Abivax S.A. (ABVX) income statement
NASDAQ · Healthcare · Biotechnology · 80 employees · CEO Marc de Garidel
- Price
- $86.59 -2.77%
- Market cap
- $7.58B
- Enterprise value
- €6.41B
- Last report
- Q2 '26 filed 2026-09-21
- Next report
- 2026-12-21
Abivax S.A. (ABVX) reported revenue of €0 for Q2 '26 (– year on year), operating income of -€84.1M (– of revenue) and net income of -€117M. Over the last four quarters revenue was –.
Income statement
| Income statement | Trend | Q4 '20 | Q2 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q2 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q2 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q2 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q2 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €0 | €0 | €0 | €2.23M | €2.25M | €2.25M | €2.33M | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | |
| Cost of revenue | €33K | €32K | €124K | €39K | €32K | €329K | €378K | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | |
| Gross profit | -€33K | -€32K | -€124K | €2.23M | €2.25M | €2.25M | €2.33M | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | |
| Research & development | €21.1M | €24M | €23.2M | €15.1M | €32.8M | €32.6M | €70.6M | €28.9M | €39.3M | €38.6M | €44.4M | €58.3M | |
| Sales & marketing | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €5.9M | €352K | €172K | €34K | €14K | €102K | |
| General & administrative | €0 | €0 | €2.3M | €2.22M | €5.27M | €6.58M | €15.6M | €11.7M | €8.72M | €8.91M | €27.7M | €26.9M | |
| Other operating expenses | €15K | €96K | €17K | €10.9M | -€1K | -€7K | €1 | -€5.63M | -€994K | -€1.09M | €127M | -€1.2M | |
| Operating expenses | €23.4M | €26.5M | €25.6M | €28.3M | €38M | €39.2M | €92.1M | €35.3M | €47.2M | €46.5M | €200M | €84.1M | |
| Operating income | -€23.4M | -€26.5M | -€25.7M | -€18.6M | -€38.8M | -€39.5M | -€92.5M | -€35.3M | -€47.2M | -€46.5M | -€200M | -€84.1M | |
| Interest income | €0 | €0 | €84K | €15K | €113K | €0 | €0 | €2.45M | €1.09M | €319K | €807K | €1.28M | |
| Interest expense | €1.36M | €1.03M | €2.18M | €2.13M | €1.81M | €14.7M | €5.7M | €3.83M | €4.54M | €3.52M | €15.3M | €730K | |
| Other non-operating income (gains on investments, FX ...) | -€34K | €9.63M | -€445K | -€11M | -€2.62M | -€47K | -€117K | -€384K | €635K | -€1.6M | €57.3M | €38.7M | |
| Total non-operating income | -€1.32M | €8.39M | -€1.73M | -€13.1M | -€4.53M | -€14.7M | -€5.58M | -€3.44M | -€5.17M | -€1.92M | -€82.3M | -€39.4M | |
| Income before tax | -€24.7M | -€18.1M | -€27.4M | -€31.8M | -€42.6M | -€54.2M | -€98M | -€38.8M | -€52.4M | -€48.4M | -€282M | -€124M | |
| Income tax | -€2.58M | -€1.61M | -€2.59M | -€2.22M | -€2.26M | -€2.24M | -€2.26M | €0 | €0 | €0 | €5.85M | -€6.08M | |
| Net income | -€22.1M | -€16.5M | -€24.8M | -€29.6M | -€40.3M | -€52M | -€95.8M | -€38.8M | -€52.4M | -€48.4M | -€288M | -€117M | |
| EPS (basic) | -€1.55 | -€1.13 | -€1.48 | -€1.76 | -€1.81 | -€1.45 | -€1.98 | -€0.65 | -€1.50 | -€1.59 | -€2.10 | -€1.47 | |
| EPS (diluted) | -€1.55 | -€1.13 | -€1.48 | -€1.76 | -€1.81 | -€1.45 | -€1.98 | -€0.65 | -€1.50 | -€1.59 | -€2.10 | -€1.47 | |
| Shares (basic, weighted) | 14.3M | 14.7M | 16.8M | 16.8M | 22.3M | 35.9M | 48.3M | 62.9M | 63.2M | 63.4M | 69.5M | 79.6M | |
| Shares (diluted, weighted) | 14.3M | 14.7M | 16.8M | 16.8M | 22.3M | 35.9M | 48.3M | 62.9M | 63.2M | 63.4M | 69.5M | 79.6M | |
