PerpEquities

Equity · Industrials

Is Cintas (CTAS) tradable as a perp? Not yet

Cintas Corporation supplies professional uniforms and essential business services, including floor mats, first aid, and fire suppression, across the US, Canada, and Latin America.

Not yet listed on any perp exchange

No perpetual-futures venue lists CTAS yet. We track it continuously; as soon as the first listing appears, this page becomes a full market page. Until then: fundamentals below and tradable alternatives.

Similar stocks already tradable as perps

Price chart

Interactive TradingView chart

TradingView symbol NASDAQ:CTAS

Loads TradingView's third-party widget (about 1 MB) on demand.

Auto: underlying reference priceOpen in TradingView

Company financials

Financials at a glance

Last report Q1 '27 · filed 2026-10-07 · next report 2026-12-17 · Updated 84h ago
All financials →

Valuation & key figures

Market cap
$87.3B
Updated 84h ago
Revenue
$11.6B
Trailing 12 months
Revenue growth
+9%
Next fiscal year
Profit margin
+17.8%
P/E
42.8
Peer P/E 31.0
P/S
7.6
Peer P/E
31.0
Similar listed perps
Free cash flow
$2B
Trailing 12 months
Net income
$2.1B
Trailing 12 months
Revenue estimate
$12.2B
Next fiscal year
Earnings
2026-12-17
Revenue est. $3B · Updated 84h ago
Dividend
$0.52
2026-11-13
Revenue (TTM)$11.6B+9.5% vs a year agoLast 4 quarters; bars = each quarter
Operating margin (TTM)23.4%+0.5 pp vs a year agoOperating income $2.7B
Net income (TTM)$2.06B+11.3% vs a year agoAfter tax, incl. non-operating gains
Free cash flow (TTM)$2.03B+19.9% vs a year agoCapex $401M
Diluted EPS (TTM)$5.07+12.4% vs a year agoSum of the last 4 quarters
Net cash-$2.47B+2.7% vs a year agoCash + short-term investments - debt
  • Last report (2026-09-23): revenue beat by 1.0%, EPS beat by 3.0%Revenue $3.01B vs $2.98B expected (+1.0%); EPS $1.39 vs $1.35 (+3.0%).
  • Revenue growth accelerating: 10.9% year on yearQ1 '27 revenue $3.01B, against an average of 8.9% over the four quarters before.
  • Operating margin 23.4% (TTM), +0.5 pp on a year agoOperating income grew 11.8% while revenue grew 9.5%.
  • Capex 3.5% of revenue (a year ago 4.0%)$401M invested in the last 4 quarters (-4.1% on a year earlier). Free cash flow $2.03B = 98.7% of net income.

Revenue, operating income and growth

quarterly

Segments in Q1 '27

from the filing
SegmentRevenuey/yOp. incomeMargin
Uniform Rental And Facility Services Segment$2.29B+9.7%$575M25.1%
First Aid And Safety Services Segment$389M+16.1%$99.5M25.6%
In the full financialsIncome statement, balance sheet and cash flow (12 quarters / 10 years) · margins and cost structure · capital allocation and buybacks · valuation against the 5-year range · analyst estimates · all 246 lines Cintas Corporation reported to the SEC

Research data

Analysts, filings and peer context

Estimates

6
DateEPS estimateRevenue estimateGrowthAnalysts
FY 20275.55$12.2B+9%13
FY 20286.18$13.2B+17%13
FY 20296.90$14.1B+25%6
FY 20307.67$15.1B+34%3
FY 20319.03$16.2B+43%3
Q3 20271.55$3.2B+14%7

Company events

6
2026-12-17EarningsActual - / Estimate 1.36-
2026-11-13Dividend$0.52-
2026-09-23Earnings · Before market openActual 1.39 / Estimate 1.35Beat
2026-08-14Dividend$0.52-
2026-07-15EarningsActual 1.29 / Estimate 1.24Beat
2026-05-15Dividend$0.45-

Peer comparison

Similar listed perps

Analyst track record

How the analysts covering CTAS have done: ratings, price-target accuracy and the measured reaction after their calls.

12 months3 years
Ratings101258
Analysts1924
Buy / hold / sell59 / 37 / 5134 / 102 / 22
Upgrades / downgrades / initiations4 / 0 / 35 / 5 / 9
Price targets hit / missed38 / 41 (48%)134 / 83 (62%)
Avg. return after a rating (TipRanks)+0.7%+10.3%
Best / worst call+36.3% / -13.8%+413.1% / -15.2%

After buy calls on this stock: median 21-day move +1.8% vs S&P 500 +0.5% (n = 146)

Most accurate on this stock

Share of an analyst's price targets on this stock that the price reached within 12 months (our measurement over the last 3 years, at least 8 targets). It describes past calls, not the odds of the current one.

  1. Jason Haas CFAWells Fargo100% hit rate on this stock · 8 targets measuredBuytarget $250Sep 24, 2026
  2. Jasper BibbTruist Financial77% hit rate on this stock · 13 targets measuredBuyno targetOct 2, 2026
  3. Andrew SteinermanJ.P. Morgan50% hit rate on this stock · 8 targets measuredBuyno targetDec 22, 2025

Latest ratings

DateAnalystCallTarget
Oct 28, 2026Curtis NagleBank of America SecuritiesBuyReiterated$232
Oct 2, 2026Jasper BibbTruist FinancialBuyReiterated–
Sep 30, 2026Leo CarringtonCitiSellMaintained$181
Sep 30, 2026Leo CarringtonCitiSellMaintained$181
Sep 28, 2026John EadeArgus ResearchBuyReiterated$240
Consensus over the last 12 months buy hold sell avg. target month-end close
Monthly buy, hold and sell shares of analyst ratings with the average price target and the month-end close$170$180$190$200$210$220Dec 25 · Buy 6 · Hold 8 · Sell 1Dec 25Jan 26 · Buy 6 · Hold 8 · Sell 1Feb 26 · Buy 6 · Hold 9 · Sell 1Feb 26Mar 26 · Buy 8 · Hold 8 · Sell 1Apr 26 · Buy 8 · Hold 8 · Sell 1Apr 26May 26 · Buy 8 · Hold 7 · Sell 1Jun 26 · Buy 7 · Hold 5 · Sell 1Jun 26Jul 26 · Buy 9 · Hold 3 · Sell 1Aug 26 · Buy 9 · Hold 3 · Sell 1Aug 26Sep 26 · Buy 9 · Hold 5 · Sell 1Oct 26 · Buy 9 · Hold 5 · Sell 1Oct 26Nov 26 · Buy 9 · Hold 5 · Sell 1Dec 25 · avg. target $215Jan 26 · avg. target $215Feb 26 · avg. target $215Mar 26 · avg. target $212Apr 26 · avg. target $212May 26 · avg. target $214Jun 26 · avg. target $214Jul 26 · avg. target $217Aug 26 · avg. target $218Sep 26 · avg. target $223Oct 26 · avg. target $222Nov 26 · avg. target $222Dec 25 · month-end close $188Jan 26 · month-end close $191Feb 26 · month-end close $201Mar 26 · month-end close $169Apr 26 · month-end close $175May 26 · month-end close $171Jun 26 · month-end close $170Jul 26 · month-end close $205Aug 26 · month-end close $202Sep 26 · month-end close $195Oct 26 · month-end close $220Nov 26 · month-end close $220

Share of analysts per call each month (latest call per analyst within 180 days). Targets and closes in USD.

TipRanks data · computed Oct 30, 2026 · 101 ratings