Li Auto Inc. (LI) income statement
NASDAQ · Consumer Cyclical · Auto - Manufacturers · 27,048 employees · CEO Xiang Li
- Price
- $11.03 -0.99%
- Market cap
- $11.2B
- Enterprise value
- CN¥61.1B
- Last report
- Q2 '26 filed 2026-08-26
- Next report
- 2026-11-25
Li Auto Inc. (LI) reported revenue of CN¥25.6B for Q2 '26 (-15.7% year on year), operating income of -CN¥2.21B (-8.6% of revenue) and net income of -CN¥1.7B. Over the last four quarters revenue was CN¥104B.
Income statement
| Income statement | Trend | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CN¥35B | CN¥40.9B | CN¥25.6B | CN¥31.6B | CN¥43.2B | CN¥42B | CN¥26B | CN¥30.4B | CN¥27.4B | CN¥28.4B | CN¥22.8B | CN¥25.6B | |
| Cost of revenue | CN¥27.2B | CN¥31.3B | CN¥20.3B | CN¥25.5B | CN¥33.9B | CN¥33.5B | CN¥20.7B | CN¥24.3B | CN¥22.9B | CN¥23.3B | CN¥21B | CN¥22.8B | |
| Gross profit | CN¥7.7B | CN¥9.59B | CN¥5.28B | CN¥6.17B | CN¥9.29B | CN¥8.48B | CN¥5.33B | CN¥6.09B | CN¥4.48B | CN¥5.06B | CN¥1.8B | CN¥2.83B | |
| Research & development | CN¥2.84B | CN¥3.42B | CN¥3.05B | CN¥3.02B | CN¥2.61B | CN¥2.25B | CN¥2.52B | CN¥2.82B | CN¥2.98B | CN¥0 | CN¥2.71B | CN¥2.77B | |
| Other operating expenses | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥2.97B | CN¥6.88 | CN¥6.79 | |
| Operating expenses | CN¥5.4B | CN¥6.63B | CN¥6.02B | CN¥5.84B | CN¥5.99B | CN¥5.14B | CN¥5.06B | CN¥5.55B | CN¥5.75B | CN¥5.59B | CN¥4.74B | CN¥5.04B | |
| Operating income | CN¥2.3B | CN¥2.97B | -CN¥742M | CN¥334M | CN¥3.3B | CN¥3.35B | CN¥274M | CN¥541M | -CN¥1.28B | -CN¥526M | -CN¥2.95B | -CN¥2.21B | |
| Interest income | CN¥443M | CN¥778M | CN¥1.07B | CN¥370M | CN¥0 | CN¥366M | CN¥517M | CN¥498M | CN¥476M | CN¥431M | CN¥392M | CN¥454M | |
| Interest expense | CN¥11.8M | CN¥13.4M | CN¥28.6M | CN¥43.2M | CN¥54.6M | CN¥58.9M | CN¥48.3M | CN¥49.9M | CN¥32.7M | CN¥36.9M | CN¥40.4M | CN¥116M | |
| Other non-operating income (gains on investments, FX ...) | -CN¥685M | -CN¥1.14B | -CN¥1.45B | -CN¥886M | -CN¥177M | -CN¥610M | -CN¥550M | -CN¥803M | -CN¥569M | -CN¥536M | -CN¥400M | CN¥0 | |
| Total non-operating income | CN¥673M | CN¥1.13B | CN¥1.42B | CN¥843M | CN¥123M | CN¥551M | CN¥502M | CN¥753M | CN¥536M | CN¥499M | CN¥360M | CN¥268M | |
| Income before tax | CN¥2.97B | CN¥4.09B | CN¥675M | CN¥1.18B | CN¥3.42B | CN¥3.9B | CN¥776M | CN¥1.29B | -CN¥740M | -CN¥27M | -CN¥2.59B | -CN¥1.94B | |
| Income tax | CN¥139M | -CN¥1.54B | CN¥84.4M | CN¥77M | CN¥584M | CN¥503M | CN¥128M | CN¥193M | -CN¥115M | -CN¥46.9M | -CN¥323M | -CN¥243M | |
| Net income | CN¥2.85B | CN¥5.54B | CN¥592M | CN¥1.1B | CN¥2.83B | CN¥3.39B | CN¥652M | CN¥1.1B | -CN¥626M | CN¥6.43M | -CN¥2.28B | -CN¥1.7B | |
| EPS (basic) | CN¥2.88 | CN¥5.60 | CN¥0.60 | CN¥1.11 | CN¥2.84 | CN¥3.38 | CN¥0.65 | CN¥1.09 | -CN¥0.62 | CN¥0.01 | -CN¥2.28 | -CN¥1.70 | |
| EPS (diluted) | CN¥2.68 | CN¥5.20 | CN¥0.56 | CN¥1.04 | CN¥2.66 | CN¥3.18 | CN¥0.61 | CN¥1.02 | -CN¥0.62 | CN¥0.01 | -CN¥2.28 | -CN¥1.70 | |
| Shares (basic, weighted) | 986M | 990M | 993M | 995M | 998M | 1B | 1B | 1.01B | 1.01B | 1.01B | 1.01B | 1.01B | |
