cash flow
| Cash flow | Trend | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | |||||||||||||
| Net income | -$325M | -$272M | -$207M | -$240M | -$221M | -$216M | -$280M | -$258M | -$318M | -$248M | -$185M | -$230M | |
| Depreciation & amortization | $54.5M | $53.7M | $52.8M | $68.6M | $51.3M | $54M | $54M | $54.8M | $63M | $61M | $65M | $67M | |
| Stock-based compensation | $251M | $241M | $252M | $265M | $258M | $259M | $285M | $287M | $298M | $275M | $282M | $298M | |
| Change in working capital | $157M | $208M | $43M | $142M | $87.8M | $336M | $120M | $451M | $547M | $529M | $136M | $238M | |
| Other non-cash items | $6.88M | $8.13M | $11M | $12.4M | $8.2M | $11M | $20M | $11.1M | $17.1M | $12M | $20M | $22M | |
| Operating cash flow | $143M | $239M | $151M | $247M | $184M | $444M | $199M | $546M | $607M | $629M | $318M | $395M | |
| Investing | |||||||||||||
| Capital expenditure | -$65.2M | -$46.7M | -$39.7M | -$29.4M | -$63.9M | -$17M | -$23M | -$103M | -$298M | -$33M | -$22M | -$28M | |
| Acquisitions | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$840K | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Purchases of investments | -$788M | -$1.03B | -$834M | -$1.61B | -$1.17B | -$1.17B | -$1.44B | -$1.46B | -$1.37B | -$2.02B | -$966M | -$904M | |
| Sales / maturities of investments | $802M | $1B | $821M | $1B | $1.15B | $1.15B | $1.07B | $1.02B | $1.25B | $1.37B | $853M | $828M | |
| Other investing | $0 | -$1.2M | -$2.17M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$1M | -$1.5M | $2M | -$7M | -$2M | |
| Investing cash flow | -$51.1M | -$78.6M | -$55.3M | -$634M | -$84.5M | -$35M | -$395M | -$543M | -$420M | -$675M | -$142M | -$106M | |
| Financing | |||||||||||||
| Share buybacks | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$201M | |
| Other financing (incl. tax on vested shares) | $0 | -$4.45M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$375M | $0 | |
| Financing cash flow | $5.91M | $28.2M | $4.58M | $19.9M | $13.1M | $37M | $27M | $20.5M | $4.02M | $31M | -$372M | -$190M | |
| Summary | |||||||||||||
| FX effect on cash | $337K | -$634K | -$711K | $2.5M | -$4.08M | $1M | $5M | -$1.92M | -$3.01M | -$2M | -$1M | $3M | |
| Net change in cash | $98.4M | $188M | $100M | -$364M | $109M | $447M | -$164M | $21.8M | $188M | -$17M | -$197M | $102M | |
| Free cash flow (OCF - capex) | $78.1M | $191M | $112M | $218M | $121M | $427M | $176M | $443M | $307M | $596M | $294M | $367M | |
| Cash flow | Trend | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | |||||||||
| Net income | -$88.1M | -$71.1M | -$258M | -$503M | -$934M | -$1.16B | -$941M | -$1.07B | |
| Depreciation & amortization | $11.9M | $27.7M | $43.8M | $75.6M | $130M | $208M | $226M | $226M | |
| Stock-based compensation | $36.3M | $17.6M | $79.2M | $342M | $589M | $868M | $1.02B | $1.13B | |
| Change in working capital | $137M | $125M | $656M | $700M | $513M | $507M | $481M | $1.45B | |
| Other non-cash items | $3.62M | $497K | $3.03M | $44.7M | $70.7M | $34.2M | $39.7M | $59.2M | |
| Operating cash flow | $101M | $99.2M | $524M | $659M | $369M | $458M | $822M | $1.8B | |
| Investing | |||||||||
| Capital expenditure | -$65.6M | -$83.3M | -$104M | -$93.3M | -$426M | -$321M | -$180M | -$441M | |
| Acquisitions | $0 | $0 | -$40.9M | -$45.7M | -$13.4M | -$3.86M | -$2.84M | $0 | |
| Purchases of investments | -$104M | -$89.6M | -$5.99M | $0 | $0 | -$4.59B | -$4.64B | -$5.44B | |
| Sales / maturities of investments | $87M | $90M | $63M | $0 | $0 | $2.1B | $3.97B | $4.49B | |
| Other investing | -$508K | -$1.47M | -$8.97M | -$7.86M | -$1.5M | -$13.5M | -$1.37M | -$2.5M | |
| Investing cash flow | -$83.2M | -$84.3M | -$97M | -$147M | -$441M | -$2.83B | -$852M | -$1.39B | |
| Financing | |||||||||
| Net debt issued / repaid | $0 | $0 | $0 | $990M | $0 | $14.7M | $0 | $0 | |
| Other financing (incl. tax on vested shares) | $0 | $50M | $0 | -$2.34M | -$2.11M | -$750K | -$4.45M | $0 | |
| Financing cash flow | $152M | $53.1M | $165M | $1.6B | $43.6M | $67.2M | $65.9M | $88.5M | |
| Summary | |||||||||
| FX effect on cash | $0 | $12K | $168K | -$55K | $1.29M | $735K | -$2.92M | $1.39M | |
| Net change in cash | $170M | $68M | $592M | $2.11B | -$26.8M | -$2.3B | $33.2M | $494M | |
| Free cash flow (OCF - capex) | $35M | $14.5M | $411M | $558M | -$58.4M | $124M | $641M | $1.35B | |
| Income taxes paid | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $953K | $3.15M | $1.14M | $3.12M | |
| Interest paid | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39M | $38.8M | $38.8M | $38.8M | |
Standardised from the company's filings; outflows and costs keep the sign the provider reports. Hover a period for its end date. Amounts in USD.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsShare count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedThe other statements
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings. Segment profits and every reported line: SEC EDGAR (XBRL). Filings read: 10-Q 2026-09-30, 10-Q 2026-06-30, 10-Q 2026-03-31, 10-K 2025-12-31, 10-Q 2025-09-30, 10-Q 2025-06-30, 10-Q 2025-03-31, 10-K 2024-12-31, 10-Q 2024-09-30
Data as of 2026-11-02