Lennar Corporation (LEN) financials
NYSE · Consumer Cyclical · Residential Construction · 12,532 employees · CEO Stuart A. Miller
- Price
- $86.94 +1.73%
- Market cap
- $20.7B
- Enterprise value
- $23.8B
- Last report
- Q3 '26 filed 2026-10-02
- Next report
- 2026-12-15 EPS est. $1.47
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- $20.7B EV $23.8B
- Revenue
- $32B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- -8% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- 4.1% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 16.4× Forward 18.0× (FY2026)
- P/S
- 0.6× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 11.9× TTM
- Free cash flow
- $908M Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- $1.31B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- $31.5B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2026-12-15 Revenue est. $8.73B
- Dividend
- $2.00 Per share, last 12 months
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Last report (2026-09-16): revenue missed by 3.8%, EPS missed by 3.9%Revenue $8B vs $8.32B expected (-3.8%); EPS $1.23 vs $1.28 (-3.9%).
- Revenue growth steady: -8.7% year on yearQ3 '26 revenue $8.05B, against an average of -7.7% over the four quarters before.
- Operating margin 5.3% (TTM), -4.6 pp on a year agoOperating income grew -50.8% while revenue grew -8.0%.
- Capex 0.4% of revenue (a year ago 0.4%)$134M invested in the last 4 quarters (-7.4% on a year earlier). Free cash flow $908M = 69.2% of net income.
- Returned $1.49B to shareholders = 163.5% of free cash flowBuybacks $993M (a year earlier $2.34B), dividends $493M, stock-based pay $143M (TTM). More than the free cash flow: paid from cash or debt.
- Diluted share count down 7.0% in a year238M diluted shares in Q3 '26, 256M a year earlier.
- Net debt $3.15BCash + short-term investments $1.15B, debt incl. leases $4.3B; a year ago net debt $3.94B.
Last quarter: Q3 '26
Quarter ended 2026-08-31. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q3 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.05B | $8.81B | -8.7% |
| Gross margin | 16.6% | 10.1% | +6.4 pp |
| Operating income | $460M | $721M | -36.2% |
| Operating margin | 5.7% | 8.2% | -2.5 pp |
| Net income | $284M | $591M | -52.0% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.19 | $2.29 | -48.0% |
| Operating cash flow | -$104M | -$159M | +34.2% |
| Capex | $0 | $32.2M | -100.0% |
| Free cash flow | -$104M | -$191M | +45.3% |
| R&D | $0 | $0 | – |
| Stock-based compensation | $29.3M | $25.5M | +14.7% |
Reported vs consensus
2026-09-16| Actual | Consensus | vs consensus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8B | $8.32B | -3.8% |
| EPS (as estimated) | $1.23 | $1.28 | -3.9% |
From the report of 2026-09-16 for Q3 '26: revenue and the EPS analysts estimate (often adjusted), so it can differ from the EPS of the statements above.
EPS vs consensus
last 8 reportsRevenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyRevenue by business line
stacked, quarterly| Segment | Q3 '26 | y/y | Share | TTM | TTM y/y | 12 quarters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lennar Homebuilding East, Central, West, Houston, and Other | $7.76B | -6.0% | 96.1% | $38.4B | – | |
| Lennar Financial Services | $226M | -28.0% | 2.8% | $1.29B | – | |
| Lennar Multifamily | $40.9M | -82.9% | 0.5% | $642M | – | |
| Lennar - Other | $48.4M | +6.5% | 0.6% | $246M | – |
Revenue by region
share of total| Segment | Q3 '26 | y/y | Share | TTM | TTM y/y | 12 quarters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homebuilding West | $2.59B | -12.5% | 40.6% | $13.7B | – | |
| Homebuilding Central | $1.95B | -6.2% | 30.5% | $9.08B | – | |
| Homebuilding East | $1.83B | +7.6% | 28.8% | $8.69B | – | |
| Homebuilding Other Regions | $3.46M | -43.8% | 0.1% | $26.5M | – |
Segment profits
Operating income per reported segment, read from the segment note of each 10-Q / 10-K (the profit split most data feeds leave out).
Segments in Q3 '26
| Segment | Revenue | y/y | Operating income | y/y | Margin | Margin a year ago | TTM operating income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lennar Homebuilding East Central West Houstonand Other | $7.76B | -6.0% | – | – | – | 9.2% | – |
| Homebuilding West | $2.59B | -12.5% | – | – | – | 9.1% | – |
| Homebuilding Central | $1.95B | -3.7% | – | – | – | 9.4% | – |
| Homebuilding East | $1.83B | +4.4% | – | – | – | 10.3% | – |
| Lennar Financial Services | $226M | -28.0% | – | – | – | 56.6% | – |
| Lennar Multifamily | $38.5M | -83.2% | – | – | – | -7.2% | – |
| Lennar Other | $22M | +58.0% | – | – | – | 448.2% | – |
| Homebuilding Other Regions | $3.46M | -43.8% | – | – | – | -191.2% | – |
| Corporate (unallocated) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating Segments And Corporate Non Segment | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Homebuilding Texas | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Operating income by segment
quarterlySegment operating margin
quarterlyFourth quarters are derived: the 10-K reports the full year, minus the three quarters of the 10-Qs.