| Shares (diluted, weighted) | 1.06B | 1.06B | 1.07B | 1.06B | 1.06B | 1.07B | 1.07B | 1.07B | 1.01B | 1.04B | 1.01B | 1.01B | |
| Depreciation & amortization | CN¥0 | CN¥1.03B | CN¥0 | CN¥1.3B | CN¥0 | CN¥1.76B | CN¥0 | CN¥1.72B | CN¥0 | CN¥2.91B | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | |
| EBITDA | CN¥2.99B | CN¥5.14B | CN¥704M | CN¥2.52B | CN¥3.48B | CN¥5.71B | CN¥825M | CN¥3.06B | -CN¥707M | CN¥2.92B | -CN¥2.55B | -CN¥2.21B |
| Income statement | Trend | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CN¥0 | CN¥284M | CN¥8.94B | CN¥26.7B | CN¥46.1B | CN¥124B | CN¥145B | CN¥112B | |
| Cost of revenue | CN¥89.7M | CN¥381M | CN¥7.55B | CN¥21.1B | CN¥37.3B | CN¥96.3B | CN¥115B | CN¥91.3B | |
| Gross profit | -CN¥89.7M | -CN¥97.1M | CN¥1.39B | CN¥5.55B | CN¥8.81B | CN¥27.5B | CN¥29.7B | CN¥21B | |
| Research & development | CN¥804M | CN¥1.13B | CN¥997M | CN¥3.19B | CN¥6.84B | CN¥10.6B | CN¥11.1B | CN¥11.3B | |
| Other operating expenses | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | -CN¥474M | |
| Operating expenses | CN¥1.09B | CN¥1.74B | CN¥1.99B | CN¥6.56B | CN¥12.5B | CN¥20.4B | CN¥23.3B | CN¥21.5B | |
| Operating income | -CN¥1.18B | -CN¥1.84B | -CN¥604M | -CN¥1B | -CN¥3.72B | CN¥7.14B | CN¥6.36B | -CN¥521M | |
| Interest income | CN¥74.5M | CN¥79.4M | CN¥241M | CN¥731M | CN¥1.09B | CN¥2.08B | CN¥1.82B | CN¥1.92B | |
| Interest expense | CN¥65.9M | CN¥83.4M | CN¥63.3M | CN¥62.4M | CN¥108M | CN¥86.2M | CN¥188M | CN¥168M | |
| Other non-operating income (gains on investments, FX ...) | -CN¥67.4M | CN¥330M | -CN¥491M | -CN¥916M | -CN¥1.63B | -CN¥3.39B | -CN¥3.15B | -CN¥1.99B | |
| Total non-operating income | -CN¥35.7M | -CN¥576M | CN¥426M | CN¥853M | CN¥1.52B | CN¥3.31B | CN¥2.96B | CN¥1.82B | |
| Income before tax | -CN¥1.21B | -CN¥2.41B | -CN¥179M | -CN¥151M | -CN¥2.2B | CN¥10.5B | CN¥9.32B | CN¥1.3B | |
| Income tax | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | -CN¥21.6M | CN¥166M | -CN¥129M | -CN¥1.36B | CN¥1.27B | CN¥158M | |
| Net income | -CN¥1.59B | -CN¥2.43B | -CN¥160M | -CN¥317M | -CN¥2.05B | CN¥11.7B | CN¥8.04B | CN¥1.12B | |
| EPS (basic) | -CN¥2.12 | -CN¥3.62 | -CN¥0.85 | -CN¥0.34 | -CN¥2.10 | CN¥11.90 | CN¥8.06 | CN¥1.12 | |
| EPS (diluted) | -CN¥2.12 | -CN¥3.62 | -CN¥0.85 | -CN¥0.34 | -CN¥2.10 | CN¥11.06 | CN¥7.54 | CN¥1.04 | |
| Shares (basic, weighted) | 905M | 905M | 905M | 927M | 971M | 984M | 997M | 1.01B | |
| Shares (diluted, weighted) | 905M | 905M | 905M | 927M | 971M | 1.06B | 1.06B | 1.07B | |
| Depreciation & amortization | CN¥60.5M | CN¥116M | CN¥321M | CN¥590M | CN¥1.21B | CN¥1.81B | CN¥3.06B | CN¥4.64B | |
| EBITDA | -CN¥1.05B | -CN¥2.05B | CN¥208M | CN¥502M | -CN¥875M | CN¥12.3B | CN¥12.6B | CN¥6.1B |
Standardised from the company's filings; outflows and costs keep the sign the provider reports. Hover a period for its end date. Amounts in CNY.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyThe other statements
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02 · Amounts in CNY as reported; price and market cap in USD.