Pop Mart International Group (POPMART) financials
HKSE · Consumer Cyclical · Leisure · 12,056 employees · CEO Ning Wang
- Price
- HK$136.40 +1.11%
- Market cap
- HK$180B
- Enterprise value
- CN¥144B
- Last report
- Q2 '26 filed 2026-06-30
- Next report
- 2027-03-31
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- HK$180B EV CN¥144B
- Revenue
- CN¥39.8B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- -7% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- 32.8% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 11.8×
- P/S
- 3.8× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 7.4× TTM
- Free cash flow
- CN¥7.27B Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- CN¥13B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- CN¥33.5B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2027-03-31
- Dividend
- HK$2.72 Per share, last 12 months
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Revenue growth slowing: 22.0% year on yearQ2 '26 revenue CN¥16.9B, against an average of 144.8% over the four half-years before.
- Operating margin 45.0% (TTM), +4.4 pp on a year agoOperating income grew 97.2% while revenue grew 78.0%.
- Capex 3.8% of revenue (a year ago 3.1%)CN¥1.52B invested in the last 2 half-years (+115.4% on a year earlier). Free cash flow CN¥7.27B = 55.8% of net income.
- Returned CN¥4.72B to shareholders = 64.9% of free cash flowBuybacks CN¥1.55B (a year earlier CN¥87.2K), dividends CN¥3.17B, stock-based pay CN¥0 (TTM).
- Diluted share count down 0.4% in a year1.33B diluted shares in Q2 '26, 1.33B a year earlier.
- Net cash CN¥10.2BCash + short-term investments CN¥14B, debt incl. leases CN¥3.73B; a year ago net cash CN¥12.4B.
Last quarter: Q2 '26
Quarter ended 2026-06-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q2 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CN¥16.9B | CN¥13.9B | +22.0% |
| Gross margin | 69.7% | 70.3% | -0.7 pp |
| Operating income | CN¥6.97B | CN¥6.04B | +15.4% |
| Operating margin | 41.2% | 43.6% | -2.4 pp |
| Net income | CN¥4.97B | CN¥4.57B | +8.6% |
| Diluted EPS | CN¥3.75 | CN¥3.43 | +9.3% |
| Operating cash flow | CN¥3.64B | CN¥5.86B | -37.8% |
| Capex | CN¥725M | CN¥367M | +97.5% |
| Free cash flow | CN¥2.92B | CN¥5.49B | -46.9% |
| R&D | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | – |
| Stock-based compensation | CN¥0 | CN¥27.9M | -100.0% |
Revenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 2 half-years
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- CN¥8.79B
- Capex
- -CN¥1.52B
- Buybacks
- -CN¥1.55B
- Dividends
- -CN¥3.17B
- Acquisitions
- -CN¥35.6M
- Net debt issued
- CN¥0
- Stock-based compensation
- CN¥0
- Free cash flow
- CN¥7.27B
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- 64.9%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 11.8× | 36.9× | 18.0× – 58.7× |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.4× | 18.1× | 10.8× – 28.0× |
| EV / Sales | 3.6× | 6.6× | 3.6× – 10.1× |
| Price / FCF | 20.9× | 43.5× | 15.0× – 112.8× |
| Price / Book | 6.6× | 6.9× | 3.1× – 10.5× |
| FCF yield | 4.8% | 3.7% | 0.9% – 6.7% |
| Return on invested capital | 50.4% | 20.7% | 5.6% – 49.3% |
| Return on equity | 57.5% | 23.7% | 6.8% – 55.8% |
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | CN¥33.5B | -7.3% | CN¥7.12 | -23.7% | – | 15 |
| FY2027 | CN¥37.3B | +11.3% | CN¥8.32 | +16.8% | – | 15 |
| FY2028 | CN¥41.9B | +12.3% | CN¥9.45 | +13.5% | – | 15 |
| FY2029 | CN¥75.2B | +79.6% | CN¥16.56 | +75.2% | – | 9 |
| FY2030 | CN¥84B | +11.7% | CN¥17.99 | +8.6% | – | 6 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02 · Amounts in CNY as reported; price and market cap in HKD.