Bending Spoons S.p.A. (BSP) financials
NASDAQ · Technology · Software - Application · 2,187 employees · CEO Luca Ferrari
- Price
- $45.52 -2.69%
- Market cap
- $28.9B
- Enterprise value
- $33.1B
- Last report
- Q2 '26 filed 2026-08-13
- Next report
- 2026-11-12 EPS est. $0.32
Valuation & key figures
- Market cap
- $28.9B EV $33.1B
- Revenue
- – Trailing 12 months
- Revenue growth
- +115% FY2026 consensus
- Profit margin
- – Net income / revenue, TTM
- P/E
- 133.9× Forward 33.5× (FY2026)
- P/S
- 22.1× Price / sales, TTM
- EV / EBITDA
- 58.7× TTM
- Free cash flow
- – Trailing 12 months
- Net income
- – Trailing 12 months
- Revenue estimate
- $2.81B FY2026 consensus
- Earnings
- 2026-11-12 Revenue est. $746M
- Dividend
- – No dividend
Key takeaways
Computed from the reported numbers - every statement carries the figure it rests on.
- Last report (2026-08-13): revenue beat by 3.1%, EPS beat by 89.4%Revenue $704M vs $683M expected (+3.1%); EPS $0.46 vs $0.24 (+89.4%).
- Revenue growth slowing: 126.3% year on yearQ2 '26 revenue $704M, against an average of 132.2% over the four quarters before.
- Diluted share count down 2.2% in a year620M diluted shares in Q2 '26, 634M a year earlier.
- Net debt $4.17BCash + short-term investments $793M, debt incl. leases $4.96B.
Last quarter: Q2 '26
Quarter ended 2026-06-30. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier and with the analyst consensus before the report.
Quarter vs a year ago
| Q2 '26 | Year ago | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $704M | $311M | +126.3% |
| Gross margin | 65.6% | 65.7% | -0.1 pp |
| Operating income | $240M | $101M | +138.8% |
| Operating margin | 34.1% | 32.3% | +1.8 pp |
| Net income | $177M | $65.3M | +171.1% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.29 | $0.10 | +190.0% |
| Operating cash flow | $131M | $66.4M | +96.7% |
| Capex | $744K | $313K | +137.7% |
| Free cash flow | $130M | $66.1M | +96.5% |
| R&D | $58.2M | $19.4M | +200.1% |
| Stock-based compensation | $0 | $11.4M | -100.0% |
Reported vs consensus
2026-08-13| Actual | Consensus | vs consensus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $704M | $683M | +3.1% |
| EPS (as estimated) | $0.46 | $0.24 | +89.4% |
From the report of 2026-08-13 for Q2 '26: revenue and the EPS analysts estimate (often adjusted), so it can differ from the EPS of the statements above.
EPS vs consensus
last 8 reportsRevenue
Where the money comes from - by business line and by region, quarter by quarter.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins & cost structure
How much of each unit of revenue is left at each level - and where the costs go.
Margins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyCash flow & capital allocation
Cash generated, what it is spent on, and what reaches shareholders.
Operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
quarterlyUses of cash vs operating cash flow
fiscal yearsLast 4 quarters
cash flow statement- Free cash flow
- –
- Returned to shareholders / FCF
- –
Share count and EPS
quarterly, dilutedBalance sheet
Liquidity, investments and debt at each quarter end.
Cash, investments and debt
quarter endsValuation & returns
Today's multiples against the company's own last five fiscal years; analyst targets and ratings.
Multiples and returns
TTM vs 5 fiscal years| Now | 5y average | Where today sits in the 5-year range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 133.9× | 126.6× 2 of 3 years | 0.0× – 253.1× |
| EV / EBITDA | 58.7× | 55.5× | 0.9× – 102.7× |
| EV / Sales | 25.3× | 18.2× | 0.3× – 34.7× |
| Price / FCF | 143.0× | 64.3× | 0.0× – 110.9× |
| Price / Book | 22.4× | 19.8× | 0.0× – 35.6× |
| FCF yield | 0.7% | 2,438.3% | 0.9% – 7,312.7% |
| Return on invested capital | 4.8% | 6.0% | -0.0% – 11.2% |
| Return on equity | 17.6% | 20.6% | -0.0% – 47.7% |
Analysts
Consensus target $45.00 (-1.1%)
range $36.00 – $72.00 · rating Buy
Outlook
Analyst consensus for the coming fiscal years and what it implies at today's price.
Consensus estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | EPS | Growth | P/E at today's price | Analysts (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | $2.81B | +115.1% | $1.36 | – | 33.5× | 5 |
| FY2027 | $4.35B | +54.8% | $2.44 | +79.4% | 18.7× | 5 |
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement - 12 quarters and 10 fiscal years, as values, as % of revenue or as growth.
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02