Futu Holdings Limited (FUTU) financials
NASDAQ · Financial Services · Financial - Capital Markets · 3,540 employees · CEO Hua Li
- Price
- $98.45 -2.98%
- Market cap
- $13.8B
- Enterprise value
- HK$118B
- Last report
- Q2 '26 filed 2026-08-20
- Next report
- 2026-11-17
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- $13.8B EV HK$118B
- Revenue
- HK$25.9B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- +12% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- 42.9% Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 9.7×
- P/S
- 4.2× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 7.2× TTM
- Free cash flow
- HK$0 Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- HK$11.1B Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- HK$25.5B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2026-11-17
- Dividend
- $2.60 Per share, last 12 months
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Revenue growth slowing: 35.7% year on yearQ2 '26 revenue HK$7.21B, against an average of 56.5% over the four quarters before.
- Operating margin 63.9% (TTM), +8.1 pp on a year agoOperating income grew 66.0% while revenue grew 45.0%.
- 21.3% of pre-tax profit is eaten by non-operating lossesPre-tax income HK$13.7B vs operating income HK$16.6B (TTM). Losses on equity stakes and other one-off items cut net income and EPS - operating income is the cleaner measure of the business.
- Capex 0.0% of revenue (a year ago 0.0%)HK$0 invested in the last 4 quarters (– on a year earlier). Free cash flow HK$0 = 0.0% of net income.
- Diluted share count down 0.6% in a year140M diluted shares in Q2 '26, 141M a year earlier.
- Net debt HK$3.01BCash + short-term investments HK$25.3B, debt incl. leases HK$28.3B; a year ago net debt HK$416M.
Last quarter: Q2 '26
Quarter ended 2026-06-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q2 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | HK$7.21B | HK$5.31B | +35.7% |
| Gross margin | 93.4% | 87.4% | +6.1 pp |
| Operating income | HK$4.98B | HK$3.34B | +49.0% |
| Operating margin | 69.1% | 63.0% | +6.2 pp |
| Net income | HK$3.65B | HK$2.57B | +41.8% |
| Diluted EPS | HK$26.24 | HK$18.32 | +43.2% |
| Operating cash flow | HK$0 | HK$0 | – |
| Capex | HK$0 | HK$0 | – |
| Free cash flow | HK$0 | HK$0 | – |
| R&D | HK$0 | HK$442M | -100.0% |
| Stock-based compensation | HK$83.3M | HK$87.3M | -4.6% |
Revenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyRevenue by business line
stacked, quarterly| Segment | Q4 '22 | y/y | Share | TTM | TTM y/y | 12 quarters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brokerage Commission Income | HK$855M | – | 81.6% | – | – | |
| Brokerage commission income | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Handling Charge Income | HK$193M | – | 18.4% | – | – | |
| Handling charge income | – | – | – | – | – |
Margins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 4 quarters
cash flow statement- Operating cash flow
- HK$0
- Capex
- HK$0
- Buybacks
- HK$0
- Dividends
- HK$0
- Acquisitions
- HK$0
- Net debt issued
- HK$0
- Stock-based compensation
- HK$353M
- Free cash flow
- HK$0
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- –
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 9.7× | 15.7× | 13.7× – 18.0× |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.2× | 12.3× | 5.2× – 20.6× |
| EV / Sales | 4.6× | 6.1× | 3.2× – 9.6× |
| Price / FCF | 0.0× | 7.3× 4 of 5 years | 2.8× – 13.4× |
| Price / Book | 2.8× | 2.9× | 2.2× – 4.5× |
| FCF yield | 0.0% | 13.4% | -10.7% – 35.4% |
| Return on invested capital | 4.6% | 11.1% | 5.1% – 15.3% |
| Return on equity | 28.4% | 18.5% | 13.4% – 28.3% |
Analysts
Consensus target $136.32 (+38.5%)
range $102.13 – $170.50 · rating Buy
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | HK$25.5B | +11.8% | HK$78.82 | -1.6% | – | 7 |
| FY2027 | HK$27.7B | +8.8% | HK$99.82 | +26.6% | – | 8 |
| FY2028 | HK$32.4B | +16.7% | HK$118.57 | +18.8% | – | 10 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02 · Amounts in HKD as reported; price and market cap in USD.