Innovent Biologics, Inc. (INNOVENT) financials
HKSE · Healthcare · Biotechnology · 8,754 employees · CEO De-Chao Yu
- Price
- HK$80.65 +1.13%
- Market cap
- HK$141B
- Enterprise value
- CN¥104B
- Last report
- Q2 '26 filed 2026-06-30
- Next report
- 2027-03-31
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- HK$141B EV CN¥104B
- Revenue
- CN¥15.6B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- +46% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- 7.8% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 96.5×
- P/S
- 7.6× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 40.9× TTM
- Free cash flow
- CN¥13B Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- CN¥1.22B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- CN¥19.1B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2027-03-31
- Dividend
- – No dividend
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Revenue growth slowing: 42.8% year on yearQ2 '26 revenue CN¥8.5B, against an average of 45.6% over the four half-years before.
- Operating margin 12.0% (TTM), +5.7 pp on a year agoOperating income grew 157.7% while revenue grew 36.5%.
- 22.3% of pre-tax profit is eaten by non-operating lossesPre-tax income CN¥1.53B vs operating income CN¥1.87B (TTM). Losses on equity stakes and other one-off items cut net income and EPS - operating income is the cleaner measure of the business.
- Capex 2.6% of revenue (a year ago 2.7%)CN¥398M invested in the last 2 half-years (+29.3% on a year earlier). Free cash flow CN¥13B = 1,070.3% of net income.
- Diluted share count up 6.3% in a year1.8B diluted shares in Q2 '26, 1.69B a year earlier.
- Net cash CN¥17.7BCash + short-term investments CN¥20B, debt incl. leases CN¥2.32B; a year ago net cash CN¥6.16B.
Last quarter: Q2 '26
Quarter ended 2026-06-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q2 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CN¥8.5B | CN¥5.95B | +42.8% |
| Gross margin | 85.0% | 76.7% | +8.2 pp |
| Operating income | CN¥1.88B | CN¥742M | +153.6% |
| Operating margin | 22.1% | 12.5% | +9.7 pp |
| Net income | CN¥1.24B | CN¥834M | +48.1% |
| Diluted EPS | CN¥0.68 | CN¥0.49 | +38.8% |
| Operating cash flow | CN¥3.74B | CN¥434M | +762.8% |
| Capex | CN¥170M | CN¥41.4M | +309.6% |
| Free cash flow | CN¥3.57B | CN¥392M | +810.6% |
| R&D | CN¥1.66B | CN¥1.01B | +64.6% |
| Stock-based compensation | CN¥385M | CN¥342M | +12.4% |
Revenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 2 half-years
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- CN¥13.4B
- Capex
- -CN¥398M
- Buybacks
- CN¥0
- Dividends
- CN¥0
- Acquisitions
- CN¥0
- Net debt issued
- -CN¥1.06B
- Stock-based compensation
- CN¥385M
- Free cash flow
- CN¥13B
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- -0.0%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 96.5× | 142.7× 1 of 5 years | 142.7× – 142.7× |
| EV / EBITDA | 40.9× | 77.9× 1 of 5 years | 77.9× – 77.9× |
| EV / Sales | 6.7× | 9.2× | 5.4× – 13.6× |
| Price / FCF | 9.2× | 12.7× 1 of 5 years | 12.7× – 12.7× |
| Price / Book | 5.7× | 5.0× | 4.1× – 6.1× |
| FCF yield | 10.9% | -1.8% | -7.5% – 7.9% |
| Return on invested capital | 4.5% | -10.3% | -20.8% – 2.4% |
| Return on equity | 6.1% | -10.3% | -26.4% – 4.2% |
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | CN¥19.1B | +46.2% | CN¥1.40 | +197.6% | – | 19 |
| FY2027 | CN¥23.9B | +25.3% | CN¥2.17 | +55.4% | – | 20 |
| FY2028 | CN¥28.2B | +17.8% | CN¥2.97 | +36.7% | – | 25 |
| FY2029 | CN¥35.3B | +25.5% | CN¥4.59 | +54.4% | – | 11 |
| FY2030 | CN¥38.9B | +10.2% | CN¥7.33 | +59.7% | – | 11 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02 · Amounts in CNY as reported; price and market cap in HKD.