Margins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 4 quarters
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- $1.04B
- Capex
- -$134M
- Buybacks
- -$993M
- Dividends
- -$493M
- Acquisitions
- -$57.6M
- Net debt issued
- $355M
- Stock-based compensation
- $143M
- Free cash flow
- $908M
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- 163.5%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 16.4× | 10.2× | 5.6× – 16.3× |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.9× | 7.6× | 4.4× – 12.2× |
| EV / Sales | 0.7× | 1.1× | 0.8× – 1.3× |
| Price / FCF | 22.8× | 248.1× | 7.1× – 1,191.0× |
| Price / Book | 1.0× | 1.4× | 1.1× – 1.7× |
| FCF yield | 4.4% | 7.8% | 0.1% – 14.0% |
| Return on invested capital | 4.0% | 11.3% | 6.6% – 15.2% |
| Return on equity | 6.0% | 15.8% | 9.5% – 21.3% |
Analysts
Consensus target $77.38 (-11.0%)
range $63.00 – $108.00 · rating Buy
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | $31.5B | -8.0% | $4.82 | -39.6% | 18.0× | 10 |
| FY2027 | $31.9B | +1.3% | $5.11 | +5.8% | 17.0× | 12 |
| FY2028 | $33.7B | +5.6% | $6.40 | +25.4% | 13.6× | 10 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Every reported line
All 164 figures Lennar Corporation tagged in its recent 10-Q / 10-K filings, with the official SEC label and definition - including the notes (leases, taxes, buybacks, employees, ...).
| Line (SEC label) | Latest quarter | Year ago | y/y | Latest FY | Prior FY | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accounts Receivable, after Allowance for Credit Loss | $1.47B2025-11-30 | $1.65B | -11.0% | $1.47B | $1.65B | -11.0% |
| Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment | $315M2025-11-30 | $291M | +8.2% | $315M | $291M | +8.2% |
| Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax | $5.76M | $6.02M | -4.4% | $6.01M | $7.53M | -20.2% |
| Additional Paid in Capital | $6.05B | $5.88B | +2.8% | $5.91B | $5.73B | +3.1% |
| Advertising Expense | – | – | – | $211M | $191M | +10.4% |
| Amortization of Debt Discount (Premium) | $1.18M | $109K | +979.8% | $88K | $148K | -40.5% |
| Antidilutive Securities Excluded from Computation of Earnings Per Share, Amount | 02025-08-31 | 0 | – | 02015-11-30 | 0 | – |
| APIC, Share-based Payment Arrangement, Restricted Stock Unit, Increase for Cost Recognition | $29.3M | $25.5M | +14.7% | – | – | – |
| Assets | $33.7B2026-05-31 | $34.4B | -2.0% | $34.4B | $41.3B | -16.7% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value | $3.76B2025-11-30 | $4.91B | -23.5% | $3.76B | $4.91B | -23.5% |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents | $1.5B | $1.76B | -14.7% | $3.83B | $4.99B | -23.2% |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect | -$675M | $278M | -342.8% | -$1.16B | -$1.58B | +26.6% |
| Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest | $3.36M2026-05-31 | $4.37M | -23.2% | $30.1M | $35.1M | -14.2% |
| Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent | $284M | $591M | -52.0% | $2.08B | $3.94B | -47.2% |
| Costs and Expenses | $7.59B | $8.11B | -6.5% | $31.5B | $30.7B | +2.8% |
| Current Federal Tax Expense (Benefit) | – | – | – | $474M | $864M | -45.1% |
| Current Income Tax Expense (Benefit) | – | – | – | $628M | $1.16B | -45.7% |
| Current State and Local Tax Expense (Benefit) | – | – | – | $154M | $293M | -47.3% |
| Debt Securities, Available-for-sale | $39.1M2025-11-30 | $40.6M | -3.7% | $39.1M | $40.6M | -3.7% |
| Debt Securities, Held-to-maturity | $133M2025-11-30 | $136M | -2.0% | $133M | $136M | -2.0% |
| Deferred Federal Income Tax Expense (Benefit) | – | – | – | $61.9M | $48.1M | +28.7% |
| Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) | – | – | – | $77.3M | $60.4M | +27.9% |
| Deferred Income Taxes and Tax Credits | $64.1M | $39M | +64.7% | $77.3M | $60.4M | +27.9% |
