Plug Power Inc. (PLUG) financials
NASDAQ · Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · 2,344 employees · CEO Jose Luis Crespo
- Price
- $1.37 -3.87%
- Market cap
- $1.91B
- Enterprise value
- $2.57B
- Last report
- Q2 '26 filed 2026-08-10
- Next report
- 2026-11-09 EPS est. -$0.07
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- $1.91B EV $2.57B
- Revenue
- $744M Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- +16% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- -220.6% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- -1.0× Forward -3.3× (FY2026)
- P/S
- 2.6× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- -1.6× TTM
- Free cash flow
- -$536M Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- -$1.64B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- $821M FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2026-11-09 Revenue est. $198M
- Dividend
- – No dividend
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Last report (2026-08-10): revenue beat by 5.4%, EPS missed by 80.1%Revenue $178M vs $169M expected (+5.4%); EPS -$0.14 vs -$0.08 (-80.1%).
- Revenue growth slowing: 2.5% year on yearQ2 '26 revenue $178M, against an average of 15.8% over the four quarters before.
- Operating margin -70.2% (TTM), +203.5 pp on a year agoOperating income grew 71.7% while revenue grew 10.6%.
- Capex 7.2% of revenue (a year ago 31.0%)$53.6M invested in the last 4 quarters (-74.3% on a year earlier). Free cash flow -$536M.
- Diluted share count up 23.5% in a year1.39B diluted shares in Q2 '26, 1.13B a year earlier.
- Net debt $661MCash + short-term investments $162M, debt incl. leases $823M; a year ago net debt $851M.
Last quarter: Q2 '26
Quarter ended 2026-06-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q2 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $178M | $174M | +2.5% |
| Gross margin | -0.9% | -30.7% | +29.8 pp |
| Operating income | -$64.1M | -$154M | +58.2% |
| Operating margin | -36.0% | -88.3% | +52.3 pp |
| Net income | -$188M | -$227M | +17.1% |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.14 | -$0.20 | +30.0% |
| Operating cash flow | -$94.1M | -$192M | +51.0% |
| Capex | $6.3M | $38.6M | -83.7% |
| Free cash flow | -$100M | -$230M | +56.4% |
| R&D | $13.4M | $12.2M | +10.1% |
| Stock-based compensation | $13M | $13.1M | -1.0% |
Reported vs consensus
2026-08-10| Actual | Consensus | vs consensus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $178M | $169M | +5.4% |
| EPS (as estimated) | -$0.14 | -$0.08 | -80.1% |
From the report of 2026-08-10 for Q2 '26: revenue and the EPS analysts estimate (often adjusted), so it can differ from the EPS of the statements above.
EPS vs consensus
last 8 reportsRevenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyRevenue by business line
stacked, quarterly| Segment | Q2 '26 | y/y | Share | TTM | TTM y/y | 12 quarters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sale Of Electrolyzers | $13.2M | -70.5% | 7.4% | $188M | +8.4% | |
| Sales Of Fuel Cell Systems | $31.9M | +105.2% | 17.9% | $65.5M | – | |
| Services Performed On Fuel Cell Systems And Related Infrastructure | $29.8M | +82.3% | 16.7% | $113M | +90.4% | |
| Fuel Delivered To Customers | $39.5M | +14.7% | 22.1% | $145M | – | |
| Sale Of Hydrogen Infrastructure | $8.22M | -29.1% | 4.6% | $30.3M | -50.1% | |
| Power Purchase Agreements | $26.9M | +14.0% | 15.1% | $114M | +31.4% | |
| Sale of cryogenic equipment | $26.7M | -0.5% | 15.0% | $77.6M | – | |
| Sale Of Engineered Equipment | $1.84M | +510.0% | 1.0% | $8.08M | -47.2% | |
| Other Product And Services | $153K | -61.6% | 0.1% | $2.96M | -44.1% |
Revenue by region
share of total| Segment | Q2 '26 | y/y | Share | TTM | TTM y/y | 12 quarters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $415M | – | 71.9% | – | – | |
| North America | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Non-US | $162M | – | 28.1% | – | – | |
| Europe | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Asia | – | – | – | – | – |
Margins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 4 quarters
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- -$483M
- Capex
- -$53.6M
- Buybacks
- -$122K
- Dividends
- -$16.5M
- Acquisitions
- -$6.74M
- Net debt issued
- -$88.5M
- Stock-based compensation
- $23M
- Free cash flow
- -$536M
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- -3.1%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | -1.0× | – | – |
| EV / EBITDA | -1.6× | – | – |
| EV / Sales | 3.5× | 10.2× | 3.8× – 28.0× |
| Price / FCF | -3.6× | – | – |
| Price / Book | 3.3× | 1.9× | 0.9× – 3.4× |
| FCF yield | -28.1% | -34.6% | -67.3% – -3.5% |
| Return on invested capital | -29.6% | -29.8% | -65.5% – -7.5% |
| Return on equity | -176.2% | -72.6% | -166.8% – -10.0% |
Analysts
Consensus target $2.65 (+94.1%)
range $1.20 – $5.00 · rating Buy
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | $821M | +15.7% | -$0.42 | +70.4% | -3.3× | 8 |
| FY2027 | $976M | +18.9% | -$0.16 | +62.8% | -8.8× | 9 |
| FY2028 | $1.16B | +18.8% | -$0.09 | +43.1% | -15.5× | 10 |
| FY2029 | $1.48B | +27.3% | -$0.02 | +81.1% | -81.9× | 4 |
| FY2030 | $1.94B | +31.2% | $0.05 | +380.0% | 29.2× | 4 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Every reported line
All 258 figures Plug Power Inc. tagged in its recent 10-Q / 10-K filings, with the official SEC label and definition - including the notes (leases, taxes, buybacks, employees, ...).
