Puya Semiconductor (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. (PUYA) financials
SHH · Technology · Semiconductors · 574 employees · CEO Nan Wang
- Price
- CN¥265.55 +5.80%
- Market cap
- CN¥39.5B
- Enterprise value
- CN¥37.2B
- Last report
- Q3 '26 filed 2026-09-30
- Next report
- 2027-04-21
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- CN¥39.5B EV CN¥37.2B
- Revenue
- CN¥7.9B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- +310% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- 21.6% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 23.8× Forward 14.6× (FY2026)
- P/S
- 5.0× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 12.3× TTM
- Free cash flow
- CN¥1.44B Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- CN¥1.7B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- CN¥9.51B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2027-04-21
- Dividend
- CN¥0.12 Per share, last 12 months
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Revenue growth accelerating: 479.2% year on yearQ3 '26 revenue CN¥3.05B, against an average of 193.2% over the four quarters before.
- Operating margin 37.6% (TTM), +31.4 pp on a year agoOperating income grew 2,460.5% while revenue grew 322.2%.
- Capex 2.4% of revenue (a year ago 16.9%)CN¥191M invested in the last 4 quarters (-39.6% on a year earlier). Free cash flow CN¥1.44B = 84.3% of net income.
- Diluted share count up 1.0% in a year150M diluted shares in Q3 '26, 148M a year earlier.
- Net cash CN¥2.27BCash + short-term investments CN¥3.64B, debt incl. leases CN¥1.37B; a year ago net cash CN¥796M.
Last quarter: Q3 '26
Quarter ended 2026-09-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q3 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CN¥3.05B | CN¥527M | +479.2% |
| Gross margin | 55.2% | 36.9% | +18.2 pp |
| Operating income | CN¥1.34B | CN¥11.4M | +11,597.6% |
| Operating margin | 43.8% | 2.2% | +41.6 pp |
| Net income | CN¥728M | CN¥18.3M | +3,875.6% |
| Diluted EPS | CN¥4.87 | CN¥0.12 | +3,958.3% |
| Operating cash flow | CN¥658M | CN¥98M | +571.2% |
| Capex | CN¥79.2M | CN¥27.1M | +192.9% |
| Free cash flow | CN¥578M | CN¥70.9M | +715.6% |
| R&D | CN¥134M | CN¥75.9M | +76.3% |
| Stock-based compensation | CN¥0 | -CN¥18.3M | +100.0% |
EPS vs consensus
last 8 reportsRevenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 4 quarters
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- CN¥1.63B
- Capex
- -CN¥191M
- Buybacks
- CN¥0
- Dividends
- CN¥0
- Acquisitions
- CN¥78.4M
- Net debt issued
- CN¥1.26B
- Stock-based compensation
- CN¥0
- Free cash flow
- CN¥1.44B
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- -0.0%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 23.8× | 64.2× 4 of 5 years | 36.3× – 92.9× |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.3× | 45.7× 4 of 5 years | 26.8× – 63.1× |
| EV / Sales | 4.7× | 6.8× | 5.3× – 8.4× |
| Price / FCF | 27.5× | 70.9× 1 of 5 years | 70.9× – 70.9× |
| Price / Book | 9.9× | 5.1× | 3.6× – 7.8× |
| FCF yield | 3.6% | -0.7% | -2.5% – 1.4% |
| Return on invested capital | 39.7% | 7.2% | -2.5% – 14.6% |
| Return on equity | 54.7% | 7.7% | -2.5% – 15.1% |
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | CN¥9.51B | +310.0% | CN¥18.24 | +1,202.9% | 14.6× | 1 |
| FY2027 | CN¥12.1B | +27.0% | CN¥34.04 | +86.6% | 7.8× | 1 |
| FY2028 | CN¥13.5B | +12.0% | CN¥37.99 | +11.6% | 7.0× | 1 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02