| Deferred State and Local Income Tax Expense (Benefit) | – | – | – | $15.4M | $12.3M | +24.8% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Equity Method Investments | $47.5M2025-11-30 | $62.4M | -23.9% | $47.5M | $62.4M | -23.9% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Gross | $586M2025-11-30 | $661M | -11.3% | $586M | $661M | -11.3% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Inventory | $26.2M2025-11-30 | $23M | +14.1% | $26.2M | $23M | +14.1% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Net | $135M2025-11-30 | $272M | -50.5% | $135M | $272M | -50.5% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance | $584M2025-11-30 | $658M | -11.3% | $584M | $658M | -11.3% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards | $38.2M2025-11-30 | $43.9M | -12.9% | $38.2M | $43.9M | -12.9% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Other | $23.3M2025-11-30 | $39M | -40.2% | $23.3M | $39M | -40.2% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Tax Deferred Expense, Compensation and Benefits, Share-based Compensation Cost | $35.7M2025-11-30 | $49.7M | -28.0% | $35.7M | $49.7M | -28.0% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Tax Deferred Expense, Reserves and Accruals | $189M2025-11-30 | $199M | -4.9% | $189M | $199M | -4.9% |
| Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance | $2.55M2025-11-30 | $2.59M | -1.8% | $2.55M | $2.59M | -1.8% |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities, Deferred Expense | $175M2025-11-30 | $171M | +2.8% | $175M | $171M | +2.8% |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities, Gross | $449M2025-11-30 | $386M | +16.3% | $449M | $386M | +16.3% |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities, Other | $30.1M2025-11-30 | $28.9M | +4.4% | $30.1M | $28.9M | +4.4% |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities, Tax Deferred Income | $210M2025-11-30 | $181M | +15.7% | $210M | $181M | +15.7% |
| Defined Contribution Plan, Cost | – | – | – | $78.5M | $69.7M | +12.6% |
| Depreciation, Amortization and Accretion, Net | $35.9M | $34.2M | +5.1% | $134M | $116M | +16.3% |
| Disposal Group, Not Discontinued Operation, Gain (Loss) on Disposal | – | – | – | -$156M | $0 | – |
| Dividends, Common Stock, Cash | $119M | $129M | -7.5% | – | – | – |
| Earnings Per Share, Basic | $1.19 | $2.29 | -48.0% | $7.98 | $14.31 | -44.2% |
| Earnings Per Share, Diluted | $1.19 | $2.29 | -48.0% | $14.312024-11-30 | $13.73 | +4.2% |
| Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, at Federal Statutory Income Tax Rate, Percent | – | – | – | 21.0% | 21.0% | 0.0% |
| Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, Change in Deferred Tax Assets Valuation Allowance, Percent | – | – | – | 0.0% | 0.0% | – |
| Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, Other Adjustments, Percent | – | – | – | 0.1% | -0.2% | +141.7% |
| Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, Percent | 26.4% | 24.4% | +8.2% | 25.4% | 23.6% | +7.2% |
| Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, State and Local Income Taxes, Percent | – | – | – | 4.9% | 4.7% | +4.2% |
| Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, Tax Credit, Percent | – | – | – | 1.9% | 1.9% | +1.1% |
| Equity Method Investment, Other than Temporary Impairment | $02025-08-31 | – | – | $65M2023-11-30 | – | – |
| Equity Method Investment, Realized Gain (Loss) on Disposal | $0 | $645K | -100.0% | $165M2018-11-30 | $0 | – |
| Equity Method Investment, Underlying Equity in Net Assets | $1.79B2025-11-30 | $1.64B | +9.4% | $1.79B | $1.64B | +9.4% |
| Equity Method Investments | $2.42B2025-11-30 | $2.23B | +8.7% | $2.42B | $2.23B | +8.7% |
| Equity Securities without Readily Determinable Fair Value, Amount | $72.7M | $118M | -38.5% | $114M | $143M | -20.0% |
| Equity Securities, FV-NI | $347M2025-11-30 | $348M | -0.3% | $347M | $348M | -0.3% |
| Escrow Deposit | $575M | $674M | -14.6% | $151M | $266M | -43.3% |
| Financing Receivable, Held-for-Sale, Not Part of Disposal Group, after Valuation Allowance | $2.21B2025-11-30 | $2.25B | -1.7% | $2.21B | $2.25B | -1.7% |
| Gain (Loss) on Disposition of Property Plant Equipment | -$5.11M | -$511K | -900.2% | $77.7M | $38.8M | +100.2% |
| Gain (Loss) on Extinguishment of Debt | – | – | – | $0 | $825K | -100.0% |
Source: SEC companyfacts (XBRL of every 10-Q / 10-K). Cash-flow quarters are derived from the year-to-date figures the 10-Q tags. Segment breakdowns are tagged with dimensions and are shown in the segment section instead.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings. Segment profits and every reported line: SEC EDGAR (XBRL). Filings read: 10-Q 2026-08-31, 10-Q 2026-05-31, 10-Q 2026-02-28, 10-K 2025-11-30, 10-Q 2025-08-31, 10-Q 2025-05-31, 10-Q 2025-02-28, 10-K 2024-11-30, 10-Q 2024-08-31
Data as of 2026-11-02