| Line (SEC label) | Latest quarter | Year ago | y/y | Latest FY | Prior FY | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -$14.2M | -$5.52M | -157.4% | – | – | – | |
| Accounts Payable, Current | $144M | $152M | -5.1% | $169M | $181M | -6.8% |
| Accounts Receivable, after Allowance for Credit Loss, Current | $126M | $139M | -9.3% | $135M | $157M | -14.3% |
| Accounts Receivable, Allowance for Credit Loss, Current | $39.3M | – | – | $46.8M | $37.7M | +24.1% |
| Accounts Receivable, Credit Loss Expense (Reversal) | $0 | $4.63M | -100.0% | $28.5M | $28.9M | -1.6% |
| Accrued Liabilities, Current | $106M | $105M | +0.5% | $128M | $103M | +24.1% |
| Accrued Salaries, Current | $34.2M2025-12-31 | $14.6M | +133.8% | $34.2M | $14.6M | +133.8% |
| Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment | $24.1M2025-12-31 | $41.8M | -42.3% | $24.1M | $41.8M | -42.3% |
| Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax | $2.45M | $3.48M | -29.6% | $6.8M | -$2.5M | +371.6% |
| Additional Paid in Capital | $9.23B | $8.79B | +5.0% | $9.19B | $8.43B | +9.0% |
| Amortization of Debt Issuance Costs and Discounts | $1.08M | $106K | +922.6% | $1.26M | -$2.83M | +144.4% |
| Amortization of Intangible Assets | $900K | $2M | -55.0% | $6.95M | $23.4M | -70.4% |
| Antidilutive Securities Excluded from Computation of Earnings Per Share, Amount | 8.86M | -82.4M | +110.7% | 433M | 233M | +85.4% |
| Asset Impairment Charges | $19.4M | $20.6M | -6.0% | $785M | $949M | -17.3% |
| Assets | $2.19B | $3.35B | -34.6% | $2.59B | $3.6B | -28.0% |
| Assets, Current | $1.15B | $1.33B | -13.8% | $1.41B | $1.48B | -4.5% |
| Business Combination, Contingent Consideration Arrangements, Change in Amount of Contingent Consideration, Liability | $197K | -$168K | +217.3% | -$23.5M | -$15.8M | -48.2% |
| Business Combination, Contingent Consideration, Liability, Current | $59.9M | – | – | $86.4M | $93.9M | -8.0% |
| Business Combination, Contingent Consideration, Liability, Noncurrent | $35.8M | – | – | $57.7M | $136M | -57.5% |
| Capital Expenditures Incurred but Not yet Paid | -$3.78M | -$6.63M | +43.0% | $25.8M | $54.9M | -53.0% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value | $162M | $141M | +15.0% | $369M | $206M | +79.2% |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents | $672M | $877M | -23.4% | $994M | $1.04B | -4.5% |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect | -$61.3M | -$155M | +60.5% | $163M | $70.7M | +130.5% |
| Cash, FDIC Insured Amount | $250K2025-12-31 | $250K | 0.0% | $250K | $250K | 0.0% |
| Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share | $0.01 | $0.01 | 0.0% | $0.01 | $0.01 | 0.0% |
| Common Stock, Shares Authorized | 3B | 1.5B | +100.0% | 1.5B | 1.5B | 0.0% |
| Common Stock, Shares, Issued | 1.4B | 1.17B | +19.9% | 1.39B | 934M | +49.3% |
| Common Stock, Value, Issued | $14M | $11.7M | +19.9% | $13.9M | $9.34M | +49.3% |
| Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest | -$1.9M | -$1.63M | -16.4% | -$62.1M | -$204K | -30,328.4% |
| Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent | -$189M | -$218M | +13.4% | -$1.62B | -$2.1B | +22.8% |
| Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest | -$191M | -$220M | +13.1% | -$1.68B | -$2.1B | +19.8% |
| Contract with Customer, Asset, after Allowance for Credit Loss, Current | $103M | $97.7M | +5.6% | $105M | $94.1M | +11.9% |
| Contract with Customer, Asset, after Allowance for Credit Loss, Noncurrent | $18.5M | $23.1M | -20.0% | $24.1M | $24M | +0.7% |
