Jiangsu Hengrui Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd. (A shares) (HENGRUI) financials
SHH · Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · 20,602 employees · CEO Sun Piaoyang
- Price
- CN¥48.97 +1.05%
- Market cap
- CN¥312B
- Enterprise value
- CN¥269B
- Last report
- Q3 '26 filed 2026-09-30
- Next report
- 2027-04-19 EPS est. CN¥0.32
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- CN¥312B EV CN¥269B
- Revenue
- CN¥32.9B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- +7% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- 27.0% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 36.3× Forward 35.3× (FY2026)
- P/S
- 9.5× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 27.6× TTM
- Free cash flow
- CN¥6.11B Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- CN¥8.88B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- CN¥33.5B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2027-04-19 Revenue est. CN¥8.85B
- Dividend
- CN¥0.20 Per share, last 12 months
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Last report (2026-10-27): revenue in line, EPS beat by 11.2%Revenue CN¥8.88B vs CN¥8.91B expected (-0.3%); EPS CN¥0.37 vs CN¥0.33 (+11.2%).
- Revenue growth accelerating: 20.6% year on yearQ3 '26 revenue CN¥8.95B, against an average of 4.9% over the four quarters before.
- Operating margin 27.4% (TTM), -0.3 pp on a year agoOperating income grew 4.9% while revenue grew 6.0%.
- 10.1% of pre-tax profit is non-operatingPre-tax income CN¥10B vs operating income CN¥9.01B (TTM). Gains on equity stakes and other one-off items lift net income and EPS - operating income is the cleaner measure of the business.
- Capex 11.9% of revenue (a year ago 7.0%)CN¥3.92B invested in the last 4 quarters (+81.5% on a year earlier). Free cash flow CN¥6.11B = 68.7% of net income.
- Returned CN¥2.31B to shareholders = 37.8% of free cash flowBuybacks CN¥978M (a year earlier CN¥228M), dividends CN¥1.33B, stock-based pay CN¥0 (TTM).
- Diluted share count down 0.1% in a year6.6B diluted shares in Q3 '26, 6.6B a year earlier.
- Net cash CN¥43.1BCash + short-term investments CN¥43.6B, debt incl. leases CN¥422M; a year ago net cash CN¥40.4B.
Last quarter: Q3 '26
Quarter ended 2026-09-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q3 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CN¥8.95B | CN¥7.43B | +20.6% |
| Gross margin | 87.6% | 85.5% | +2.1 pp |
| Operating income | CN¥2.81B | CN¥1.28B | +118.3% |
| Operating margin | 31.3% | 17.3% | +14.0 pp |
| Net income | CN¥2.46B | CN¥1.3B | +88.9% |
| Diluted EPS | CN¥0.37 | CN¥0.20 | +85.0% |
| Operating cash flow | CN¥5.88B | CN¥4.81B | +22.1% |
| Capex | CN¥1.09B | CN¥447M | +144.6% |
| Free cash flow | CN¥4.78B | CN¥4.36B | +9.6% |
| R&D | CN¥1.93B | CN¥1.72B | +12.4% |
| Stock-based compensation | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | – |
Reported vs consensus
2026-10-27| Actual | Consensus | vs consensus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CN¥8.88B | CN¥8.91B | -0.3% |
| EPS (as estimated) | CN¥0.37 | CN¥0.33 | +11.2% |
From the report of 2026-10-27 for Q3 '26: revenue and the EPS analysts estimate (often adjusted), so it can differ from the EPS of the statements above.
EPS vs consensus
last 8 reportsRevenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 4 quarters
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- CN¥10B
- Capex
- -CN¥3.92B
- Buybacks
- -CN¥978M
- Dividends
- -CN¥1.33B
- Acquisitions
- -CN¥476M
- Net debt issued
- -CN¥81.3M
- Stock-based compensation
- CN¥0
- Free cash flow
- CN¥6.11B
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- 37.8%
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 36.3× | 59.4× | 45.9× – 71.4× |
| EV / EBITDA | 27.6× | 52.0× | 35.9× – 72.0× |
| EV / Sales | 8.2× | 11.0× | 9.5× – 12.0× |
| Price / FCF | 51.2× | 68.2× 4 of 5 years | 46.5× – 126.7× |
| Price / Book | 4.8× | 7.1× | 6.3× – 9.2× |
| FCF yield | 2.0% | 1.3% | -0.3% – 2.2% |
| Return on invested capital | 11.4% | 11.8% | 10.0% – 14.1% |
| Return on equity | 13.9% | 12.1% | 10.3% – 13.9% |
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | CN¥33.5B | +6.7% | CN¥1.39 | +17.6% | 35.3× | 12 |
| FY2027 | CN¥38B | +13.4% | CN¥1.56 | +12.2% | 31.4× | 10 |
| FY2028 | CN¥43.4B | +14.1% | CN¥1.81 | +16.2% | 27.1× | 14 |
| FY2029 | CN¥59.6B | +37.5% | CN¥2.88 | +58.9% | 17.0× | 7 |
| FY2030 | CN¥73.8B | +23.8% | CN¥3.59 | +24.8% | 13.6× | 11 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates: Financial Modeling Prep.
Data as of 2026-11-02