Lasertec Corporation (LASERTEC) income statement
JPX · Technology · Semiconductors · 1,335 employees · CEO Tetsuya Sendoda
- Price
- ¥40,720.00 +8.01%
- Market cap
- ¥3.65T
- Enterprise value
- ¥3.54T
- Last report
- Q1 '27 filed 2026-09-30
- Next report
- 2027-02-01 EPS est. ¥309.14
Lasertec Corporation (LASERTEC) reported revenue of ¥40.4B for Q1 '27 (-25.5% year on year), operating income of ¥15.8B (39.1% of revenue) and net income of ¥10.7B. Over the last four quarters revenue was ¥217B.
Income statement
| Income statement | Trend | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥47.7B | ¥62.2B | ¥56.3B | ¥36.7B | ¥92.2B | ¥39.9B | ¥82.6B | ¥54.2B | ¥74.1B | ¥41.3B | ¥60.9B | ¥40.4B | |
| Cost of revenue | ¥20.9B | ¥29.2B | ¥25.6B | ¥15.6B | ¥38.9B | ¥17.5B | ¥31.2B | ¥21.4B | ¥30.4B | ¥18.4B | ¥23.9B | ¥16.3B | |
| Gross profit | ¥26.8B | ¥33B | ¥30.7B | ¥21.1B | ¥53.3B | ¥22.4B | ¥51.5B | ¥32.8B | ¥43.7B | ¥22.9B | ¥37.1B | ¥24B | |
| Research & development | ¥2.51B | ¥3.05B | ¥4.26B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥11.7B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | |
| Sales & marketing | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥2.69B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥618M | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | |
| General & administrative | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥2.08B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥3.15B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | |
| Other operating expenses | -¥2.51B | -¥3.05B | -¥1.62B | ¥1M | ¥0 | ¥0 | -¥7.54B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | |
| Operating expenses | ¥5.28B | ¥6.61B | ¥7.4B | ¥5.17B | ¥5.55B | ¥6.79B | ¥7.91B | ¥6.08B | ¥7.42B | ¥7.73B | ¥10B | ¥8.27B | |
| Operating income | ¥21.5B | ¥26.4B | ¥23.3B | ¥15.9B | ¥47.7B | ¥15.6B | ¥43.6B | ¥26.7B | ¥36.3B | ¥15.2B | ¥27.1B | ¥15.8B | |
| Interest income | ¥17M | ¥15M | ¥32M | ¥11.5M | ¥18.6M | ¥68.7M | ¥57M | ¥35M | ¥30M | ¥94M | ¥80M | ¥191M | |
| Interest expense | ¥4M | ¥2M | ¥0 | ¥4.78M | ¥7.23M | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | |
| Other non-operating income (gains on investments, FX ...) | ¥1.1B | -¥1.04B | -¥63M | -¥1M | -¥1.98B | ¥2.67B | -¥498M | -¥411M | -¥1.72B | -¥119M | ¥0 | ¥0 | |
| Total non-operating income | -¥1.1B | ¥1.03B | ¥63M | -¥3.19B | ¥1.97B | -¥2.67B | ¥498M | ¥412M | ¥1.73B | ¥119M | ¥378M | -¥1.06B | |
| Income before tax | ¥20.4B | ¥27.4B | ¥23.3B | ¥12.7B | ¥49.7B | ¥13B | ¥44.1B | ¥27.1B | ¥38B | ¥15.3B | ¥27.4B | ¥14.7B | |
| Income tax | ¥5.88B | ¥8.07B | ¥5.77B | ¥3.8B | ¥15.3B | ¥3.58B | ¥12.1B | ¥8.08B | ¥11.3B | ¥4.24B | ¥6.78B | ¥3.98B | |
| Net income | ¥14.5B | ¥19.3B | ¥17.6B | ¥8.93B | ¥34.4B | ¥9.38B | ¥32B | ¥19.1B | ¥26.7B | ¥11.1B | ¥20.7B | ¥10.7B | |
| EPS (basic) | ¥160.73 | ¥214.25 | ¥194.47 | ¥99.02 | ¥381.29 | ¥103.96 | ¥354.34 | ¥211.45 | ¥297.15 | ¥123.60 | ¥230.49 | ¥119.71 | |
| EPS (diluted) | ¥160.60 | ¥214.08 | ¥194.47 | ¥98.94 | ¥380.95 | ¥103.87 | ¥354.05 | ¥211.28 | ¥296.90 | ¥123.60 | ¥230.29 | ¥119.67 | |
| Shares (basic, weighted) | 90.2M | 90.2M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.1M | 90.1M | 89.6M | 89.6M | 89.7M | |