| Contract with Customer, Asset, Allowance for Credit Loss, Writeoff | $28.1M2025-09-30 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Contract with Customer, Asset, Reclassified to Receivable | $21M | – | – | $21.3M | – | – |
| Contract with Customer, Liability, Revenue Recognized | $21.7M | $29.4M | -26.1% | $128M | $161M | -20.5% |
| Contribution of Property | $492K2025-12-31 | – | – | $2.83M | $10.5M | -73.0% |
| Convertible Notes Payable, Current | $2.5M2026-03-31 | $58.4M | -95.7% | $2.58M | $58.3M | -95.6% |
| Convertible Notes Payable, Noncurrent | $578M | – | – | $431M | $321M | +34.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $180M | $227M | -20.9% | $952M | $1.25B | -24.1% |
| Cost, Depreciation | – | – | – | $25.4M | $42.8M | -40.7% |
| Current Income Tax Expense (Benefit) | – | – | – | $346K | $469K | -26.2% |
| Debt Securities, Available-for-sale, Allowance for Credit Loss, Current | $48.7M2025-09-30 | – | – | $02023-12-31 | $0 | – |
| Debt Securities, Available-for-sale, Realized Gain (Loss) | – | – | – | -$12.8M2023-12-31 | -$1.4M | -818.0% |
| Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) | – | – | – | -$165M | -$215M | +23.4% |
| Deferred Income Taxes and Other Liabilities, Noncurrent | $13K2025-12-31 | $19K | -31.6% | $13K | $19K | -31.6% |
| Deferred Revenue, Current | $60.3M | $107M | -43.7% | $66.7M | $144M | -53.7% |
| Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent | $26.1M | $40.6M | -35.6% | $34.2M | $58.5M | -41.6% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Capital Loss Carryforwards | $14.6M2025-12-31 | $2.65M | +451.9% | $14.6M | $2.65M | +451.9% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Deferred Income | $16.9M2025-12-31 | $23.1M | -26.7% | $16.9M | $23.1M | -26.7% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Goodwill and Intangible Assets | $4.65M2025-12-31 | – | – | $4.65M | – | – |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Gross | $1.49B2025-12-31 | $1.17B | +27.3% | $1.49B | $1.17B | +27.3% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Net | $13K2025-12-31 | $19K | -31.6% | $13K | $19K | -31.6% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance | $42.7M2025-12-31 | $61.1M | -30.2% | $42.7M | $61.1M | -30.2% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards | $846M2025-12-31 | $672M | +25.9% | $846M | $672M | +25.9% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Tax Credit Carryforwards | $26M2025-12-31 | $24.8M | +5.1% | $26M | $24.8M | +5.1% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Tax Deferred Expense, Compensation and Benefits, Share-based Compensation Cost | $43M2025-12-31 | $42M | +2.5% | $43M | $42M | +2.5% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Tax Deferred Expense, Reserves and Accruals, Other | $77.9M2025-12-31 | $70.2M | +11.0% | $77.9M | $70.2M | +11.0% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance | $1.45B2025-12-31 | $1.11B | +30.5% | $1.45B | $1.11B | +30.5% |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities, Gross | $42.6M2025-12-31 | $61.1M | -30.2% | $42.6M | $61.1M | -30.2% |
Source: SEC companyfacts (XBRL of every 10-Q / 10-K). Cash-flow quarters are derived from the year-to-date figures the 10-Q tags. Segment breakdowns are tagged with dimensions and are shown in the segment section instead.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings. Segment profits and every reported line: SEC EDGAR (XBRL). Filings read: 10-Q 2026-06-30, 10-Q 2026-03-31, 10-K 2025-12-31, 10-Q 2025-09-30, 10-Q 2025-06-30, 10-Q 2025-03-31, 10-K 2024-12-31, 10-Q 2024-09-30, 10-Q 2024-06-30
Data as of 2026-11-02