Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd. (FURUKAWA) income statement
JPX · Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · 49,112 employees · CEO Hideya Moridaira
- Price
- ¥2,755.00 -1.82%
- Market cap
- ¥1.94T
- Enterprise value
- ¥2.23T
- Last report
- Q1 '27 filed 2026-06-30
- Next report
- 2026-11-09 EPS est. ¥52.58
Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd. (FURUKAWA) reported revenue of ¥365B for Q1 '27 (+24.3% year on year), operating income of ¥25.5B (7.0% of revenue) and net income of ¥22.2B. Over the last four quarters revenue was ¥1.38T.
Income statement
| Income statement | Trend | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥257B | ¥262B | ¥291B | ¥274B | ¥297B | ¥312B | ¥320B | ¥294B | ¥317B | ¥338B | ¥359B | ¥365B | |
| Cost of revenue | ¥223B | ¥221B | ¥242B | ¥232B | ¥245B | ¥259B | ¥264B | ¥244B | ¥264B | ¥279B | ¥290B | ¥298B | |
| Gross profit | ¥34.1B | ¥41.4B | ¥49.6B | ¥41.1B | ¥51.7B | ¥53.1B | ¥55.9B | ¥49.4B | ¥53.3B | ¥58.8B | ¥68.3B | ¥67.3B | |
| Research & development | ¥6B | ¥6.2B | ¥5.94B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | |
| Sales & marketing | ¥12.4B | ¥12.3B | ¥54.7B | ¥10.7B | ¥11.2B | ¥11.7B | -¥7.05B | ¥11.4B | ¥11.8B | ¥12.1B | ¥0 | ¥0 | |
| General & administrative | ¥23.6B | ¥25B | -¥43.2B | ¥26.9B | ¥26.4B | ¥27.5B | ¥19.9B | ¥29.6B | ¥30.6B | ¥31B | ¥0 | ¥0 | |
| Other operating expenses | -¥6B | -¥6.2B | ¥20.4B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥27.3B | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | |
| Operating expenses | ¥36B | ¥37.3B | ¥37.9B | ¥37.6B | ¥37.6B | ¥39.2B | ¥40.2B | ¥41B | ¥42.4B | ¥43.1B | ¥39.6B | ¥41.8B | |
| Operating income | -¥1.83B | ¥4.06B | ¥11.7B | ¥3.52B | ¥14B | ¥13.9B | ¥15.7B | ¥8.45B | ¥10.9B | ¥15.8B | ¥28.7B | ¥25.5B | |
| Interest income | ¥391M | ¥509M | ¥471M | ¥329M | ¥315M | ¥257M | ¥296M | ¥250M | ¥255M | ¥220M | ¥257M | ¥219M | |
| Interest expense | ¥2.3B | ¥2.39B | ¥2.37B | ¥2.27B | ¥2.37B | ¥2.16B | ¥2.42B | ¥2.2B | ¥2.23B | ¥2.4B | ¥2.17B | ¥2.44B | |
| Other non-operating income (gains on investments, FX ...) | -¥3.23B | ¥1.79B | -¥10.9B | -¥3.95B | ¥974M | -¥827M | -¥12.4B | -¥1.42B | -¥4.51B | -¥17.1B | -¥27.1B | ¥0 | |
| Total non-operating income | ¥928M | -¥4.18B | ¥8.55B | ¥1.69B | -¥3.35B | -¥1.34B | ¥9.99B | -¥785M | ¥2.28B | ¥14.7B | ¥24.9B | ¥5.57B | |
| Income before tax | -¥906M | -¥119M | ¥20.3B | ¥5.21B | ¥10.7B | ¥12.5B | ¥25.7B | ¥7.66B | ¥13.2B | ¥30.5B | ¥53.6B | ¥31B | |
| Income tax | ¥1.23B | ¥1.64B | ¥6.31B | -¥290M | ¥3.39B | ¥6.46B | ¥7.19B | ¥1.79B | ¥4.54B | ¥7.37B | ¥15.3B | ¥7.96B | |
| Net income | -¥2.44B | -¥2.38B | ¥13B | ¥4.68B | ¥6.52B | ¥5.17B | ¥17B | ¥5.16B | ¥7.79B | ¥22.6B | ¥37B | ¥22.2B | |
| EPS (basic) | -¥3.46 | -¥3.38 | ¥18.50 | ¥6.64 | ¥9.25 | ¥7.33 | ¥24.13 | ¥7.32 | ¥11.07 | ¥32.07 | ¥52.59 | ¥31.60 | |
| EPS (diluted) | -¥3.46 | -¥3.38 | ¥18.50 | ¥6.64 | ¥9.25 | ¥7.33 | ¥24.13 | ¥7.32 | ¥11.07 | ¥32.07 | ¥52.59 | ¥31.60 | |
| Shares (basic, weighted) | 704M | 705M | 705M | 705M | 705M | 705M | 705M | 705M | 704M | 704M | 704M | 703M | |
