Montage Technology Co., Ltd. (MONTAGE) financials
SHH · Technology · Semiconductors · 784 employees · CEO Chonghe Yang
- Price
- CN¥164.58 +3.97%
- Market cap
- CN¥188B
- Enterprise value
- CN¥173B
- Last report
- Q3 '26 filed 2026-09-30
- Next report
- 2027-04-23 EPS est. CN¥0.95
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- CN¥188B EV CN¥173B
- Revenue
- CN¥6.81B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- +43% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- 56.4% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 50.8× Forward 48.8× (FY2026)
- P/S
- 27.7× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 56.5× TTM
- Free cash flow
- CN¥2.91B Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- CN¥3.84B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- CN¥7.81B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2027-04-23 Revenue est. CN¥2.42B
- Dividend
- CN¥0.59 Per share, last 12 months
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Last report (2026-10-29): revenue in line, EPS beat by 12.6%Revenue CN¥2.06B vs CN¥2.06B expected (0.0%); EPS CN¥1.00 vs CN¥0.89 (+12.6%).
- Revenue growth accelerating: 46.0% year on yearQ3 '26 revenue CN¥2.08B, against an average of 35.1% over the four quarters before.
- Operating margin 43.7% (TTM), +3.4 pp on a year agoOperating income grew 44.1% while revenue grew 32.9%.
- 25.6% of pre-tax profit is non-operatingPre-tax income CN¥4B vs operating income CN¥2.98B (TTM). Gains on equity stakes and other one-off items lift net income and EPS - operating income is the cleaner measure of the business.
- Capex 6.5% of revenue (a year ago 5.9%)CN¥440M invested in the last 4 quarters (+44.8% on a year earlier). Free cash flow CN¥2.91B = 75.7% of net income.
- Returned CN¥227M to shareholders = 7.8% of free cash flowBuybacks CN¥0 (a year earlier CN¥409M), dividends CN¥227M, stock-based pay -CN¥532M (TTM).
- Diluted share count up 6.6% in a year1.23B diluted shares in Q3 '26, 1.15B a year earlier.
- Net cash CN¥18.7BCash + short-term investments CN¥18.9B, debt incl. leases CN¥136M; a year ago net cash CN¥9.41B.
Last quarter: Q3 '26
Quarter ended 2026-09-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q3 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CN¥2.08B | CN¥1.42B | +46.0% |
| Gross margin | 67.6% | 61.0% | +6.6 pp |
| Operating income | CN¥995M | CN¥507M | +96.4% |
| Operating margin | 47.9% | 35.6% | +12.3 pp |
| Net income | CN¥1.24B | CN¥473M | +162.0% |
| Diluted EPS | CN¥1.01 | CN¥0.41 | +146.3% |
| Operating cash flow | CN¥1.59B | CN¥547M | +191.3% |
| Capex | CN¥147M | CN¥116M | +27.0% |
| Free cash flow | CN¥1.44B | CN¥431M | +235.5% |
| R&D | CN¥186M | CN¥176M | +5.7% |
| Stock-based compensation | CN¥0 | CN¥440M | -100.0% |
Reported vs consensus
2026-10-29| Actual | Consensus | vs consensus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CN¥2.06B | CN¥2.06B | 0.0% |
| EPS (as estimated) | CN¥1.00 | CN¥0.89 | +12.6% |
From the report of 2026-10-29 for Q3 '26: revenue and the EPS analysts estimate (often adjusted), so it can differ from the EPS of the statements above.
EPS vs consensus
last 8 reportsRevenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 4 quarters
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- CN¥3.35B
- Capex
- -CN¥440M
- Buybacks
- CN¥0
- Dividends
- -CN¥227M
- Acquisitions
- CN¥280M
- Net debt issued
- CN¥51.4M
- Stock-based compensation
- -CN¥532M
- Free cash flow
- CN¥2.91B
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- 7.8%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 50.8× | 85.5× | 54.3× – 144.0× |
| EV / EBITDA | 56.5× | 66.8× | 44.2× – 102.4× |
| EV / Sales | 25.4× | 24.2× | 17.7× – 35.2× |
| Price / FCF | 64.8× | 136.0× | 58.4× – 211.4× |
| Price / Book | 9.0× | 8.4× | 6.4× – 11.4× |
| FCF yield | 1.5% | 0.9% | 0.5% – 1.7% |
| Return on invested capital | 12.6% | 11.2% | 4.4% – 17.2% |
| Return on equity | 19.8% | 11.4% | 4.4% – 17.3% |
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | CN¥7.81B | +43.2% | CN¥3.37 | +71.3% | 48.8× | 3 |
| FY2027 | CN¥11.8B | +51.7% | CN¥4.92 | +45.9% | 33.4× | 8 |
| FY2028 | CN¥16.8B | +41.6% | CN¥7.23 | +46.9% | 22.8× | 12 |
| FY2029 | CN¥47.8B | +185.1% | CN¥20.50 | +183.6% | 8.0× | 9 |
| FY2030 | CN¥69.6B | +45.5% | CN¥28.96 | +41.3% | 5.7× | 5 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02