| Depreciation & amortization | €33K | €32K | €124K | €39K | €32K | €329K | €378K | €365K | €273K | €251K | €367K | €374K | |
| EBITDA | -€23.4M | -€26.5M | -€25.1M | -€15M | -€36.1M | -€39.2M | -€92.1M | -€34.6M | -€47.6M | -€44.6M | -€257M | -€122M |
| Income statement | Trend | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €127K | €10K | €18K | €2K | €63K | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | |
| Cost of revenue | €14.6M | €14.5M | €15.4M | €28.2M | €33.8M | €45.5M | €50.8M | €0 | €0 | €0 | |
| Gross profit | -€14.5M | -€14.5M | -€15.4M | -€28.2M | -€33.8M | -€45.5M | -€50.8M | €0 | €0 | €0 | |
| Research & development | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €47.8M | €48.3M | €103M | €147M | €178M | |
| Sales & marketing | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €709K | €932K | €224K | |
| General & administrative | €3.56M | €3.78M | €4.3M | €4.89M | €5.6M | €5.58M | €7.49M | €28.1M | €38M | €72.6M | |
| Other operating expenses | €160K | -€4.13M | -€549K | €218K | -€1.37M | -€57.5M | -€41.7M | -€4.62M | -€12.4M | -€4.57M | |
| Operating expenses | €3.72M | -€347K | €3.75M | €5.11M | €4.23M | -€4.12M | €14.1M | €127M | €173M | €246M | |
| Operating income | -€18.2M | -€14.2M | -€19.1M | -€33.3M | -€38M | -€41.4M | -€64.8M | -€127M | -€173M | -€246M | |
| Interest income | €301K | €116K | €79K | €14K | €0 | €0 | €0 | €2.77M | €8.96M | €5.75M | |
| Interest expense | €42K | €0 | €469K | €1.59M | €2.06M | €3.56M | €6.94M | €13.8M | €12.4M | €28.5M | |
| Other non-operating income (gains on investments, FX ...) | -€300K | -€77K | €218K | €6K | €38.1M | -€2.51M | -€11M | €6.54M | -€9.17M | €55.7M | |
| Total non-operating income | €258K | €77K | -€687K | -€1.59M | -€40.1M | -€1.05M | €4.1M | -€20.4M | -€3.26M | -€84.2M | |
| Income before tax | -€18M | -€14.1M | -€19.8M | -€34.9M | -€40.1M | -€42.5M | -€60.7M | -€148M | -€176M | -€330M | |
| Income tax | -€3.52M | -€2.69M | -€3.97M | -€4.26M | -€2.58M | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €5.85M | |
| Net income | -€14.3M | -€11.2M | -€15.8M | -€30.6M | -€37.6M | -€42.5M | -€60.7M | -€148M | -€176M | -€336M | |
| EPS (basic) | -€1.48 | -€1.14 | -€1.56 | -€2.51 | -€2.62 | -€2.75 | -€3.18 | -€3.43 | -€2.80 | -€4.65 | |
| EPS (diluted) | -€1.47 | -€1.13 | -€1.55 | -€2.51 | -€2.62 | -€2.75 | -€3.18 | -€3.43 | -€2.80 | -€4.65 | |
| Shares (basic, weighted) | 9.65M | 9.87M | 10.2M | 12.2M | 14.3M | 15.5M | 19.1M | 43.1M | 63M | 69.5M | |
| Shares (diluted, weighted) | 9.73M | 9.93M | 10.2M | 12.2M | 14.3M | 15.5M | 19.1M | 43.1M | 63M | 69.5M | |
| Depreciation & amortization | -€35K | €93K | €71K | €80K | €66K | €302K | €485K | €707K | €1.1M | €1.07M | |
| EBITDA | -€17.9M | -€14M | -€19.2M | -€33.2M | -€38M | -€38.6M | -€53.3M | -€133M | -€163M | -€301M |
Standardised from the company's filings; outflows and costs keep the sign the provider reports. Hover a period for its end date. Amounts in EUR.
Revenue, operating income and growth
quarterlyMargins
quarterlyCosts as % of revenue
quarterlyThe other statements
Sources
Statements, segment revenue, metrics and estimates are standardised from the company's filings.
Data as of 2026-11-02 · Amounts in EUR as reported; price and market cap in USD.