| Shares (diluted, weighted) | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.2M | 90.1M | 89.6M | 89.7M | 89.7M | |
| Depreciation & amortization | ¥1.14B | ¥1.26B | ¥1.25B | ¥965M | ¥1.08B | ¥1.3B | ¥1.33B | ¥1.2B | ¥1.12B | ¥1.16B | ¥1.2B | ¥800M | |
| EBITDA | ¥21.5B | ¥28.7B | ¥24.6B | ¥16.9B | ¥50.8B | ¥14.3B | ¥45.4B | ¥28.3B | ¥39.1B | ¥16.5B | ¥28.3B | ¥16.6B |
| Income statement | Trend | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥17.3B | ¥21.3B | ¥28.8B | ¥42.6B | ¥70.2B | ¥90.4B | ¥153B | ¥214B | ¥251B | ¥230B | |
| Cost of revenue | ¥7.81B | ¥9.25B | ¥12.9B | ¥19.6B | ¥33.3B | ¥42.6B | ¥68.8B | ¥106B | ¥103B | ¥94B | |
| Gross profit | ¥9.55B | ¥12B | ¥15.9B | ¥23B | ¥37B | ¥47.8B | ¥84B | ¥107B | ¥148B | ¥136B | |
| Research & development | ¥1.46B | ¥2.77B | ¥3.59B | ¥3.3B | ¥5.71B | ¥8.63B | ¥11B | ¥12.2B | ¥0 | ¥16.3B | |
| Sales & marketing | ¥156M | ¥159M | ¥483M | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥2.69B | ¥618M | ¥0 | |
| General & administrative | ¥233M | ¥251M | ¥267M | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥11.3B | ¥13.1B | ¥0 | |
| Other operating expenses | ¥96.6M | ¥104M | ¥121M | -¥65.3M | -¥67.8M | -¥715K | ¥2M | ¥2M | ¥11.7B | ¥0 | |
| Operating expenses | ¥4.59B | ¥6.32B | ¥7.98B | ¥7.93B | ¥10.9B | ¥15.3B | ¥21.7B | ¥26.1B | ¥25.4B | ¥31.2B | |
| Operating income | ¥4.9B | ¥5.69B | ¥7.94B | ¥15.1B | ¥26.1B | ¥32.5B | ¥62.3B | ¥81.4B | ¥123B | ¥105B | |
| Interest income | ¥3.94M | ¥6.45M | ¥8.4M | ¥9.26M | ¥7.02M | ¥9M | ¥25M | ¥74M | ¥157M | ¥239M | |
| Interest expense | ¥139K | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥27M | ¥10M | ¥12M | ¥0 | |
| Other non-operating income (gains on investments, FX ...) | -¥4.66M | ¥1K | ¥0 | ¥1K | ¥1K | -¥1.09B | -¥1.41B | -¥656M | ¥3.39B | ¥0 | |
| Total non-operating income | ¥4.53M | ¥21.1M | -¥107M | ¥52.7M | ¥365M | ¥1.09B | ¥1.38B | ¥646M | -¥3.4B | ¥2.64B | |
| Income before tax | ¥4.96B | ¥5.71B | ¥7.83B | ¥15.1B | ¥26.4B | ¥33.6B | ¥63.7B | ¥82B | ¥119B | ¥108B | |
| Income tax | ¥1.43B | ¥1.34B | ¥1.9B | ¥4.29B | ¥7.19B | ¥8.73B | ¥17.5B | ¥22.9B | ¥34.8B | ¥30.4B | |
| Net income | ¥3.53B | ¥4.37B | ¥5.93B | ¥10.8B | ¥19.3B | ¥24.9B | ¥46.2B | ¥59.1B | ¥84.7B | ¥77.5B | |
| EPS (basic) | ¥39.41 | ¥48.42 | ¥65.80 | ¥120.02 | ¥213.47 | ¥275.57 | ¥511.89 | ¥655.05 | ¥938.60 | ¥862.98 | |
| EPS (diluted) | ¥39.38 | ¥48.38 | ¥65.75 | ¥119.92 | ¥213.29 | ¥275.34 | ¥511.46 | ¥654.49 | ¥937.82 | ¥862.25 | |
| Shares (basic, weighted) | 90.2M | 90.2M | 90.2M | 90.2M | 90.2M | 90.2M | 90.2M | 90.2M | 90.3M | 89.8M | |
| Shares (diluted, weighted) | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 90.3M | 89.9M | |
| Depreciation & amortization | ¥419M | ¥558M | ¥500M | ¥881M | ¥1.64B | ¥3.48B | ¥3.49B | ¥4.73B | ¥4.68B | ¥4.67B | |
| EBITDA | ¥5.38B | ¥6.24B | ¥8.44B | ¥15.9B | ¥27.7B | ¥37.1B | ¥67.2B | ¥86.8B | ¥124B | ¥110B |
Standardised from the company's filings; outflows and costs keep the sign the provider reports. Hover a period for its end date. Amounts in JPY.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyThe other statements
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02