| Shares (diluted, weighted) | 704M | 705M | 705M | 705M | 705M | 705M | 705M | 705M | 704M | 704M | 704M | 703M | |
| Depreciation & amortization | ¥9.75B | ¥9.68B | ¥10.1B | ¥10.1B | ¥10.2B | ¥10.1B | ¥10.9B | ¥10.5B | ¥10.7B | ¥11.4B | ¥10.7B | ¥10.7B | |
| EBITDA | ¥11.2B | ¥12B | ¥32.7B | ¥17.6B | ¥23.3B | ¥24.7B | ¥39B | ¥20.3B | ¥26.1B | ¥44.3B | ¥66.5B | ¥36.1B |
| Income statement | Trend | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥843B | ¥967B | ¥992B | ¥914B | ¥812B | ¥930B | ¥1.07T | ¥1.06T | ¥1.2T | ¥1.31T | |
| Cost of revenue | ¥688B | ¥800B | ¥823B | ¥763B | ¥683B | ¥792B | ¥911B | ¥899B | ¥1T | ¥1.08T | |
| Gross profit | ¥155B | ¥167B | ¥168B | ¥151B | ¥129B | ¥138B | ¥156B | ¥157B | ¥200B | ¥230B | |
| Research & development | ¥17.5B | ¥19.5B | ¥21.1B | ¥21.7B | ¥20.2B | ¥20.8B | ¥23.3B | ¥24.5B | ¥25.4B | ¥0 | |
| Sales & marketing | ¥21.6B | ¥23.4B | ¥23.1B | ¥22.7B | ¥20.1B | ¥22.6B | ¥28.5B | ¥24.7B | ¥26.6B | ¥0 | |
| General & administrative | ¥77.5B | ¥79.7B | ¥83.2B | ¥83.4B | ¥80.2B | ¥83.6B | ¥88.3B | ¥96.8B | ¥101B | ¥0 | |
| Operating expenses | ¥117B | ¥123B | ¥127B | ¥128B | ¥120B | ¥127B | ¥140B | ¥146B | ¥153B | ¥166B | |
| Operating income | ¥38.6B | ¥44.8B | ¥40.8B | ¥23.6B | ¥8.43B | ¥11.4B | ¥15.4B | ¥11.2B | ¥47.1B | ¥63.9B | |
| Interest income | ¥586M | ¥654M | ¥607M | ¥584M | ¥611M | ¥549M | ¥1.1B | ¥1.88B | ¥1.2B | ¥982M | |
| Interest expense | ¥3.48B | ¥3.98B | ¥4.08B | ¥4.33B | ¥3.59B | ¥3.38B | ¥6.33B | ¥9.24B | ¥9.22B | ¥9.01B | |
| Other non-operating income (gains on investments, FX ...) | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥0 | -¥12.4B | -¥18.8B | -¥18.1B | -¥16.2B | -¥50.1B | |
| Total non-operating income | -¥10.7B | -¥4.34B | -¥5.09B | ¥7.19B | ¥12.9B | ¥9B | ¥12.5B | ¥8.89B | ¥6.99B | ¥41.1B | |
| Income before tax | ¥28B | ¥40.5B | ¥35.8B | ¥30.8B | ¥21.3B | ¥20.4B | ¥27.9B | ¥20.1B | ¥54.1B | ¥105B | |
| Income tax | ¥5.53B | ¥8.15B | ¥3.31B | ¥11.8B | ¥9.22B | ¥7.19B | ¥10.3B | ¥11.6B | ¥16.8B | ¥29B | |
| Net income | ¥17.6B | ¥28.5B | ¥29.1B | ¥17.6B | ¥10B | ¥10.1B | ¥15.9B | ¥6.51B | ¥33.4B | ¥72.5B | |
| EPS (basic) | ¥24.92 | ¥40.50 | ¥41.30 | ¥25.02 | ¥14.19 | ¥14.34 | ¥22.58 | ¥9.24 | ¥47.35 | ¥103.02 | |
| EPS (diluted) | ¥24.92 | ¥40.50 | ¥41.30 | ¥25.02 | ¥14.19 | ¥14.34 | ¥22.58 | ¥9.24 | ¥47.35 | ¥103.02 | |
| Shares (basic, weighted) | 705M | 705M | 705M | 705M | 705M | 704M | 704M | 704M | 705M | 704M | |
| Shares (diluted, weighted) | 705M | 705M | 705M | 705M | 705M | 704M | 704M | 704M | 705M | 704M | |
| Depreciation & amortization | ¥24B | ¥25.7B | ¥26.9B | ¥30.1B | ¥32.8B | ¥34.2B | ¥39.5B | ¥39.1B | ¥41.3B | ¥43.2B | |
| EBITDA | ¥62.6B | ¥70.5B | ¥67.7B | ¥53.6B | ¥41.2B | ¥58B | ¥73.7B | ¥68.4B | ¥105B | ¥157B |
Standardised from the company's filings; outflows and costs keep the sign the provider reports. Hover a period for its end date. Amounts in JPY.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyThe other statements
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02